← Back to the fund page Use your browser's print dialog and choose “Save as PDF”. A4.
InvestVerdict

Franklin India Income Plus Arbitrage Active Fund of Funds

Regular Plan · IDCW · Mutual fund · Scheme code 132988

Fund houseFranklin Templeton Mutual Fund
CategoryMutual fund
Plan & optionRegular · IDCW
History11.7 years

Returns (%)

 1M3M6M1Y3Y5Y7Y10YLaunch
This scheme 0.38-5.75-5.06 -2.009.668.71 7.186.396.38

Over a year annualised (CAGR), under a year absolute. Computed from AMFI's published NAV history for this scheme.

Risk

 VolatilitySharpeSortinoBetaAlphaMax fallR²
This scheme 6.4% 0.49 0.66 — — -27.7% —

Risk-free rate 6.5%. Beta, alpha and R² are regressed on the — months this scheme and its benchmark share.

Growth of ₹100 since launch

87135183231201620182020202220242026InvestVerdict

Drawdown from peak (%)

0%-10%-20%-31%201620182020202220242026

Every one-year period it has lived through

WindowsWorstMedianBestPeriods that lost money
2,601 -22.7% 8.0% 37.7% 15%

Every one-year holding period in this scheme's history, not just the last one — the spread a real investor would have met depending only on when they started.

InvestVerdict

Franklin India Income Plus Arbitrage Active Fund of Funds

Regular Plan · IDCW

Allocation

By asset

Mutual Fund Units97.74%
Cash & Equivalents2.26%

By market cap

Unclassified97.74%

Concentration

Number of stocks11
Top 5 stocks76.93%
Top 10 stocks97.74%
Top 20 stocks97.74%
Lines in the filing12
Largest holding19.81%
Largest sectorUnclassified 97.74%
Effective stocks6.9
Sectors held1
Cash2.26%

Effective stocks is what the concentration works out to: a fund holding 11 names but most of its money in a few behaves like a fund of 7. Cash includes repo and TREPS, which every fund parks money in overnight.

Sector split

Unclassified — 97.7%Other — 2.3%Unclassified97.7%Other2.3%
Unclassified97.74%
Cash & Equivalents2.26%
InvestVerdict

Franklin India Income Plus Arbitrage Active Fund of Funds

Regular Plan · IDCW · holdings

Top 30 holdings

#CompanySectorShares held Value
₹ cr
% of fund
1 Franklin India Money Market Fund - Direct-Growth Plan Unclassified 5,001,037 28 19.81%
2 Franklin India Arbitrage Fund - Direct Plan - Growth Unclassified 24,643,960 28 19.72%
3 Franklin India Corporate Bond Fund - Direct Plan - Growth Unclassified 2,404,442 28 19.72%
4 Franklin India Gilt Fund - Direct Plan - Growth Unclassified 2,173,334 15 10.37%
5 Aditya Birla Sun Life Arbitrage Fund - Direct Plan - Growth Unclassified 3,347,424 10 7.32%
6 Kotak Arbitrage Fund - Direct Plan - Growth Unclassified 2,329,214 10 7.12%
7 Tata Arbitrage Fund - Direct Plan - Growth Unclassified 6,018,817 10 6.95%
8 Axis Corporate Bond Fund - Direct Plan - Growth Unclassified 2,994,043 6 4.09%
9 Call, Cash & Other Assets Unclassified — 3 2.26%
10 Kotak Corporate Bond Fund - Direct Plan - Growth Unclassified 6,543 3 1.94%
11 Franklin India Medium to Long Term Fund - Direct Plan - Growth Unclassified 918,076 1 0.73%
InvestVerdict

Franklin India Income Plus Arbitrage Active Fund of Funds

Regular Plan · IDCW · where the money sits

What the manager did last month

Between the filings of 30 Jun 2026 and 31 Jul 2026. A position grows because the manager bought or because the price rose; only the share count separates them.

BoughtSoldNew positionsSold out ofPrice move of holdings
₹3 cr ₹0 cr 0 0 +0.56%
StockShares tradedShares PriceValue
₹ cr
Added to
Tata Arbitrage Fund - Direct Plan - Growth 619,732 +11.5% +0.7% 1.0
Franklin India Corporate Debt Fund - Direct Plan - Growth 86,810 +3.9% +0.5% 1.0
Franklin India Money Market Fund Direct-Growth Plan 180,618 +3.9% +0.5% 1.0
Not equityPrevious filingThis filingChange
Cash, repo and TREPS ₹0 cr ₹0 cr +₹0 cr

The list above is stocks and fund units. Treasury bills, repo and money-market lines roll over every month by design — they are not decisions, so they are totalled here rather than listed as activity.

A ₹10,000 monthly SIP over five years

InvestedValueGainXIRR
₹600,000 ₹730,048 ₹130,048 7.79%

XIRR, not CAGR — a SIP's money arrives over sixty months, so each instalment has been invested for a different length of time.

Not investment advice. InvestVerdict is not a SEBI-registered Investment Adviser or Research Analyst. Every figure is computed from AMFI's published NAV history and the portfolio the AMC filed with AMFI; none of it is a recommendation to buy, hold or sell. Past returns do not predict future ones. Generated 31 Oct 2026.