← Back to the fund page Use your browser's print dialog and choose “Save as PDF”. A4.
InvestVerdict

PGIM India Large Cap Fund

Regular Plan · Regular Growth · Large Cap · Scheme code 138308

Fund housePGIM India Mutual Fund
CategoryLarge Cap
Plan & optionRegular · Regular Growth
History10.5 years

Returns (%)

 1M3M6M1Y3Y5Y7Y10YLaunch
This scheme 0.364.48-0.20 -0.307.576.64 10.729.6510.59
Nifty 100
benchmark
0.253.49-1.52 1.8410.529.38 ——12.79
Large Cap
category median
——— -9.258.126.56 —10.70—

Over a year annualised (CAGR), under a year absolute. Computed from AMFI's published NAV history for this scheme.

Risk

 VolatilitySharpeSortinoBetaAlphaMax fallR²
This scheme 14.1% 0.08 0.10 0.96 -2.79% -37.5% 96.66
Nifty 100
benchmark
14.4%0.28 0.40—— -37.0%—

Risk-free rate 6.5%. Beta, alpha and R² are regressed on the 36 months this scheme and its benchmark share.

Growth of ₹100 since launch

8416324232120182020202220242026InvestVerdict

Drawdown from peak (%)

0%-13%-26%-39%20182020202220242026

Every one-year period it has lived through

WindowsWorstMedianBestPeriods that lost money
2,338 -30.7% 8.9% 87.1% 22%

Every one-year holding period in this scheme's history, not just the last one — the spread a real investor would have met depending only on when they started.

How it behaves against its benchmark

Up captureDown captureCorrelation Tracking errorInformation ratioTreynor
89% 101% 0.98 2.6% -1.12 1.19

Up capture is how much of the benchmark's gain this scheme kept in the months the benchmark rose; down capture, how much of its fall it took. Below 100 on the down side and above it on the up side is the combination every fund is trying for and few reach. Measured over the 36 months this scheme and Nifty 100 share.

InvestVerdict

PGIM India Large Cap Fund

Regular Plan · Regular Growth

Allocation

By asset

Equity97.60%
Cash & Equivalents2.30%
Debt0.10%

By market cap

Large Cap86.63%
Mid Cap9.32%
Unclassified1.75%

Concentration

Number of stocks56
Top 5 stocks29.80%
Top 10 stocks45.61%
Top 20 stocks65.03%
Lines in the filing58
Largest holding8.45%
Largest sectorBanks 26.11%
Effective stocks31.2
Sectors held29
Cash2.30%

Effective stocks is what the concentration works out to: a fund holding 56 names but most of its money in a few behaves like a fund of 31. Cash includes repo and TREPS, which every fund parks money in overnight.

Sector split

Banks — 26.1%IT - Software — 6.2%Automobiles — 6.2%Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology — 5.6%Finance — 5.1%Telecom - Services — 5.0%Consumer Durables — 4.9%Petroleum Products — 4.1%Construction — 4.1%Other — 32.7%Banks26.1%IT - Software6.2%Automobiles6.2%Pharmaceuticals & Biotech…5.6%Finance5.1%Telecom - Services5.0%Consumer Durables4.9%Petroleum Products4.1%Construction4.1%Other32.7%
Banks26.11%
IT - Software6.16%
Automobiles6.16%
Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology5.63%
Finance5.12%
Telecom - Services5.01%
Consumer Durables4.93%
Petroleum Products4.09%
Construction4.07%
Retailing4.00%
Power3.49%
Cash & Equivalents2.30%
Insurance2.17%
Ferrous Metals2.12%
Cement & Cement Products2.03%
Healthcare Services1.78%
Capital Markets1.63%
Beverages1.52%
Auto Components1.49%
Agricultural Food & other Products1.33%
InvestVerdict

PGIM India Large Cap Fund

Regular Plan · Regular Growth · holdings

Top 30 holdings

#CompanySectorShares held Value
₹ cr
% of fund
1 HDFC Bank Ltd. Banks 599,004 42 8.45%
2 ICICI Bank Ltd. Banks 308,929 41 8.13%
3 Bharti Airtel Ltd. Telecom - Services 143,229 25 5.01%
4 State Bank of India Banks 215,947 21 4.12%
5 Reliance Industries Ltd. Petroleum Products 173,073 21 4.09%
6 Larsen & Toubro Ltd. Construction 54,352 20 4.07%
7 Eternal Ltd. Retailing 519,950 17 3.31%
8 Kotak Mahindra Bank Ltd. Banks 376,075 16 3.12%
9 Titan Company Ltd. Consumer Durables 30,190 14 2.76%
10 Bajaj Finance Ltd. Finance 133,349 13 2.55%
11 Clearing Corporation of India Ltd. Unclassified — 12 2.42%
12 Tech Mahindra Ltd. IT - Software 76,681 12 2.33%
13 Axis Bank Ltd. Banks 93,660 11 2.29%
14 TVS Motor Company Ltd. Automobiles 27,850 11 2.28%
15 NTPC Ltd. Power 317,000 10 2.04%
16 Ultratech Cement Ltd. Cement & Cement Products 9,302 10 2.03%
17 Divi's Laboratories Ltd. Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology 9,910 9 1.83%
18 Tata Consultancy Services Ltd. IT - Software 44,593 9 1.82%
19 Mahindra & Mahindra Ltd. Automobiles 27,860 8 1.64%
20 JSW Steel Ltd. Ferrous Metals 65,738 8 1.64%
21 VARUN BEVERAGES LIMITED Beverages 176,599 8 1.52%
22 Samvardhana Motherson International Ltd. Auto Components 459,600 8 1.49%
23 Eicher Motors Ltd. Automobiles 10,170 7 1.45%
24 Infosys Ltd. IT - Software 73,358 7 1.45%
25 Mankind Pharma Ltd. Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology 27,263 7 1.36%
26 Tata Consumer Products Ltd. Agricultural Food & other Products 70,305 7 1.33%
27 InterGlobe Aviation Ltd. Transport Services 13,040 7 1.29%
28 Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Ltd. Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology 35,770 7 1.29%
29 Max Healthcare Institute Ltd. Healthcare Services 65,797 6 1.22%
30 ICICI Lombard General Insurance Co. Ltd. Insurance 38,434 6 1.22%
InvestVerdict

PGIM India Large Cap Fund

Regular Plan · Regular Growth · where the money sits

A ₹10,000 monthly SIP over five years

InvestedValueGainXIRR
₹600,000 ₹711,219 ₹111,219 6.74%

XIRR, not CAGR — a SIP's money arrives over sixty months, so each instalment has been invested for a different length of time.

Not investment advice. InvestVerdict is not a SEBI-registered Investment Adviser or Research Analyst. Every figure is computed from AMFI's published NAV history and the portfolio the AMC filed with AMFI; none of it is a recommendation to buy, hold or sell. Past returns do not predict future ones. Generated 30 Oct 2026.