← Back to the fund page Use your browser's print dialog and choose “Save as PDF”. A4.
InvestVerdict

PGIM India Arbitrage Fund

· · Arbitrage · Scheme code 138878

Fund housePGIM India Mutual Fund
CategoryArbitrage
Plan & optionRegular ·
History10.5 years

Returns (%)

 1M3M6M1Y3Y5Y7Y10YLaunch
This scheme -0.180.430.46 1.171.981.62 1.020.770.80
Arbitrage
category median
——— 6.096.546.06 —5.75—

Over a year annualised (CAGR), under a year absolute. Computed from AMFI's published NAV history for this scheme.

Risk

 VolatilitySharpeSortinoBetaAlphaMax fallR²
This scheme 0.9% -4.88 -2.95 — — -2.5% —

Risk-free rate 6.5%. Beta, alpha and R² are regressed on the — months this scheme and its benchmark share.

Growth of ₹100 since launch

9810210611020182020202220242026InvestVerdict

Drawdown from peak (%)

0%-1%-2%-3%20182020202220242026

Every one-year period it has lived through

WindowsWorstMedianBestPeriods that lost money
2,338 -2.0% 0.4% 5.4% 27%

Every one-year holding period in this scheme's history, not just the last one — the spread a real investor would have met depending only on when they started.

InvestVerdict

PGIM India Arbitrage Fund

·

Allocation

By asset

Equity75.01%
Mutual Fund Units11.82%
Debt10.26%
Cash & Equivalents2.91%

By market cap

Concentration

Number of stocks32
Top 5 stocks45.81%
Top 10 stocks68.04%
Top 20 stocks89.33%
Lines in the filing61
Largest holding11.82%
Largest sectorBanks 30.40%
Effective stocks16.7
Sectors held17
Cash2.91%

Effective stocks is what the concentration works out to: a fund holding 32 names but most of its money in a few behaves like a fund of 17. Cash includes repo and TREPS, which every fund parks money in overnight.

Sector split

Banks — 30.4%Unclassified — 11.8%SOVEREIGN — 10.3%Telecom - Services — 10.2%Petroleum Products — 9.3%Finance — 5.1%Capital Markets — 5.0%Beverages — 3.3%Other — 14.7%Banks30.4%Unclassified11.8%SOVEREIGN10.3%Telecom - Services10.2%Petroleum Products9.3%Finance5.1%Capital Markets5.0%Beverages3.3%Other14.7%
Banks30.40%
Unclassified11.82%
SOVEREIGN10.26%
Telecom - Services10.20%
Petroleum Products9.33%
Finance5.06%
Capital Markets4.96%
Beverages3.32%
Cash & Equivalents2.91%
Insurance2.21%
Realty2.21%
Cement & Cement Products1.92%
Personal Products1.45%
Construction1.04%
Industrial Products0.97%
Consumer Durables0.74%
Transport Services0.74%
Diversified FMCG0.46%
InvestVerdict

PGIM India Arbitrage Fund

· · holdings

Top 30 holdings

#CompanySectorShares held Value
₹ cr
% of fund
1 Net Receivables / (Payables) Unclassified — 74 75.92%
2 PGIM India Liquid Fund Unclassified 311,530 12 11.82%
3 HDFC Bank Ltd. Banks 133,250 9 9.64%
4 ICICI Bank Ltd. Banks 71,400 9 9.63%
5 Reliance Industries Ltd. Petroleum Products 77,000 9 9.33%
6 Axis Bank Ltd. Banks 43,125 5 5.39%
7 Bharti Airtel Ltd. Telecom - Services 28,975 5 5.19%
8 182 DAYS TBILL RED 19-11-2026 SOVEREIGN 500,000 5 5.07%
9 Vodafone Idea Ltd. Telecom - Services 3,788,175 5 5.01%
10 PNB Housing Finance Ltd. Finance 31,850 4 3.64%
11 VARUN BEVERAGES LIMITED Beverages 75,225 3 3.32%
12 HDFC Asset Management Company Ltd. Capital Markets 13,200 3 3.07%
13 91 DAYS TBILL RED 19-11-2026 SOVEREIGN 250,000 2 2.53%
14 364 DAYS TBILL RED 20-05-2027 SOVEREIGN 250,000 2 2.46%
15 Clearing Corporation of India Ltd. Unclassified — 2 2.43%
16 The Phoenix Mills Ltd. Realty 11,200 2 2.21%
17 Punjab National Bank Banks 184,000 2 2.12%
18 Life Insurance Corporation of India Insurance 47,600 2 1.92%
19 Ambuja Cements Ltd. Cement & Cement Products 50,400 2 1.92%
20 BSE Ltd. Capital Markets 6,000 2 1.89%
21 Bank of Baroda Banks 73,125 2 1.72%
22 Dabur India Ltd. Personal Products 37,500 1 1.45%
23 Jio Financial Services Ltd. Finance 47,000 1 1.04%
24 National Buildings Construction Corporation Ltd. Construction 130,000 1 1.04%
25 IndusInd Bank Ltd. Banks 10,500 1 0.97%
26 Cummins India Ltd. Industrial Products 2,000 1 0.97%
27 Yes Bank Ltd. Banks 435,400 1 0.93%
28 Container Corporation Of India Ltd. Transport Services 16,250 1 0.74%
29 Titan Company Ltd. Consumer Durables 1,575 1 0.74%
30 Hindustan Unilever Ltd. Diversified FMCG 2,400 0 0.46%
InvestVerdict

PGIM India Arbitrage Fund

· · where the money sits

A ₹10,000 monthly SIP over five years

InvestedValueGainXIRR
₹600,000 ₹626,578 ₹26,578 1.71%

XIRR, not CAGR — a SIP's money arrives over sixty months, so each instalment has been invested for a different length of time.

Not investment advice. InvestVerdict is not a SEBI-registered Investment Adviser or Research Analyst. Every figure is computed from AMFI's published NAV history and the portfolio the AMC filed with AMFI; none of it is a recommendation to buy, hold or sell. Past returns do not predict future ones. Generated 30 Oct 2026.