← Back to the fund page Use your browser's print dialog and choose “Save as PDF”. A4.
InvestVerdict

Groww ELSS Tax Saver Fund

Direct Plan · Income Distribution cum capital withdrawal · ELSS (Tax Saving) · Scheme code 141807

Fund houseGroww Mutual Fund
CategoryELSS (Tax Saving)
Plan & optionDirect · Income Distribution cum capital withdrawal
History8.7 years

Returns (%)

 1M3M6M1Y3Y5Y7Y10YLaunch
This scheme 1.564.970.09 -0.9411.5410.22 13.17—9.59
Nifty 500
benchmark
0.874.312.15 5.2012.4911.41 ——15.49
ELSS (Tax Saving)
category median
——— -6.5611.359.71 —12.76—

Over a year annualised (CAGR), under a year absolute. Computed from AMFI's published NAV history for this scheme.

Risk

 VolatilitySharpeSortinoBetaAlphaMax fallR²
This scheme 15.4% 0.33 0.46 0.97 -0.78% -34.7% 91.23
Nifty 500
benchmark
15.2%0.39 0.58—— -37.3%—

Risk-free rate 6.5%. Beta, alpha and R² are regressed on the 36 months this scheme and its benchmark share.

Growth of ₹100 since launch

6012418825220182020202220242026InvestVerdict

Drawdown from peak (%)

0%-11%-23%-34%20182020202220242026

Every one-year period it has lived through

WindowsWorstMedianBestPeriods that lost money
1,890 -28.3% 7.4% 76.5% 24%

Every one-year holding period in this scheme's history, not just the last one — the spread a real investor would have met depending only on when they started.

How it behaves against its benchmark

Up captureDown captureCorrelation Tracking errorInformation ratioTreynor
99% 103% 0.96 4.6% -0.21 5.08

Up capture is how much of the benchmark's gain this scheme kept in the months the benchmark rose; down capture, how much of its fall it took. Below 100 on the down side and above it on the up side is the combination every fund is trying for and few reach. Measured over the 36 months this scheme and Nifty 500 share.

InvestVerdict

Groww ELSS Tax Saver Fund

Direct Plan · Income Distribution cum capital withdrawal

Allocation

By asset

Equity98.63%
Cash & Equivalents1.37%

By market cap

Large Cap73.00%
Mid Cap18.63%
Small Cap6.99%

Concentration

Number of stocks99
Top 5 stocks23.90%
Top 10 stocks33.89%
Top 20 stocks47.90%
Lines in the filing100
Largest holding6.77%
Largest sectorBanks 21.23%
Effective stocks49.5
Sectors held36
Cash1.37%

Effective stocks is what the concentration works out to: a fund holding 99 names but most of its money in a few behaves like a fund of 50. Cash includes repo and TREPS, which every fund parks money in overnight.

Sector split

Banks — 21.2%Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology — 7.1%IT - Software — 6.1%Automobiles — 6.1%Finance — 5.0%Petroleum Products — 4.9%Telecom - Services — 4.0%Retailing — 3.7%Power — 3.3%Other — 38.7%Banks21.2%Pharmaceuticals & Biotech…7.1%IT - Software6.1%Automobiles6.1%Finance5.0%Petroleum Products4.9%Telecom - Services4.0%Retailing3.7%Power3.3%Other38.7%
Banks21.23%
Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology7.08%
IT - Software6.09%
Automobiles6.06%
Finance4.96%
Petroleum Products4.92%
Telecom - Services3.97%
Retailing3.65%
Power3.33%
Construction2.72%
Capital Markets2.47%
Diversified FMCG2.29%
Consumer Durables2.26%
Chemicals & Petrochemicals2.02%
Cement & Cement Products1.92%
Healthcare Services1.89%
Electrical Equipment1.86%
Auto Components1.77%
Agricultural Food & other Products1.65%
Ferrous Metals1.53%
InvestVerdict

Groww ELSS Tax Saver Fund

Direct Plan · Income Distribution cum capital withdrawal · holdings

Top 30 holdings

#CompanySectorShares held Value
₹ cr
% of fund
1 HDFC Bank Limited Banks 46,077 3 6.77%
2 ICICI Bank Limited Banks 21,818 3 5.98%
3 Reliance Industries Limited Petroleum Products 19,988 2 4.92%
4 Bharti Airtel Limited Telecom - Services 9,659 2 3.52%
5 Larsen & Toubro Limited Construction 3,493 1 2.72%
6 State Bank of India Banks 11,510 1 2.29%
7 Infosys Limited IT - Software 10,075 1 2.08%
8 Kotak Mahindra Bank Limited Banks 22,899 1 1.98%
9 Axis Bank Limited Banks 7,327 1 1.86%
10 Bajaj Finance Limited Finance 8,971 1 1.78%
11 Mahindra & Mahindra Limited Automobiles 2,861 1 1.75%
12 Laurus Labs Limited Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology 3,978 1 1.63%
13 Titan Company Limited Consumer Durables 1,656 1 1.57%
14 Eternal Limited Retailing 21,309 1 1.41%
15 Net Receivable/Payable Unclassified — 1 1.37%
16 ITC Limited Diversified FMCG 25,022 1 1.36%
17 Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Limited Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology 3,445 1 1.30%
18 Tata Consultancy Services Limited IT - Software 3,009 1 1.28%
19 BSE Ltd Capital Markets 1,931 1 1.24%
20 Multi Commodity Exchange of India Ltd. Capital Markets 1,807 1 1.24%
21 Bajaj Auto Limited Automobiles 545 1 1.23%
22 Shriram Finance Limited Finance 6,014 1 1.23%
23 Adani Port & Special Economic Zone Ltd Transport Infrastructure 3,280 1 1.22%
24 One 97 Communications Limited Financial Technology (Fintech) 3,372 1 1.17%
25 UltraTech Cement Limited Cement & Cement Products 466 1 1.06%
26 FSN E-Commerce Ventures Limited Retailing 15,866 1 1.05%
27 TVS Motor Company Limited Automobiles 1,216 1 1.03%
28 InterGlobe Aviation Limited Transport Services 1,000 1 1.03%
29 Bharat Forge Limited Auto Components 2,415 0 0.96%
30 The Indian Hotels Company Limited Leisure Services 6,308 0 0.95%
InvestVerdict

Groww ELSS Tax Saver Fund

Direct Plan · Income Distribution cum capital withdrawal · where the money sits

A ₹10,000 monthly SIP over five years

InvestedValueGainXIRR
₹600,000 ₹755,044 ₹155,044 9.14%

XIRR, not CAGR — a SIP's money arrives over sixty months, so each instalment has been invested for a different length of time.

Not investment advice. InvestVerdict is not a SEBI-registered Investment Adviser or Research Analyst. Every figure is computed from AMFI's published NAV history and the portfolio the AMC filed with AMFI; none of it is a recommendation to buy, hold or sell. Past returns do not predict future ones. Generated 1 Nov 2026.