← Back to the fund page Use your browser's print dialog and choose “Save as PDF”. A4.
InvestVerdict

LIC MF Banking and Financial Services Fund

Regular Plan · Growth · Sectoral / Thematic · Scheme code 134016

Fund houseLIC Mutual Fund
CategorySectoral / Thematic
Plan & optionRegular · Growth
History11.4 years

Returns (%)

 1M3M6M1Y3Y5Y7Y10YLaunch
This scheme 1.016.89-0.96 8.037.8810.29 10.568.327.08
Nifty 500
benchmark
0.874.312.15 5.2012.4911.41 ——15.49
Sectoral / Thematic
category median
——— -6.5811.548.85 —12.68—

Over a year annualised (CAGR), under a year absolute. Computed from AMFI's published NAV history for this scheme.

Risk

 VolatilitySharpeSortinoBetaAlphaMax fallR²
This scheme 15.8% 0.09 0.13 0.91 -3.80% -46.3% 77.50
Nifty 500
benchmark
15.2%0.39 0.58—— -37.3%—

Risk-free rate 6.5%. Beta, alpha and R² are regressed on the 36 months this scheme and its benchmark share.

Growth of ₹100 since launch

58119180240201620182020202220242026InvestVerdict

Drawdown from peak (%)

0%-17%-34%-51%201620182020202220242026

Every one-year period it has lived through

WindowsWorstMedianBestPeriods that lost money
2,569 -36.4% 9.7% 78.9% 28%

Every one-year holding period in this scheme's history, not just the last one — the spread a real investor would have met depending only on when they started.

How it behaves against its benchmark

Up captureDown captureCorrelation Tracking errorInformation ratioTreynor
84% 96% 0.88 7.6% -0.57 1.72

Up capture is how much of the benchmark's gain this scheme kept in the months the benchmark rose; down capture, how much of its fall it took. Below 100 on the down side and above it on the up side is the combination every fund is trying for and few reach. Measured over the 36 months this scheme and Nifty 500 share.

InvestVerdict

LIC MF Banking and Financial Services Fund

Regular Plan · Growth

Allocation

By asset

Equity95.70%
Cash & Equivalents4.30%

By market cap

Large Cap38.94%
Mid Cap34.41%
Small Cap22.35%

Concentration

Number of stocks24
Top 5 stocks36.58%
Top 10 stocks58.06%
Top 20 stocks87.15%
Lines in the filing26
Largest holding13.61%
Largest sectorBanks 49.35%
Effective stocks19.3
Sectors held5
Cash4.30%

Effective stocks is what the concentration works out to: a fund holding 24 names but most of its money in a few behaves like a fund of 19. Cash includes repo and TREPS, which every fund parks money in overnight.

Sector split

Banks — 49.4%Finance — 21.3%Capital Markets — 14.4%Financial Technology (Fintech) — 8.2%Cash & Equivalents — 4.3%Other — 2.4%Banks49.4%Finance21.3%Capital Markets14.4%Financial Technology (Fin…8.2%Cash & Equivalents4.3%Other2.4%
Banks49.35%
Finance21.26%
Capital Markets14.44%
Financial Technology (Fintech)8.23%
Cash & Equivalents4.30%
Insurance2.42%
InvestVerdict

LIC MF Banking and Financial Services Fund

Regular Plan · Growth · holdings

Top 30 holdings

#CompanySectorShares held Value
₹ cr
% of fund
1 ICICI Bank Ltd. Banks 263,994 35 13.61%
2 AU Small Finance Bank Ltd. Banks 185,904 19 7.33%
3 Axis Bank Ltd. Banks 111,239 14 5.32%
4 One 97 Communications Ltd. Financial Technology (Fintech) 80,052 13 5.24%
5 HDFC Bank Ltd. Banks 183,886 13 5.08%
6 Bajaj Finance Ltd. Finance 129,764 12 4.86%
7 IndusInd Bank Ltd. Banks 131,500 12 4.62%
8 City Union Bank Ltd. Banks 521,666 12 4.60%
9 Treps Unclassified — 11 4.47%
10 Shriram Finance Ltd. Finance 104,464 10 4.00%
11 Karur Vysya Bank Ltd. Banks 268,681 9 3.40%
12 BSE Ltd. Capital Markets 27,250 8 3.29%
13 Nippon Life India Asset Management Ltd. Capital Markets 78,642 8 3.28%
14 Motilal Oswal Financial Services Ltd. Capital Markets 82,991 8 3.22%
15 DCB Bank Ltd. Banks 380,883 8 3.02%
16 Aditya Birla Capital Ltd. Finance 203,346 8 3.02%
17 PB Fintech Ltd. Financial Technology (Fintech) 72,070 8 2.99%
18 Cholamandalam Investment & Fin Co Ltd. Finance 44,000 7 2.78%
19 Creditaccess Grameen Ltd. Finance 54,394 7 2.70%
20 Max Financial Services Ltd. Insurance 45,090 6 2.42%
21 Ujjivan Small Finance Bank Ltd. Banks 899,542 6 2.37%
22 Aditya Birla Sun Life AMC Ltd. Capital Markets 60,794 6 2.36%
23 360 One Wam Ltd. Capital Markets 57,052 6 2.29%
24 Aadhar Housing Finance Ltd. Finance 118,436 5 2.01%
25 Aavas Financiers Ltd. Finance 40,000 5 1.89%
InvestVerdict

LIC MF Banking and Financial Services Fund

Regular Plan · Growth · where the money sits

A ₹10,000 monthly SIP over five years

InvestedValueGainXIRR
₹600,000 ₹764,136 ₹164,136 9.62%

XIRR, not CAGR — a SIP's money arrives over sixty months, so each instalment has been invested for a different length of time.

Not investment advice. InvestVerdict is not a SEBI-registered Investment Adviser or Research Analyst. Every figure is computed from AMFI's published NAV history and the portfolio the AMC filed with AMFI; none of it is a recommendation to buy, hold or sell. Past returns do not predict future ones. Generated 30 Oct 2026.