← Back to the fund page Use your browser's print dialog and choose “Save as PDF”. A4.
InvestVerdict

Quantum ELSS Tax Saver Fund

Regular Plan · Growth Option · ELSS (Tax Saving) · Scheme code 141070

Fund houseQuantum Mutual Fund
CategoryELSS (Tax Saving)
Plan & optionRegular · Growth Option
History9.4 years

Returns (%)

 1M3M6M1Y3Y5Y7Y10YLaunch
This scheme -1.471.79-2.65 -3.5410.439.95 12.86—10.09
Nifty 500
benchmark
0.874.312.15 5.2012.4911.41 ——15.49
ELSS (Tax Saving)
category median
——— -6.1210.378.73 —11.55—

Over a year annualised (CAGR), under a year absolute. Computed from AMFI's published NAV history for this scheme.

Risk

 VolatilitySharpeSortinoBetaAlphaMax fallR²
This scheme 13.4% 0.29 0.43 0.84 -1.07% -39.9% 92.02
Nifty 500
benchmark
15.2%0.39 0.58—— -37.3%—

Risk-free rate 6.5%. Beta, alpha and R² are regressed on the 36 months this scheme and its benchmark share.

Growth of ₹100 since launch

6113621128620182020202220242026InvestVerdict

Drawdown from peak (%)

0%-13%-26%-39%20182020202220242026

Every one-year period it has lived through

WindowsWorstMedianBestPeriods that lost money
2,074 -38.0% 6.3% 93.4% 25%

Every one-year holding period in this scheme's history, not just the last one — the spread a real investor would have met depending only on when they started.

How it behaves against its benchmark

Up captureDown captureCorrelation Tracking errorInformation ratioTreynor
82% 80% 0.96 4.5% -0.44 4.62

Up capture is how much of the benchmark's gain this scheme kept in the months the benchmark rose; down capture, how much of its fall it took. Below 100 on the down side and above it on the up side is the combination every fund is trying for and few reach. Measured over the 36 months this scheme and Nifty 500 share.

InvestVerdict

Quantum ELSS Tax Saver Fund

Regular Plan · Growth Option

Allocation

By asset

Equity95.66%
Cash & Equivalents4.34%

By market cap

Large Cap51.29%
Mid Cap23.47%
Small Cap20.66%
Unclassified0.24%

Concentration

Number of stocks34
Top 5 stocks23.74%
Top 10 stocks40.69%
Top 20 stocks70.82%
Lines in the filing36
Largest holding5.73%
Largest sectorBanks 23.62%
Effective stocks31.8
Sectors held17
Cash4.34%

Effective stocks is what the concentration works out to: a fund holding 34 names but most of its money in a few behaves like a fund of 32. Cash includes repo and TREPS, which every fund parks money in overnight.

Sector split

Banks — 23.6%IT - Software — 14.0%Insurance — 12.3%Automobiles — 6.5%Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology — 5.9%Finance — 4.6%Cash & Equivalents — 4.3%Gas — 4.3%Auto Components — 3.6%Other — 20.9%Banks23.6%IT - Software14.0%Insurance12.3%Automobiles6.5%Pharmaceuticals & Biotech…5.9%Finance4.6%Cash & Equivalents4.3%Gas4.3%Auto Components3.6%Other20.9%
Banks23.62%
IT - Software14.01%
Insurance12.28%
Automobiles6.46%
Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology5.90%
Finance4.64%
Cash & Equivalents4.34%
Gas4.26%
Auto Components3.61%
Cement & Cement Products3.23%
Transport Services3.10%
Telecom - Services3.09%
Consumer Durables2.99%
Realty2.16%
Capital Markets2.15%
Personal Products1.99%
Commercial Services & Supplies1.84%
Ferrous Metals0.33%
InvestVerdict

