← Back to the fund page Use your browser's print dialog and choose “Save as PDF”. A4.
InvestVerdict

Baroda BNP Paribas Balanced Advantage Fund

Regular Plan · Growth Option · Balanced Advantage · Scheme code 145387

Fund houseBaroda BNP Paribas Mutual Fund
CategoryBalanced Advantage
Plan & optionRegular · Growth Option
History7.8 years

Returns (%)

 1M3M6M1Y3Y5Y7Y10YLaunch
This scheme 1.953.634.49 10.0312.4110.96 13.97—13.20
Nifty 100
benchmark
0.253.49-1.52 1.8410.529.38 ——12.79
Balanced Advantage
category median
——— -3.707.517.01 —9.06—

Over a year annualised (CAGR), under a year absolute. Computed from AMFI's published NAV history for this scheme.

Risk

 VolatilitySharpeSortinoBetaAlphaMax fallR²
This scheme 11.5% 0.51 0.75 0.76 2.71% -20.8% 89.25
Nifty 100
benchmark
14.4%0.28 0.40—— -37.0%—

Risk-free rate 6.5%. Beta, alpha and R² are regressed on the 36 months this scheme and its benchmark share.

Growth of ₹100 since launch

841482112752020202220242026InvestVerdict

Drawdown from peak (%)

0%-6%-12%-17%2020202220242026

Every one-year period it has lived through

WindowsWorstMedianBestPeriods that lost money
1,675 -12.8% 11.9% 59.6% 5%

Every one-year holding period in this scheme's history, not just the last one — the spread a real investor would have met depending only on when they started.

How it behaves against its benchmark

Up captureDown captureCorrelation Tracking errorInformation ratioTreynor
87% 68% 0.94 5.1% 0.33 7.68

Up capture is how much of the benchmark's gain this scheme kept in the months the benchmark rose; down capture, how much of its fall it took. Below 100 on the down side and above it on the up side is the combination every fund is trying for and few reach. Measured over the 36 months this scheme and Nifty 100 share.

InvestVerdict

Baroda BNP Paribas Balanced Advantage Fund

Regular Plan · Growth Option

Allocation

By asset

Equity80.12%
Debt9.21%
Cash & Equivalents6.35%
REITs / InvITs4.32%

By market cap

Large Cap54.19%
Mid Cap19.11%
Small Cap5.78%
Unclassified14.57%

Concentration

Number of stocks108
Top 5 stocks13.10%
Top 10 stocks23.10%
Top 20 stocks40.14%
Lines in the filing112
Largest holding3.09%
Largest sectorBanks 15.24%
Effective stocks73.7
Sectors held40
Cash6.35%

Effective stocks is what the concentration works out to: a fund holding 108 names but most of its money in a few behaves like a fund of 74. Cash includes repo and TREPS, which every fund parks money in overnight.

Sector split

Banks — 15.2% — 6.5%Automobiles — 4.9%Capital Markets — 4.7%Electrical Equipment — 4.7%Power — 4.7%Petroleum Products — 4.2%IT - Software — 4.0%Construction — 3.9%Other — 47.3%Banks15.2% 6.5%Automobiles4.9%Capital Markets4.7%Electrical Equipment4.7%Power4.7%Petroleum Products4.2%IT - Software4.0%Construction3.9%Other47.3%
Banks15.24%
6.54%
Automobiles4.89%
Capital Markets4.73%
Electrical Equipment4.71%
Power4.65%
Petroleum Products4.22%
IT - Software4.03%
Construction3.92%
Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology3.90%
Chemicals & Petrochemicals3.40%
Sovereign3.27%
CRISIL AAA3.18%
Industrial Products2.50%
Consumer Durables2.47%
Telecom - Services2.30%
Agricultural Food & other Products2.20%
Finance2.04%
Financial Technology (Fintech)1.99%
Ferrous Metals1.86%
InvestVerdict

Baroda BNP Paribas Balanced Advantage Fund

Regular Plan · Growth Option · holdings

Top 30 holdings

#CompanySectorShares held Value
₹ cr
% of fund
1 Clearing Corporation of India Ltd — 322 6.23%
2 HDFC Bank Limited Banks 2,250,000 159 3.09%
3 Reliance Industries Limited Petroleum Products 1,260,000 150 2.90%
4 Larsen & Toubro Limited Construction 360,000 135 2.62%
5 Bharti Airtel Limited Telecom - Services 675,000 119 2.30%
6 Multi Commodity Exchange of India Limited Capital Markets 342,000 113 2.19%
7 Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited Electrical Equipment 2,700,000 112 2.17%
8 One 97 Communications Limited Financial Technology (Fintech) 612,000 103 1.99%
9 Eicher Motors Limited Automobiles 144,000 103 1.99%
10 ICICI Bank Limited Banks 765,000 101 1.96%
11 IndusInd Bank Limited Banks 1,080,000 97 1.89%
12 Mahindra & Mahindra Limited Automobiles 325,000 96 1.86%
13 JSW Steel Limited Ferrous Metals 765,000 96 1.86%
14 Radico Khaitan Limited Beverages 216,000 94 1.83%
15 Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Limited Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology 500,000 91 1.76%
16 Samvardhana Motherson International Limited Auto Components 5,400,000 88 1.71%
17 The Federal Bank Limited Banks 2,700,000 86 1.66%
18 Kotak Mahindra Bank Limited Banks 2,016,000 84 1.63%
19 Bharat Electronics Limited Aerospace & Defense 2,160,000 84 1.62%
20 Titan Company Limited Consumer Durables 180,000 83 1.60%
21 State Bank of India Banks 810,000 78 1.51%
22 Shriram Finance Limited Finance 792,000 78 1.51%
23 Karur Vysya Bank Limited Banks 2,385,000 77 1.50%
24 Hitachi Energy India Limited Electrical Equipment 24,300 74 1.44%
25 Cummins India Limited Industrial Products 150,000 71 1.38%
26 Marico Limited Agricultural Food & other Products 900,000 71 1.37%
27 Power Grid Corporation of India Limited Power 2,700,000 70 1.36%
28 Hindustan Petroleum Corporation Limited Petroleum Products 1,950,000 68 1.32%
29 InterGlobe Aviation Limited Transport Services 135,000 67 1.30%
30 Navin Fluorine International Limited Chemicals & Petrochemicals 81,000 67 1.29%
InvestVerdict

Baroda BNP Paribas Balanced Advantage Fund

Regular Plan · Growth Option · where the money sits

A ₹10,000 monthly SIP over five years

InvestedValueGainXIRR
₹600,000 ₹799,247 ₹199,247 11.42%

XIRR, not CAGR — a SIP's money arrives over sixty months, so each instalment has been invested for a different length of time.

Not investment advice. InvestVerdict is not a SEBI-registered Investment Adviser or Research Analyst. Every figure is computed from AMFI's published NAV history and the portfolio the AMC filed with AMFI; none of it is a recommendation to buy, hold or sell. Past returns do not predict future ones. Generated 31 Oct 2026.