← Back to the fund page Use your browser's print dialog and choose “Save as PDF”. A4.
InvestVerdict

Shriram Balanced Advantage Fund

Direct Plan · IDCW · Balanced Advantage · Scheme code 147403

Fund houseShriram Mutual Fund
CategoryBalanced Advantage
Plan & optionDirect · IDCW
History7.1 years

Returns (%)

 1M3M6M1Y3Y5Y7Y10YLaunch
This scheme 0.263.51-0.05 3.107.817.51 9.56—9.33
Nifty 100
benchmark
0.253.49-1.52 1.8410.529.38 ——12.79
Balanced Advantage
category median
——— -2.558.908.34 —9.59—

Over a year annualised (CAGR), under a year absolute. Computed from AMFI's published NAV history for this scheme.

Risk

 VolatilitySharpeSortinoBetaAlphaMax fallR²
This scheme 10.8% 0.12 0.16 0.67 -1.55% -14.7% 78.52
Nifty 100
benchmark
14.4%0.28 0.40—— -37.0%—

Risk-free rate 6.5%. Beta, alpha and R² are regressed on the 36 months this scheme and its benchmark share.

Growth of ₹100 since launch

841251672082020202220242026InvestVerdict

Drawdown from peak (%)

0%-5%-10%-15%2020202220242026

Every one-year period it has lived through

WindowsWorstMedianBestPeriods that lost money
1,515 -7.7% 8.6% 37.0% 16%

Every one-year holding period in this scheme's history, not just the last one — the spread a real investor would have met depending only on when they started.

How it behaves against its benchmark

Up captureDown captureCorrelation Tracking errorInformation ratioTreynor
73% 74% 0.89 6.9% -0.42 1.77

Up capture is how much of the benchmark's gain this scheme kept in the months the benchmark rose; down capture, how much of its fall it took. Below 100 on the down side and above it on the up side is the combination every fund is trying for and few reach. Measured over the 36 months this scheme and Nifty 100 share.

InvestVerdict

Shriram Balanced Advantage Fund

Direct Plan · IDCW

Allocation

By asset

Equity69.35%
Debt21.73%
Cash & Equivalents8.92%

By market cap

Large Cap54.52%
Mid Cap4.61%
Small Cap9.94%
Unclassified29.96%

Concentration

Number of stocks78
Top 5 stocks29.89%
Top 10 stocks48.64%
Top 20 stocks67.81%
Lines in the filing79
Largest holding7.95%
Largest sectorBanks 15.85%
Effective stocks31.3
Sectors held41
Cash0.97%

Effective stocks is what the concentration works out to: a fund holding 78 names but most of its money in a few behaves like a fund of 31. Cash includes repo and TREPS, which every fund parks money in overnight.

Sector split

Banks — 15.9%ICRA A1+ — 10.7%Unclassified — 8.0%CRISIL AAA — 6.2%Automobiles — 4.9%Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology — 4.9%SOVEREIGN — 4.9%IT - Software — 4.8%Petroleum Products — 4.5%Other — 35.4%Banks15.9%ICRA A1+10.7%Unclassified8.0%CRISIL AAA6.2%Automobiles4.9%Pharmaceuticals & Biotech…4.9%SOVEREIGN4.9%IT - Software4.8%Petroleum Products4.5%Other35.4%
Banks15.85%
ICRA A1+10.72%
Unclassified7.95%
CRISIL AAA6.16%
Automobiles4.93%
Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology4.85%
SOVEREIGN4.85%
IT - Software4.82%
Petroleum Products4.45%
Telecom - Services2.85%
Power2.34%
Finance2.30%
Diversified FMCG2.30%
Construction2.13%
Transport Services1.70%
Healthcare Services1.61%
Industrial Products1.59%
Insurance1.54%
Retailing1.51%
Aerospace & Defense1.50%
InvestVerdict

Shriram Balanced Advantage Fund

Direct Plan · IDCW · holdings

Top 30 holdings

#CompanySectorShares held Value
₹ cr
% of fund
1 TREPS_RED_01.10.2026 Unclassified — 3 7.95%
2 8.54% REC LTD NCD RED 15-11-28 CRISIL AAA 240,000 3 6.16%
3 BANK OF BARODA CD RED 12-02-27 ICRA A1+ 250,000 2 5.96%
4 HDFC Bank Ltd. Banks 28,743 2 4.97%
5 6.54% GOVT OF INDIA RED 17-01-2032 SOVEREIGN 200,000 2 4.85%
6 UNION BANK OF INDIA CD RED 22-02-2027 ICRA A1+ 200,000 2 4.76%
7 ICICI Bank Ltd. Banks 12,674 2 4.09%
8 Reliance Industries Ltd. Petroleum Products 13,769 2 3.99%
9 State Bank of India Banks 13,072 1 3.06%
10 Bharti Airtel Ltd. Telecom - Services 6,639 1 2.85%
11 Mahindra & Mahindra Ltd. Automobiles 3,473 1 2.50%
12 Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Ltd. Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology 5,393 1 2.39%
13 ITC Ltd. Diversified FMCG 35,864 1 2.30%
14 Axis Bank Ltd. Banks 7,567 1 2.27%
15 Infosys Ltd. IT - Software 8,113 1 1.97%
16 HCL Technologies Ltd. IT - Software 5,897 1 1.77%
17 Bajaj Holdings & Investment Ltd. Finance 594 1 1.56%
18 Bharat Electronics Ltd. Aerospace & Defense 15,857 1 1.50%
19 Kotak Mahindra Bank Ltd. Banks 14,340 1 1.46%
20 InterGlobe Aviation Ltd. Transport Services 1,188 1 1.45%
21 Eternal Ltd. Retailing 16,570 1 1.29%
22 SBI Life Insurance Company Ltd. Insurance 3,092 1 1.28%
23 Larsen & Toubro Ltd. Construction 1,195 0 1.10%
24 Maruti Suzuki India Ltd. Automobiles 371 0 1.08%
25 Tata Consultancy Services Ltd. IT - Software 2,158 0 1.08%
26 Power Grid Corporation of India Ltd. Power 16,742 0 1.06%
27 VARUN BEVERAGES LIMITED Beverages 9,776 0 1.03%
28 NTPC Ltd. Power 12,901 0 1.02%
29 Net Receivables / (Payables) Unclassified — 0 0.97%
30 Ambuja Cements Ltd. Cement & Cement Products 10,353 0 0.95%
InvestVerdict

Shriram Balanced Advantage Fund

Direct Plan · IDCW · where the money sits

A ₹10,000 monthly SIP over five years

InvestedValueGainXIRR
₹600,000 ₹700,630 ₹100,630 6.14%

XIRR, not CAGR — a SIP's money arrives over sixty months, so each instalment has been invested for a different length of time.

Not investment advice. InvestVerdict is not a SEBI-registered Investment Adviser or Research Analyst. Every figure is computed from AMFI's published NAV history and the portfolio the AMC filed with AMFI; none of it is a recommendation to buy, hold or sell. Past returns do not predict future ones. Generated 31 Oct 2026.