Quantum ELSS Tax Saver Fund

Regular Plan · Growth Option · holdings

Top 30 holdings

#CompanySectorShares held Value
₹ cr
% of fund
1 HDFC Bank Ltd Banks 158,669 11 5.73%
2 ICICI Bank Ltd Banks 72,458 10 4.88%
3 Kotak Mahindra Bank Ltd Banks 221,367 9 4.71%
4 Tata Consultancy Services Ltd IT - Software 42,421 9 4.43%
5 TREPS Unclassified — 9 4.36%
6 Infosys Ltd IT - Software 78,797 8 3.99%
7 Exide Industries Ltd Auto Components 171,833 7 3.61%
8 Axis Bank Ltd Banks 55,623 7 3.48%
9 Hero MotoCorp Ltd Automobiles 12,487 7 3.34%
10 HDFC Life Insurance Company Ltd Insurance 123,977 6 3.29%
11 Nuvoco Vistas Corporation Ltd Cement & Cement Products 187,554 6 3.23%
12 Tech Mahindra Ltd IT - Software 41,343 6 3.21%
13 Container Corporation of India Ltd Transport Services 135,726 6 3.10%
14 Bharti Airtel Ltd Telecom - Services 34,447 6 3.09%
15 ICICI Lombard General Insurance Company Ltd Insurance 37,464 6 3.04%
16 ICICI Prudential Life Insurance Company Ltd Insurance 133,458 6 3.02%
17 Cipla Ltd Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology 43,634 6 2.99%
18 Crompton Greaves Consumer Electricals Ltd Consumer Durables 281,261 6 2.99%
19 Star Health And Allied Insurance Company Ltd Insurance 107,584 6 2.93%
20 Dr. Reddy''s Laboratories Ltd Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology 46,297 6 2.91%
21 State Bank of India Banks 58,360 6 2.85%
22 GAIL (India) Ltd Gas 322,943 6 2.81%
23 LIC Housing Finance Ltd Finance 100,004 5 2.70%
24 Wipro Ltd IT - Software 294,625 5 2.38%
25 Godrej Properties Ltd Realty 25,968 4 2.16%
26 Aditya Birla Sun Life AMC Ltd Capital Markets 42,443 4 2.15%
27 Dabur India Ltd Personal Products 102,533 4 1.99%
28 IndusInd Bank Ltd Banks 42,971 4 1.97%
29 SBI Cards and Payment Services Ltd Finance 65,845 4 1.94%
30 CMS Info System Ltd Commercial Services & Supplies 163,070 4 1.84%
InvestVerdict

Quantum ELSS Tax Saver Fund

Regular Plan · Growth Option · where the money sits

What the manager did last month

Between the filings of 30 Jun 2026 and 31 Jul 2026. A position grows because the manager bought or because the price rose; only the share count separates them.

BoughtSoldNew positionsSold out ofPrice move of holdings
₹3 cr ₹8 cr 1 0 +3.71%
StockShares tradedShares PriceValue
₹ cr
New position
GSPL Transmission Ltd 33,276 entered — 0.5
Added to
HDFC Life Insurance Company Ltd 45,547 +58.1% -4.8% 2.5
Dr. Reddy''s Laboratories Ltd 8,553 +22.7% -15.4% 1.0
Trimmed
ICICI Bank Ltd 29,723 -27.1% +4.4% 4.3
HDFC Bank Ltd 25,926 -13.0% -6.2% 1.9
Star Health And Allied Insurance Company Ltd 17,670 -14.1% +2.1% 1.1
IndusInd Bank Ltd 5,250 -10.9% +9.6% 0.5
Bajaj Auto Ltd 103 -3.2% +18.6% 0.1
Not equityPrevious filingThis filingChange
Cash, repo and TREPS ₹0 cr ₹0 cr +₹0 cr

The list above is stocks and fund units. Treasury bills, repo and money-market lines roll over every month by design — they are not decisions, so they are totalled here rather than listed as activity.

A ₹10,000 monthly SIP over five years

InvestedValueGainXIRR
₹600,000 ₹745,874 ₹145,874 8.65%

XIRR, not CAGR — a SIP's money arrives over sixty months, so each instalment has been invested for a different length of time.

Not investment advice. InvestVerdict is not a SEBI-registered Investment Adviser or Research Analyst. Every figure is computed from AMFI's published NAV history and the portfolio the AMC filed with AMFI; none of it is a recommendation to buy, hold or sell. Past returns do not predict future ones. Generated 30 Oct 2026.