← Back to the fund page Use your browser's print dialog and choose “Save as PDF”. A4.
InvestVerdict

Baroda BNP Paribas Equity Savings Fund

Regular Plan · Growth Option · Equity Savings · Scheme code 147494

Fund houseBaroda BNP Paribas Mutual Fund
CategoryEquity Savings
Plan & optionRegular · Growth Option
History7.1 years

Returns (%)

 1M3M6M1Y3Y5Y7Y10YLaunch
This scheme 1.232.783.12 6.178.967.68 8.26—8.18
Nifty 100
benchmark
0.253.49-1.52 1.8410.529.38 ——12.79
Equity Savings
category median
——— 0.587.246.57 —7.91—

Over a year annualised (CAGR), under a year absolute. Computed from AMFI's published NAV history for this scheme.

Risk

 VolatilitySharpeSortinoBetaAlphaMax fallR²
This scheme 6.0% 0.41 0.61 0.40 0.80% -8.5% 91.75
Nifty 100
benchmark
14.4%0.28 0.40—— -37.0%—

Risk-free rate 6.5%. Beta, alpha and R² are regressed on the 36 months this scheme and its benchmark share.

Growth of ₹100 since launch

921211511812020202220242026InvestVerdict

Drawdown from peak (%)

0%-2%-5%-7%2020202220242026

Every one-year period it has lived through

WindowsWorstMedianBestPeriods that lost money
1,504 -0.9% 8.2% 21.5% 1%

Every one-year holding period in this scheme's history, not just the last one — the spread a real investor would have met depending only on when they started.

How it behaves against its benchmark

Up captureDown captureCorrelation Tracking errorInformation ratioTreynor
52% 30% 0.96 8.8% -0.19 6.09

Up capture is how much of the benchmark's gain this scheme kept in the months the benchmark rose; down capture, how much of its fall it took. Below 100 on the down side and above it on the up side is the combination every fund is trying for and few reach. Measured over the 36 months this scheme and Nifty 100 share.

InvestVerdict

Baroda BNP Paribas Equity Savings Fund

Regular Plan · Growth Option

Allocation

By asset

Equity65.76%
Debt28.62%
Cash & Equivalents4.42%
REITs / InvITs1.20%

By market cap

Large Cap49.37%
Mid Cap12.76%
Small Cap4.73%
Unclassified29.23%

Concentration

Number of stocks73
Top 5 stocks18.59%
Top 10 stocks31.76%
Top 20 stocks51.55%
Lines in the filing103
Largest holding4.26%
Largest sectorBanks 16.03%
Effective stocks53.0
Sectors held32
Cash4.42%

Effective stocks is what the concentration works out to: a fund holding 73 names but most of its money in a few behaves like a fund of 53. Cash includes repo and TREPS, which every fund parks money in overnight.

Sector split

Cash & Equivalents — 32.6%Banks — 16.0%CRISIL AAA — 15.6%Sovereign — 9.2%Power — 5.2%Finance — 4.7%Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology — 4.2%Petroleum Products — 3.9%Other — 36.7%Cash & Equivalents32.6%Banks16.0%CRISIL AAA15.6%Sovereign9.2%Power5.2%Finance4.7%Pharmaceuticals & Biotech…4.2%Petroleum Products3.9%Other36.7%
Cash & Equivalents32.62%
Banks16.03%
CRISIL AAA15.61%
Sovereign9.22%
Power5.24%
Finance4.74%
Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology4.15%
Petroleum Products3.85%
Telecom - Services3.49%
IT - Software2.72%
Construction2.53%
Electrical Equipment2.44%
Chemicals & Petrochemicals2.42%
Automobiles2.32%
ICRA AA+2.30%
Realty2.21%
Ferrous Metals2.12%
Transport Infrastructure2.04%
Financial Technology (Fintech)1.86%
Cement & Cement Products1.23%
InvestVerdict

Baroda BNP Paribas Equity Savings Fund

Regular Plan · Growth Option · holdings

Top 30 holdings

#CompanySectorShares held Value
₹ cr
% of fund
1 Net Receivables / (Payables) Unclassified — 87 32.62%
2 ICICI Bank Limited Banks 86,100 11 4.26%
3 7.32% Government of India (13/11/2030) Sovereign 1,000,000 10 3.80%
4 State Bank of India Banks 102,000 10 3.66%
5 Bharti Airtel Limited Telecom - Services 53,136 9 3.49%
6 7.18% Government of India (14/08/2033) Sovereign 900,000 9 3.38%
7 Clearing Corporation of India Ltd — 9 3.26%
8 Reliance Industries Limited Petroleum Products 69,300 8 3.08%
9 8.7% Shriram Finance Limited (09/04/2028) CRISIL AAA 700 7 2.63%
10 6.92% Power Finance Corporation Limited (16/02/2028) CRISIL AAA 700 7 2.59%
11 Larsen & Toubro Limited Construction 18,000 7 2.53%
12 Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Limited Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology 34,500 6 2.34%
13 HDFC Bank Limited Banks 87,850 6 2.33%
14 Tata Steel Limited Ferrous Metals 308,000 6 2.12%
15 Axis Bank Limited Banks 45,000 6 2.06%
16 Adani Ports and Special Economic Zone Limited Transport Infrastructure 30,400 5 2.04%
17 Kotak Mahindra Bank Limited Banks 126,200 5 1.97%
18 7.90% Jamnagar Utilities & Power Private Limited (10/08/2028) CRISIL AAA 500 5 1.87%
19 One 97 Communications Limited Financial Technology (Fintech) 29,700 5 1.86%
20 7.83% Cholamandalam Investment and Finance Company Ltd (28/06/2028) ICRA AA+ 500 5 1.85%
21 7.44% Power Finance Corporation Limited (15/01/2030) CRISIL AAA 500 5 1.85%
22 LIC Housing Finance Limited Finance 93,000 5 1.84%
23 7.53% Bajaj Housing Finance Limited (28/09/2029) CRISIL AAA 500 5 1.84%
24 Bajaj Finance Limited Finance 45,600 4 1.64%
25 Tata Power Company Limited Power 112,550 4 1.51%
26 Mahindra & Mahindra Limited Automobiles 13,500 4 1.49%
27 7.92% India Infradebt Limited (23/12/2031) CRISIL AAA 400 4 1.48%
28 Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited Electrical Equipment 84,000 3 1.31%
29 NTPC Limited Power 108,000 3 1.30%
30 Godrej Properties Limited Realty 20,475 3 1.25%
InvestVerdict

Baroda BNP Paribas Equity Savings Fund

Regular Plan · Growth Option · where the money sits

A ₹10,000 monthly SIP over five years

InvestedValueGainXIRR
₹600,000 ₹734,626 ₹134,626 8.04%

XIRR, not CAGR — a SIP's money arrives over sixty months, so each instalment has been invested for a different length of time.

Not investment advice. InvestVerdict is not a SEBI-registered Investment Adviser or Research Analyst. Every figure is computed from AMFI's published NAV history and the portfolio the AMC filed with AMFI; none of it is a recommendation to buy, hold or sell. Past returns do not predict future ones. Generated 30 Oct 2026.