← Back to the fund page Use your browser's print dialog and choose “Save as PDF”. A4.
InvestVerdict

Canara Robeco Small Cap Fund

Regular Plan · IDCW (Payout/Reinvestment) · Small Cap · Scheme code 146128

Fund houseCanara Robeco Mutual Fund
CategorySmall Cap
Plan & optionRegular · IDCW (Payout/Reinvestment)
History7.5 years

Returns (%)

 1M3M6M1Y3Y5Y7Y10YLaunch
This scheme 2.628.8911.69 5.0710.2312.20 22.16—18.39
Nifty Smallcap 250
benchmark
2.989.0716.61 11.9016.9616.53 ——22.30
Small Cap
category median
——— 0.7312.4912.49 —14.96—

Over a year annualised (CAGR), under a year absolute. Computed from AMFI's published NAV history for this scheme.

Risk

 VolatilitySharpeSortinoBetaAlphaMax fallR²
This scheme 18.1% 0.21 0.30 0.80 -4.48% -36.2% 93.25
Nifty Smallcap 250
benchmark
21.8%0.48 0.77—— -42.4%—

Risk-free rate 6.5%. Beta, alpha and R² are regressed on the 36 months this scheme and its benchmark share.

Growth of ₹100 since launch

471662864052020202220242026InvestVerdict

Drawdown from peak (%)

0%-13%-26%-39%2020202220242026

Every one-year period it has lived through

WindowsWorstMedianBestPeriods that lost money
1,610 -32.4% 17.5% 121.4% 25%

Every one-year holding period in this scheme's history, not just the last one — the spread a real investor would have met depending only on when they started.

How it behaves against its benchmark

Up captureDown captureCorrelation Tracking errorInformation ratioTreynor
71% 78% 0.97 6.4% -1.00 3.87

Up capture is how much of the benchmark's gain this scheme kept in the months the benchmark rose; down capture, how much of its fall it took. Below 100 on the down side and above it on the up side is the combination every fund is trying for and few reach. Measured over the 36 months this scheme and Nifty Smallcap 250 share.

InvestVerdict

Canara Robeco Small Cap Fund

Regular Plan · IDCW (Payout/Reinvestment)

Allocation

By asset

Equity96.01%
Cash & Equivalents3.99%

By market cap

Large Cap6.16%
Mid Cap14.25%
Small Cap74.44%
Unclassified1.16%

Concentration

Number of stocks94
Top 5 stocks12.72%
Top 10 stocks23.27%
Top 20 stocks39.30%
Lines in the filing97
Largest holding2.73%
Largest sectorBanks 9.76%
Effective stocks76.0
Sectors held26
Cash3.99%

Effective stocks is what the concentration works out to: a fund holding 94 names but most of its money in a few behaves like a fund of 76. Cash includes repo and TREPS, which every fund parks money in overnight.

Sector split

Banks — 9.8%Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology — 8.6%Consumer Durables — 8.3%Industrial Products — 7.7%Capital Markets — 6.7%Finance — 6.4%Leisure Services — 5.5%Auto Components — 5.1%Retailing — 4.4%Other — 37.6%Banks9.8%Pharmaceuticals & Biotech…8.6%Consumer Durables8.3%Industrial Products7.7%Capital Markets6.7%Finance6.4%Leisure Services5.5%Auto Components5.1%Retailing4.4%Other37.6%
Banks9.76%
Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology8.63%
Consumer Durables8.27%
Industrial Products7.67%
Capital Markets6.73%
Finance6.44%
Leisure Services5.46%
Auto Components5.11%
Retailing4.36%
Electrical Equipment4.07%
Cash & Equivalents3.99%
Healthcare Services3.61%
IT - Services3.52%
Commercial Services & Supplies2.59%
Food Products2.35%
Power2.15%
Realty2.05%
Industrial Manufacturing1.97%
Chemicals & Petrochemicals1.84%
Beverages1.58%
InvestVerdict

Canara Robeco Small Cap Fund

Regular Plan · IDCW (Payout/Reinvestment) · holdings

Top 30 holdings

#CompanySectorShares held Value
₹ cr
% of fund
1 TREPS Unclassified — 503 3.60%
2 Multi Commodity Exchange Of India Ltd Capital Markets 1,157,707 382 2.73%
3 RBL Bank Ltd Banks 9,243,259 373 2.67%
4 TBO Tek Ltd Leisure Services 2,116,116 357 2.55%
5 Eternal Ltd Retailing 10,665,996 341 2.44%
6 Karur Vysya Bank Ltd Banks 10,041,482 326 2.33%
7 Gland Pharma Ltd Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology 1,116,718 324 2.32%
8 City Union Bank Ltd Banks 13,869,202 314 2.24%
9 PNB Housing Finance Ltd Finance 2,624,055 294 2.10%
10 Affle 3i Ltd IT - Services 1,799,272 272 1.95%
11 Ajanta Pharma Ltd Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology 747,040 270 1.94%
12 Ge Vernova T&D India Ltd Electrical Equipment 608,280 256 1.83%
13 Amber Enterprises India Ltd Consumer Durables 363,546 243 1.74%
14 Global Health Ltd Healthcare Services 1,701,593 232 1.66%
15 Thangamayil Jewellery Ltd Consumer Durables 447,214 226 1.62%
16 Radico Khaitan Ltd Beverages 505,792 221 1.58%
17 Anand Rathi Wealth Ltd Capital Markets 1,036,059 220 1.57%
18 Sagility Ltd IT - Services 51,616,986 220 1.57%
19 Navin Fluorine International Ltd Chemicals & Petrochemicals 259,290 214 1.53%
20 Torrent Pharmaceuticals Ltd Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology 440,847 212 1.51%
21 Indian Hotels Co Ltd Leisure Services 2,716,942 198 1.42%
22 Ujjivan Small Finance Bank Ltd Banks 28,163,189 190 1.36%
23 Jindal Saw Ltd Industrial Products 6,677,855 185 1.33%
24 Innova Captab Ltd Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology 1,574,645 183 1.31%
25 Firstsource Solutions Ltd Commercial Services & Supplies 6,764,223 173 1.24%
26 Angel One Ltd Capital Markets 6,127,535 168 1.20%
27 Ask Automotive Ltd Auto Components 2,580,113 165 1.18%
28 Metropolis Healthcare Ltd Healthcare Services 3,011,297 163 1.17%
29 Cera Sanitaryware Ltd Consumer Durables 320,156 163 1.17%
30 Blue Star Ltd Consumer Durables 1,077,250 164 1.17%
InvestVerdict

Canara Robeco Small Cap Fund

Regular Plan · IDCW (Payout/Reinvestment) · where the money sits

A ₹10,000 monthly SIP over five years

InvestedValueGainXIRR
₹600,000 ₹782,692 ₹182,692 10.58%

XIRR, not CAGR — a SIP's money arrives over sixty months, so each instalment has been invested for a different length of time.

Not investment advice. InvestVerdict is not a SEBI-registered Investment Adviser or Research Analyst. Every figure is computed from AMFI's published NAV history and the portfolio the AMC filed with AMFI; none of it is a recommendation to buy, hold or sell. Past returns do not predict future ones. Generated 1 Nov 2026.