← Back to the fund page Use your browser's print dialog and choose “Save as PDF”. A4.
InvestVerdict

DSP Nifty 50 Equal Weight Index Fund

Regular Plan · IDCW · Index Funds · Scheme code 141876

Fund houseDSP Mutual Fund
CategoryIndex Funds
Plan & optionRegular · IDCW
History8.8 years

Returns (%)

 1M3M6M1Y3Y5Y7Y10YLaunch
This scheme -0.332.540.32 1.237.978.21 13.36—9.19
Nifty 100
benchmark
0.253.49-1.52 1.8410.529.38 ——12.79
Index Funds
category median
——— -3.897.275.88 —10.77—

Over a year annualised (CAGR), under a year absolute. Computed from AMFI's published NAV history for this scheme.

Risk

 VolatilitySharpeSortinoBetaAlphaMax fallR²
This scheme 15.5% 0.09 0.13 1.02 -2.68% -41.4% 89.35
Nifty 100
benchmark
14.4%0.28 0.40—— -37.0%—

Risk-free rate 6.5%. Beta, alpha and R² are regressed on the 36 months this scheme and its benchmark share.

Growth of ₹100 since launch

4811718625520182020202220242026InvestVerdict

Drawdown from peak (%)

0%-15%-30%-45%20182020202220242026

Every one-year period it has lived through

WindowsWorstMedianBestPeriods that lost money
1,935 -38.2% 5.6% 105.8% 28%

Every one-year holding period in this scheme's history, not just the last one — the spread a real investor would have met depending only on when they started.

How it behaves against its benchmark

Up captureDown captureCorrelation Tracking errorInformation ratioTreynor
95% 108% 0.95 5.1% -0.51 1.46

Up capture is how much of the benchmark's gain this scheme kept in the months the benchmark rose; down capture, how much of its fall it took. Below 100 on the down side and above it on the up side is the combination every fund is trying for and few reach. Measured over the 36 months this scheme and Nifty 100 share.

InvestVerdict

DSP Nifty 50 Equal Weight Index Fund

Regular Plan · IDCW

Allocation

By asset

Equity99.88%
Cash & Equivalents0.12%

By market cap

Large Cap95.90%
Mid Cap3.98%

Concentration

Number of stocks50
Top 5 stocks10.38%
Top 10 stocks20.56%
Top 20 stocks40.69%
Lines in the filing52
Largest holding2.11%
Largest sectorBanks 10.17%
Effective stocks50.1
Sectors held26
Cash0.12%

Effective stocks is what the concentration works out to: a fund holding 50 names but most of its money in a few behaves like a fund of 50. Cash includes repo and TREPS, which every fund parks money in overnight.

Sector split

Banks — 10.2%Automobiles — 10.0%IT - Software — 8.1%Finance — 7.9%Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology — 6.1%Ferrous Metals — 4.0%Insurance — 4.0%Power — 4.0%Diversified FMCG — 4.0%Other — 41.8%Banks10.2%Automobiles10.0%IT - Software8.1%Finance7.9%Pharmaceuticals & Biotech…6.1%Ferrous Metals4.0%Insurance4.0%Power4.0%Diversified FMCG4.0%Other41.8%
Banks10.17%
Automobiles9.98%
IT - Software8.05%
Finance7.94%
Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology6.08%
Ferrous Metals4.02%
Insurance4.00%
Power4.00%
Diversified FMCG3.98%
Cement & Cement Products3.97%
Retailing3.96%
Consumer Durables3.93%
Healthcare Services3.76%
Transport Services2.06%
Transport Infrastructure2.06%
Consumable Fuels2.04%
Metals & Minerals Trading2.04%
Aerospace & Defense2.02%
Telecom - Services2.01%
Construction1.98%
InvestVerdict

