← Back to the fund page Use your browser's print dialog and choose “Save as PDF”. A4.
InvestVerdict

SUNDARAM LONG TERM MICRO CAP TAX ADVANTAGE FUND SERIES III

· · ELSS (Tax Saving) · Scheme code 139709

Fund houseSundaram Mutual Fund
CategoryELSS (Tax Saving)
Plan & optionRegular ·
History9.8 years

Returns (%)

 1M3M6M1Y3Y5Y7Y10YLaunch
This scheme 0.774.5213.56 12.0713.4216.98 22.42—14.05
Nifty 500
benchmark
0.874.312.15 5.2012.4911.41 ——15.49
ELSS (Tax Saving)
category median
——— -6.1210.378.73 —11.55—

Over a year annualised (CAGR), under a year absolute. Computed from AMFI's published NAV history for this scheme.

Risk

 VolatilitySharpeSortinoBetaAlphaMax fallR²
This scheme 19.3% 0.36 0.59 1.10 -0.47% -61.3% 76.06
Nifty 500
benchmark
15.2%0.39 0.58—— -37.3%—

Risk-free rate 6.5%. Beta, alpha and R² are regressed on the 36 months this scheme and its benchmark share.

Growth of ₹100 since launch

3515427339220182020202220242026InvestVerdict

Drawdown from peak (%)

0%-23%-45%-68%20182020202220242026

Every one-year period it has lived through

WindowsWorstMedianBestPeriods that lost money
2,161 -44.4% 9.1% 123.5% 31%

Every one-year holding period in this scheme's history, not just the last one — the spread a real investor would have met depending only on when they started.

How it behaves against its benchmark

Up captureDown captureCorrelation Tracking errorInformation ratioTreynor
102% 98% 0.87 9.6% 0.02 5.46

Up capture is how much of the benchmark's gain this scheme kept in the months the benchmark rose; down capture, how much of its fall it took. Below 100 on the down side and above it on the up side is the combination every fund is trying for and few reach. Measured over the 36 months this scheme and Nifty 500 share.

InvestVerdict

SUNDARAM LONG TERM MICRO CAP TAX ADVANTAGE FUND SERIES III

·

Allocation

By asset

Equity97.30%
Cash & Equivalents2.70%

By market cap

Large Cap6.33%
Mid Cap8.45%
Small Cap82.43%
Unclassified0.09%

Concentration

Number of stocks41
Top 5 stocks26.71%
Top 10 stocks44.84%
Top 20 stocks70.44%
Lines in the filing43
Largest holding7.34%
Largest sectorBanks 13.24%
Effective stocks30.9
Sectors held20
Cash2.70%

Effective stocks is what the concentration works out to: a fund holding 41 names but most of its money in a few behaves like a fund of 31. Cash includes repo and TREPS, which every fund parks money in overnight.

Sector split

Banks — 13.2%Industrial Products — 11.7%Electrical Equipment — 8.5%Consumer Durables — 7.6%Finance — 6.9%Healthcare Services — 6.7%It - Services — 5.3%Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology — 5.2%It - Software — 5.1%Other — 29.8%Banks13.2%Industrial Products11.7%Electrical Equipment8.5%Consumer Durables7.6%Finance6.9%Healthcare Services6.7%It - Services5.3%Pharmaceuticals & Biotech…5.2%It - Software5.1%Other29.8%
Banks13.24%
Industrial Products11.73%
Electrical Equipment8.51%
Consumer Durables7.56%
Finance6.86%
Healthcare Services6.68%
It - Services5.28%
Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology5.19%
It - Software5.14%
Leisure Services4.48%
Capital Markets3.94%
Realty2.86%
Retailing2.81%
Construction2.77%
Other Consumer Services2.72%
Cash & Equivalents2.70%
Transport Services2.00%
Cement & Cement Products1.77%
Automobiles1.68%
Food Products1.16%
InvestVerdict

SUNDARAM LONG TERM MICRO CAP TAX ADVANTAGE FUND SERIES III

· · holdings

Top 30 holdings

#CompanySectorShares held Value
₹ cr
% of fund
1 MTAR Technologies Ltd Electrical Equipment 7,076 6 7.34%
2 Aster DM Healthcare Ltd Healthcare Services 71,973 5 6.68%
3 KSB LTD Industrial Products 38,992 3 4.44%
4 Affle (India) Ltd It - Services 21,388 3 4.30%
5 Ujjivan Small Finance Bank Ltd Banks 438,624 3 3.94%
6 Angel One Ltd Capital Markets 107,991 3 3.94%
7 Safari Industries (India) Ltd Consumer Durables 19,836 3 3.78%
8 Rate Gain Travel Technologies Ltd It - Software 33,039 3 3.75%
9 Equitas Small Finance Bank Limited Banks 382,570 3 3.51%
10 CSB Bank Ltd Banks 76,163 2 3.15%
11 Sapphire Foods India Ltd Leisure Services 106,345 2 3.00%
12 Brigade Enterprises Ltd Realty 37,303 2 2.86%
13 Eternal Ltd (Previously Zomato Ltd) Retailing 65,871 2 2.81%
14 TREPS Unclassified — 2 2.80%
15 Kalpataru Projects International Ltd Construction 15,091 2 2.77%
16 SIS Ltd Other Consumer Services 48,701 2 2.72%
17 Procter & Gamble Health Ltd Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology 3,653 2 2.71%
18 TVS Holdings Ltd Finance 1,412 2 2.28%
19 ESAB India Ltd Industrial Products 3,065 2 2.26%
20 Can Fin Homes Ltd Finance 22,434 2 2.15%
21 Green Panel Industries Ltd Consumer Durables 96,717 2 2.06%
22 Interglobe Aviation Ltd Transport Services 3,018 2 2.00%
23 Venus Pipes & Tubes Ltd Industrial Products 6,481 1 1.85%
24 JK Cement Ltd Cement & Cement Products 2,622 1 1.77%
25 Grindwell Norton Ltd Industrial Products 6,467 1 1.72%
26 Landmark Cars Ltd Automobiles 25,131 1 1.59%
27 Cholamandalam Financial Holdings Ltd Finance 8,289 1 1.53%
28 ICICI Bank Ltd Banks 8,630 1 1.52%
29 Westlife Foodworld Ltd Leisure Services 18,794 1 1.48%
30 RHI Magnesita India Ltd Industrial Products 28,519 1 1.46%
InvestVerdict

SUNDARAM LONG TERM MICRO CAP TAX ADVANTAGE FUND SERIES III

· · where the money sits

A ₹10,000 monthly SIP over five years

InvestedValueGainXIRR
₹600,000 ₹877,340 ₹277,340 15.20%

XIRR, not CAGR — a SIP's money arrives over sixty months, so each instalment has been invested for a different length of time.

Not investment advice. InvestVerdict is not a SEBI-registered Investment Adviser or Research Analyst. Every figure is computed from AMFI's published NAV history and the portfolio the AMC filed with AMFI; none of it is a recommendation to buy, hold or sell. Past returns do not predict future ones. Generated 1 Nov 2026.