← Back to the fund page Use your browser's print dialog and choose “Save as PDF”. A4.
InvestVerdict

Mahindra Manulife Consumption Fund

Regular Plan · Growth · Sectoral / Thematic · Scheme code 145355

Fund houseMahindra Manulife Mutual Fund
CategorySectoral / Thematic
Plan & optionRegular · Growth
History7.8 years

Returns (%)

 1M3M6M1Y3Y5Y7Y10YLaunch
This scheme 1.347.153.64 -2.0910.4411.20 13.27—10.87
Nifty 500
benchmark
0.874.312.15 5.2012.4911.41 ——15.49
Sectoral / Thematic
category median
——— -6.5811.548.85 —12.68—

Over a year annualised (CAGR), under a year absolute. Computed from AMFI's published NAV history for this scheme.

Risk

 VolatilitySharpeSortinoBetaAlphaMax fallR²
This scheme 15.7% 0.25 0.34 0.95 -1.92% -34.1% 84.74
Nifty 500
benchmark
15.2%0.39 0.58—— -37.3%—

Risk-free rate 6.5%. Beta, alpha and R² are regressed on the 36 months this scheme and its benchmark share.

Growth of ₹100 since launch

571271972682020202220242026InvestVerdict

Drawdown from peak (%)

0%-13%-25%-38%2020202220242026

Every one-year period it has lived through

WindowsWorstMedianBestPeriods that lost money
1,676 -28.5% 9.4% 63.3% 23%

Every one-year holding period in this scheme's history, not just the last one — the spread a real investor would have met depending only on when they started.

How it behaves against its benchmark

Up captureDown captureCorrelation Tracking errorInformation ratioTreynor
95% 104% 0.92 6.2% -0.36 3.87

Up capture is how much of the benchmark's gain this scheme kept in the months the benchmark rose; down capture, how much of its fall it took. Below 100 on the down side and above it on the up side is the combination every fund is trying for and few reach. Measured over the 36 months this scheme and Nifty 500 share.

InvestVerdict

Mahindra Manulife Consumption Fund

Regular Plan · Growth

Allocation

By asset

Equity98.43%
Cash & Equivalents1.96%

By market cap

Large Cap59.96%
Mid Cap14.53%
Small Cap23.94%

Concentration

Number of stocks48
Top 5 stocks28.01%
Top 10 stocks42.20%
Top 20 stocks63.33%
Lines in the filing52
Largest holding6.73%
Largest sectorAutomobiles 17.07%
Effective stocks33.7
Sectors held21
Cash1.96%

Effective stocks is what the concentration works out to: a fund holding 48 names but most of its money in a few behaves like a fund of 34. Cash includes repo and TREPS, which every fund parks money in overnight.

Sector split

Automobiles — 17.1%Retailing — 16.8%Consumer Durables — 14.6%Telecom - Services — 8.1%Diversified FMCG — 7.0%Beverages — 6.5%Food Products — 4.7%Auto Components — 3.7%Leisure Services — 3.0%Other — 19.0%Automobiles17.1%Retailing16.8%Consumer Durables14.6%Telecom - Services8.1%Diversified FMCG7.0%Beverages6.5%Food Products4.7%Auto Components3.7%Leisure Services3.0%Other19.0%
Automobiles17.07%
Retailing16.84%
Consumer Durables14.60%
Telecom - Services8.08%
Diversified FMCG6.97%
Beverages6.51%
Food Products4.65%
Auto Components3.69%
Leisure Services3.02%
Transport Services2.28%
Agricultural Food & other Products2.05%
Cash & Equivalents1.96%
Capital Markets1.81%
Household Products1.78%
Cigarettes & Tobacco Products1.67%
Healthcare Services1.50%
Power1.29%
Banks1.27%
Entertainment1.02%
Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology0.99%
InvestVerdict

Mahindra Manulife Consumption Fund

Regular Plan · Growth · holdings

Top 30 holdings

#CompanySectorShares held Value
₹ cr
% of fund
1 Eternal Limited Retailing 952,226 30 6.73%
2 Bharti Airtel Limited Telecom - Services 173,209 30 6.72%
3 Mahindra & Mahindra Limited Automobiles 95,922 28 6.25%
4 Titan Company Limited Consumer Durables 44,127 20 4.47%
5 Bajaj Auto Limited Automobiles 15,991 17 3.84%
6 Trent Limited Retailing 54,789 14 3.17%
7 ITC Limited Diversified FMCG 528,000 14 3.06%
8 Maruti Suzuki India Limited Automobiles 10,851 13 2.87%
9 TVS Motor Company Limited Automobiles 28,431 12 2.58%
10 Hindustan Unilever Limited Diversified FMCG 60,482 11 2.51%
11 Aditya Vision Ltd Retailing 188,849 11 2.48%
12 Radico Khaitan Limited Beverages 25,000 11 2.41%
13 Varun Beverages Ltd Beverages 232,000 10 2.21%
14 Britannia Industries Limited Food Products 20,178 10 2.15%
15 LG Electronics India Ltd Consumer Durables 54,042 9 2.06%
16 Tata Consumer Products Limited Agricultural Food & other Products 97,631 9 2.05%
17 Shaily Engineering Plastics Limited Consumer Durables 29,654 9 2.01%
18 Avenue Supermarts Limited Retailing 23,240 9 1.95%
19 Belrise Industries Ltd. Auto Components 360,958 9 1.92%
20 Tilaknagar Industries Limited Beverages 158,000 9 1.89%
21 Multi Commodity Exchange of India Limited Capital Markets 24,800 8 1.81%
22 Doms Industries Limited Household Products 38,174 8 1.78%
23 Godfrey Phillips India Limited Cigarettes & Tobacco Products 39,900 8 1.67%
24 Blue Star Limited Consumer Durables 48,950 7 1.64%
25 Hyundai Motor India Ltd Automobiles 34,000 7 1.53%
26 Mrs. Bectors Food Specialities Ltd Food Products 336,010 7 1.53%
27 Chalet Hotels Limited Leisure Services 82,100 7 1.53%
28 Krishna Institute Of Medical Sciences Limited Healthcare Services 91,211 7 1.50%
29 Devyani International Limited Leisure Services 517,000 7 1.49%
30 Dixon Technologies (India) Limited Consumer Durables 5,000 7 1.45%
InvestVerdict

Mahindra Manulife Consumption Fund

Regular Plan · Growth · where the money sits

A ₹10,000 monthly SIP over five years

InvestedValueGainXIRR
₹600,000 ₹760,288 ₹160,288 9.41%

XIRR, not CAGR — a SIP's money arrives over sixty months, so each instalment has been invested for a different length of time.

Not investment advice. InvestVerdict is not a SEBI-registered Investment Adviser or Research Analyst. Every figure is computed from AMFI's published NAV history and the portfolio the AMC filed with AMFI; none of it is a recommendation to buy, hold or sell. Past returns do not predict future ones. Generated 31 Oct 2026.