← Back to the fund page Use your browser's print dialog and choose “Save as PDF”. A4.
InvestVerdict

PGIM India Ultra Short Term Fund

· · Ultra Short Duration · Scheme code 138360

Fund housePGIM India Mutual Fund
CategoryUltra Short Duration
Plan & optionRegular ·
History2.8 years

Returns (%)

 1M3M6M1Y3Y5Y7Y10YLaunch
This scheme 2.195.566.79 -15.36—— ——-5.76
Ultra Short Duration
category median
——— 5.606.666.07 —6.34—

Over a year annualised (CAGR), under a year absolute. Computed from AMFI's published NAV history for this scheme.

Risk

 VolatilitySharpeSortinoBetaAlphaMax fallR²
This scheme — — — — — -23.6% —

Risk-free rate 6.5%. Beta, alpha and R² are regressed on the — months this scheme and its benchmark share.

Growth of ₹100 since launch

7584931022018InvestVerdict

Drawdown from peak (%)

0%-9%-18%-26%2018

Every one-year period it has lived through

WindowsWorstMedianBestPeriods that lost money
138 -23.6% -19.6% -15.4% 100%

Every one-year holding period in this scheme's history, not just the last one — the spread a real investor would have met depending only on when they started.

InvestVerdict

PGIM India Ultra Short Term Fund

·

Allocation

By asset

Debt95.56%
Cash & Equivalents3.82%
Mutual Fund Units0.62%

By market cap

Concentration

Number of stocks25
Top 5 stocks36.69%
Top 10 stocks61.75%
Top 20 stocks91.09%
Lines in the filing27
Largest holding8.81%
Largest sectorCRISIL A1+ 52.51%
Effective stocks19.7
Sectors held10
Cash3.82%

Effective stocks is what the concentration works out to: a fund holding 25 names but most of its money in a few behaves like a fund of 20. Cash includes repo and TREPS, which every fund parks money in overnight.

Sector split

CRISIL A1+ — 52.5%CRISIL AAA — 12.1%SOVEREIGN — 10.9%CRISIL AA+ — 6.5%CARE A1+ — 5.9%Cash & Equivalents — 3.8%Other — 8.3%CRISIL A1+52.5%CRISIL AAA12.1%SOVEREIGN10.9%CRISIL AA+6.5%CARE A1+5.9%Cash & Equivalents3.8%Other8.3%
CRISIL A1+52.51%
CRISIL AAA12.08%
SOVEREIGN10.87%
CRISIL AA+6.48%
CARE A1+5.90%
Cash & Equivalents3.82%
ICRA AA+2.16%
CARE AA+2.16%
ICRA A1+2.10%
ICRA AAA1.30%
Unclassified0.62%
InvestVerdict

PGIM India Ultra Short Term Fund

· · holdings

Top 30 holdings

#CompanySectorShares held Value
₹ cr
% of fund
1 Punjab National Bank CRISIL A1+ 2,100,000 20 8.81%
2 91 DAYS TBILL RED 17-12-2026 SOVEREIGN 2,000,000 20 8.54%
3 7.95% Sikka Ports and Terminals Ltd. CRISIL AAA 1,500,000 15 6.48%
4 HDB Financial Services Ltd. CRISIL A1+ 1,500,000 15 6.44%
5 Axis Bank Ltd. CRISIL A1+ 1,500,000 15 6.42%
6 Export Import Bank of India CRISIL A1+ 1,500,000 15 6.30%
7 Kotak Mahindra Bank Ltd. CRISIL A1+ 1,400,000 14 5.88%
8 8.97% Muthoot Finance Ltd. CRISIL AA+ 1,000,000 10 4.33%
9 7.71% REC Ltd. CRISIL AAA 1,000,000 10 4.32%
10 Canara Bank CRISIL A1+ 1,000,000 10 4.23%
11 National Bank for Agriculture & Rural Development CRISIL A1+ 1,000,000 10 4.22%
12 Small Industries Development Bank of India CRISIL A1+ 1,000,000 10 4.21%
13 HDFC Bank Ltd. CARE A1+ 1,000,000 10 4.20%
14 Infina Finance Pvt Ltd. CRISIL A1+ 900,000 9 3.85%
15 Clearing Corporation of India Ltd. Unclassified — 5 2.29%
16 8.5% Cholamandalam Investment & Finance Company Ltd. ICRA AA+ 500,000 5 2.16%
17 8.15% Tata Steel Ltd. CARE AA+ 500,000 5 2.16%
18 7.49% GIC Housing Finance Ltd. CRISIL AA+ 500,000 5 2.15%
19 JM Financial Services Ltd. CRISIL A1+ 500,000 5 2.15%
20 364 DAYS TBILL RED 10-12-2026 SOVEREIGN 500,000 5 2.14%
21 Bank of Baroda ICRA A1+ 500,000 5 2.10%
22 HDFC Bank Ltd. CARE A1+ 400,000 4 1.70%
23 Net Receivables / (Payables) Unclassified — 4 1.53%
24 7.7% National Bank for Agriculture & Rural Development ICRA AAA 300,000 3 1.30%
25 6.9% LIC Housing Finance Ltd. CRISIL AAA 300,000 3 1.28%
26 SBI CDMDF--A2 Unclassified 1,198 1 0.62%
27 364 DAYS TBILL RED 22-07-2027 SOVEREIGN 46,261 0 0.19%
InvestVerdict

PGIM India Ultra Short Term Fund

· · where the money sits

Not investment advice. InvestVerdict is not a SEBI-registered Investment Adviser or Research Analyst. Every figure is computed from AMFI's published NAV history and the portfolio the AMC filed with AMFI; none of it is a recommendation to buy, hold or sell. Past returns do not predict future ones. Generated 30 Oct 2026.