DSP Nifty 50 Equal Weight Index Fund

Regular Plan · IDCW · holdings

Top 30 holdings

#CompanySectorShares held Value
₹ cr
% of fund
1 Kotak Mahindra Bank Limited Banks 1,290,825 54 2.11%
2 Dr. Reddy's Laboratories Limited Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology 434,216 54 2.10%
3 Interglobe Aviation Limited Transport Services 105,565 53 2.06%
4 Adani Ports and Special Economic Zone Limited Transport Infrastructure 291,663 52 2.06%
5 Axis Bank Limited Banks 426,614 52 2.05%
6 Coal India Limited Consumable Fuels 1,223,876 52 2.04%
7 ICICI Bank Limited Banks 393,046 52 2.04%
8 Adani Enterprises Limited Metals & Minerals Trading 178,808 52 2.04%
9 Infosys Limited IT - Software 521,389 52 2.03%
10 Maruti Suzuki India Limited Automobiles 43,224 52 2.03%
11 Shriram Finance Limited Finance 524,588 52 2.02%
12 NTPC Limited Power 1,596,734 52 2.02%
13 Bharat Electronics Limited Aerospace & Defense 1,325,101 51 2.02%
14 Tata Consultancy Services Limited IT - Software 250,477 51 2.01%
15 Tech Mahindra Limited IT - Software 336,882 51 2.01%
16 Bharti Airtel Limited Telecom - Services 292,088 51 2.01%
17 Asian Paints Limited Consumer Durables 213,377 51 2.01%
18 Ultratech Cement Limited Cement & Cement Products 46,750 51 2.01%
19 Trent Limited Retailing 195,367 51 2.01%
20 HDFC Life Insurance Co Limited Insurance 982,097 51 2.01%
21 JSW Steel Limited Ferrous Metals 408,374 51 2.01%
22 Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Limited Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology 281,554 51 2.01%
23 Tata Steel Limited Ferrous Metals 2,774,344 51 2.01%
24 HCL Technologies Limited IT - Software 414,542 51 2.00%
25 Bajaj Finserv Limited Finance 294,463 51 2.00%
26 ITC Limited Diversified FMCG 1,938,637 51 2.00%
27 State Bank of India Banks 530,512 51 2.00%
28 Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles Limited Automobiles 1,795,467 51 2.00%
29 SBI Life Insurance Co Limited Insurance 299,365 51 1.99%
30 Mahindra & Mahindra Limited Automobiles 171,826 51 1.99%
InvestVerdict

DSP Nifty 50 Equal Weight Index Fund

Regular Plan · IDCW · where the money sits

What the manager did last month

Between the filings of 30 Jun 2026 and 31 Jul 2026. A position grows because the manager bought or because the price rose; only the share count separates them.

BoughtSoldNew positionsSold out ofPrice move of holdings
₹19 cr ₹0 cr 0 0 +3.69%
StockShares tradedShares PriceValue
₹ cr
Added to
HCL Technologies Ltd 3,284 +0.7% +25.7% 0.4
Bajaj Auto Ltd 375 +0.7% +18.6% 0.4
Eternal Ltd 14,268 +0.7% +14.3% 0.4
Bajaj Finance Ltd 3,691 +0.7% +13.6% 0.4
Bajaj Finserv Ltd 2,054 +0.7% +14.0% 0.4
Tech Mahindra Ltd 2,503 +0.7% +17.6% 0.4
Titan Co Ltd 845 +0.7% +10.7% 0.4
Tata Consultancy Services Ltd 1,734 +0.7% +16.5% 0.4
Not equityPrevious filingThis filingChange
Cash, repo and TREPS ₹0 cr ₹0 cr +₹0 cr

The list above is stocks and fund units. Treasury bills, repo and money-market lines roll over every month by design — they are not decisions, so they are totalled here rather than listed as activity.

A ₹10,000 monthly SIP over five years

InvestedValueGainXIRR
₹600,000 ₹709,186 ₹109,186 6.63%

XIRR, not CAGR — a SIP's money arrives over sixty months, so each instalment has been invested for a different length of time.

Not investment advice. InvestVerdict is not a SEBI-registered Investment Adviser or Research Analyst. Every figure is computed from AMFI's published NAV history and the portfolio the AMC filed with AMFI; none of it is a recommendation to buy, hold or sell. Past returns do not predict future ones. Generated 31 Oct 2026.