← Back to the fund page Use your browser's print dialog and choose “Save as PDF”. A4.
InvestVerdict

Canara Robeco Overnight Fund

Regular Plan · GROWTH OPTION · Overnight Funds · Scheme code 147534

Fund houseCanara Robeco Mutual Fund
CategoryOvernight Funds
Plan & optionRegular · GROWTH OPTION
History7.1 years

Returns (%)

 1M3M6M1Y3Y5Y7Y10YLaunch
This scheme 0.411.282.56 5.246.025.62 5.04—5.04
Overnight Funds
category median
——— 5.165.925.66 —5.26—

Over a year annualised (CAGR), under a year absolute. Computed from AMFI's published NAV history for this scheme.

Risk

 VolatilitySharpeSortinoBetaAlphaMax fallR²
This scheme 0.2% -2.48 -2.11 — — 0.0% —

Risk-free rate 6.5%. Beta, alpha and R² are regressed on the — months this scheme and its benchmark share.

Growth of ₹100 since launch

971131291452020202220242026InvestVerdict

Every one-year period it has lived through

WindowsWorstMedianBestPeriods that lost money
2,229 3.0% 5.4% 6.7% 0%

Every one-year holding period in this scheme's history, not just the last one — the spread a real investor would have met depending only on when they started.

InvestVerdict

Canara Robeco Overnight Fund

Regular Plan · GROWTH OPTION

Allocation

By asset

Cash & Equivalents96.00%
Debt4.00%

By market cap

Unclassified4.00%

Concentration

Number of stocks3
Top 5 stocks4.00%
Top 10 stocks4.00%
Top 20 stocks4.00%
Lines in the filing5
Largest holding1.60%
Largest sector Sovereign 4.00%
Effective stocks1,736.1
Sectors held1
Cash96.00%

Effective stocks is what the concentration works out to: a fund holding 3 names but most of its money in a few behaves like a fund of 1,736. Cash includes repo and TREPS, which every fund parks money in overnight.

Sector split

Cash & Equivalents — 96.0% Sovereign — 4.0%Cash & Equivalents96.0% Sovereign4.0%
Cash & Equivalents96.00%
Sovereign4.00%
InvestVerdict

Canara Robeco Overnight Fund

Regular Plan · GROWTH OPTION · holdings

Top 30 holdings

#CompanySectorShares held Value
₹ cr
% of fund
1 TREPS Unclassified — 596 95.57%
2 364 DTB (08-OCT-2026) Sovereign 1,000,000 10 1.60%
3 182 DTB (22-OCT-2026) Sovereign 1,000,000 10 1.60%
4 91 DTB (15-OCT-2026) Sovereign 500,000 5 0.80%
5 Net Receivables / (Payables) Unclassified — 3 0.43%
InvestVerdict

Canara Robeco Overnight Fund

Regular Plan · GROWTH OPTION · where the money sits

A ₹10,000 monthly SIP over five years

InvestedValueGainXIRR
₹600,000 ₹695,613 ₹95,613 5.86%

XIRR, not CAGR — a SIP's money arrives over sixty months, so each instalment has been invested for a different length of time.

Not investment advice. InvestVerdict is not a SEBI-registered Investment Adviser or Research Analyst. Every figure is computed from AMFI's published NAV history and the portfolio the AMC filed with AMFI; none of it is a recommendation to buy, hold or sell. Past returns do not predict future ones. Generated 31 Oct 2026.