← Back to the fund page Use your browser's print dialog and choose “Save as PDF”. A4.
InvestVerdict

Kotak Focused Fund

Regular Plan · Growth Option · Focused · Scheme code 147477

Fund houseKotak Mahindra Mutual Fund
CategoryFocused
Plan & optionRegular · Growth Option
History7.1 years

Returns (%)

 1M3M6M1Y3Y5Y7Y10YLaunch
This scheme 1.446.993.46 11.0615.2712.39 15.59—15.49
Nifty 500
benchmark
0.874.312.15 5.2012.4911.41 ——15.49
Focused
category median
——— -5.9310.928.25 —11.85—

Over a year annualised (CAGR), under a year absolute. Computed from AMFI's published NAV history for this scheme.

Risk

 VolatilitySharpeSortinoBetaAlphaMax fallR²
This scheme 14.5% 0.61 0.88 0.93 3.19% -36.5% 96.19
Nifty 500
benchmark
15.2%0.39 0.58—— -37.3%—

Risk-free rate 6.5%. Beta, alpha and R² are regressed on the 36 months this scheme and its benchmark share.

Growth of ₹100 since launch

581382172972020202220242026InvestVerdict

Drawdown from peak (%)

0%-13%-25%-38%2020202220242026

Every one-year period it has lived through

WindowsWorstMedianBestPeriods that lost money
1,508 -5.6% 12.2% 89.5% 8%

Every one-year holding period in this scheme's history, not just the last one — the spread a real investor would have met depending only on when they started.

How it behaves against its benchmark

Up captureDown captureCorrelation Tracking errorInformation ratioTreynor
102% 87% 0.98 3.0% 0.93 9.31

Up capture is how much of the benchmark's gain this scheme kept in the months the benchmark rose; down capture, how much of its fall it took. Below 100 on the down side and above it on the up side is the combination every fund is trying for and few reach. Measured over the 36 months this scheme and Nifty 500 share.

InvestVerdict

Kotak Focused Fund

Regular Plan · Growth Option

Allocation

By asset

Equity95.80%
Cash & Equivalents4.20%

By market cap

Large Cap58.56%
Mid Cap31.51%
Small Cap5.55%
Unclassified0.18%

Concentration

Number of stocks29
Top 5 stocks27.59%
Top 10 stocks45.80%
Top 20 stocks75.90%
Lines in the filing31
Largest holding6.89%
Largest sectorBanks 17.52%
Effective stocks27.6
Sectors held20
Cash4.20%

Effective stocks is what the concentration works out to: a fund holding 29 names but most of its money in a few behaves like a fund of 28. Cash includes repo and TREPS, which every fund parks money in overnight.

Sector split

Banks — 17.5%Finance — 10.2%Aerospace and Defense — 6.2%Healthcare Services — 5.8%Automobiles — 5.7%Retailing — 5.4%Consumer Durables — 5.2%IT - Software — 4.4% — 4.4%Other — 35.4%Banks17.5%Finance10.2%Aerospace and Defense6.2%Healthcare Services5.8%Automobiles5.7%Retailing5.4%Consumer Durables5.2%IT - Software4.4% 4.4%Other35.4%
Banks17.52%
Finance10.22%
Aerospace and Defense6.17%
Healthcare Services5.75%
Automobiles5.68%
Retailing5.41%
Consumer Durables5.21%
IT - Software4.42%
4.37%
Telecom - Services4.17%
Pharmaceuticals and Biotechnology3.86%
Petroleum Products3.51%
Industrial Products3.39%
Electrical Equipment3.19%
Capital Markets3.14%
Beverages3.11%
Auto Components3.03%
Transport Services2.88%
Cement and Cement Products2.60%
Construction2.36%
InvestVerdict

Kotak Focused Fund

Regular Plan · Growth Option · holdings

Top 30 holdings

#CompanySectorShares held Value
₹ cr
% of fund
1 ICICI BANK LTD. Banks 2,227,250 294 6.89%
2 HDFC BANK LTD. Banks 3,455,800 245 5.73%
3 ETERNAL LIMITED Retailing 7,225,000 231 5.41%
4 STATE BANK OF INDIA. Banks 2,181,000 209 4.90%
5 SHRIRAM FINANCE LIMITED Finance 2,025,000 199 4.66%
6 Triparty Repo — 187 4.37%
7 BHARTI AIRTEL LTD. Telecom - Services 1,014,000 178 4.17%
8 Divis Laboratories Ltd. Pharmaceuticals and Biotechnology 177,500 165 3.86%
9 RELIANCE INDUSTRIES LTD. Petroleum Products 1,263,800 150 3.51%
10 KEI Industries Ltd. Industrial Products 325,300 145 3.39%
11 Bharat Electronics Ltd. Aerospace and Defense 3,607,000 140 3.28%
12 GE VERNOVA T&D INDIA LIMITED Electrical Equipment 324,094 136 3.19%
13 BILLIONBRAINS GARAGE VENTURES LIMITED (GROWW) Capital Markets 7,300,000 134 3.14%
14 Radico Khaitan Ltd. Beverages 303,921 133 3.11%
15 Fortis Healthcare India Ltd Healthcare Services 1,714,857 132 3.09%
16 Hero MotoCorp Ltd. Automobiles 248,000 130 3.04%
17 Minda Industries Ltd. Auto Components 1,105,591 129 3.03%
18 Dixon Technologies India Ltd Consumer Durables 95,300 125 2.92%
19 ASTRA MICROWAVE PRODUCTS LTD. Aerospace and Defense 753,784 123 2.89%
20 Inter Globe Aviation Ltd Transport Services 246,500 123 2.88%
21 POONAWALLA FINCORP LIMITED Finance 2,705,044 120 2.81%
22 PIRAMAL FINANCE LTD Finance 574,312 117 2.75%
23 KRISHNA INSTITUTE OF MEDICAL Healthcare Services 1,522,807 114 2.66%
24 Maruti Suzuki India Limited Automobiles 94,225 113 2.64%
25 Ultratech Cement Ltd. Cement and Cement Products 101,300 111 2.60%
26 Tech Mahindra Ltd. IT - Software 709,853 108 2.53%
27 Larsen and Toubro Ltd. Construction 267,797 101 2.36%
28 BLUE STAR LTD. Consumer Durables 644,303 98 2.29%
29 Persistent Systems Limited IT - Software 153,000 81 1.89%
30 MOLBIO DIAGNOSTICS LIMITED Healthcare Equipment and Supplies 60,000 8 0.18%
InvestVerdict

Kotak Focused Fund

Regular Plan · Growth Option · where the money sits

A ₹10,000 monthly SIP over five years

InvestedValueGainXIRR
₹600,000 ₹837,914 ₹237,914 13.33%

XIRR, not CAGR — a SIP's money arrives over sixty months, so each instalment has been invested for a different length of time.

Not investment advice. InvestVerdict is not a SEBI-registered Investment Adviser or Research Analyst. Every figure is computed from AMFI's published NAV history and the portfolio the AMC filed with AMFI; none of it is a recommendation to buy, hold or sell. Past returns do not predict future ones. Generated 28 Oct 2026.