← Back to the fund page Use your browser's print dialog and choose “Save as PDF”. A4.
InvestVerdict

ITI ELSS Tax Saver Fund

Regular Plan · Growth Option · ELSS (Tax Saving) · Scheme code 147544

Fund houseITI Mutual Fund
CategoryELSS (Tax Saving)
Plan & optionRegular · Growth Option
History6.8 years

Returns (%)

 1M3M6M1Y3Y5Y7Y10YLaunch
This scheme 2.268.2710.08 9.4216.9512.80 ——14.64
Nifty 500
benchmark
0.874.312.15 5.2012.4911.41 ——15.49
ELSS (Tax Saving)
category median
——— -6.1210.378.73 —11.55—

Over a year annualised (CAGR), under a year absolute. Computed from AMFI's published NAV history for this scheme.

Risk

 VolatilitySharpeSortinoBetaAlphaMax fallR²
This scheme 20.0% 0.52 0.84 1.23 2.63% -38.7% 88.21
Nifty 500
benchmark
15.2%0.39 0.58—— -37.3%—

Risk-free rate 6.5%. Beta, alpha and R² are regressed on the 36 months this scheme and its benchmark share.

Growth of ₹100 since launch

511262012762020202220242026InvestVerdict

Drawdown from peak (%)

0%-14%-29%-43%2020202220242026

Every one-year period it has lived through

WindowsWorstMedianBestPeriods that lost money
1,440 -16.6% 10.5% 91.9% 20%

Every one-year holding period in this scheme's history, not just the last one — the spread a real investor would have met depending only on when they started.

How it behaves against its benchmark

Up captureDown captureCorrelation Tracking errorInformation ratioTreynor
132% 130% 0.94 7.7% 0.52 8.02

Up capture is how much of the benchmark's gain this scheme kept in the months the benchmark rose; down capture, how much of its fall it took. Below 100 on the down side and above it on the up side is the combination every fund is trying for and few reach. Measured over the 36 months this scheme and Nifty 500 share.

InvestVerdict

ITI ELSS Tax Saver Fund

Regular Plan · Growth Option

Allocation

By asset

Equity98.97%
Cash & Equivalents1.03%

By market cap

Large Cap32.25%
Mid Cap6.90%
Small Cap55.57%
Unclassified1.80%

Concentration

Number of stocks71
Top 5 stocks13.69%
Top 10 stocks25.08%
Top 20 stocks43.70%
Lines in the filing72
Largest holding2.90%
Largest sectorFinance 17.36%
Effective stocks61.2
Sectors held27
Cash1.03%

Effective stocks is what the concentration works out to: a fund holding 71 names but most of its money in a few behaves like a fund of 61. Cash includes repo and TREPS, which every fund parks money in overnight.

Sector split

Finance — 17.4%Banks — 14.0%Industrial Products — 10.3%Auto Components — 6.1%Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology — 5.2%Automobiles — 5.1%Commercial Services & Supplies — 4.7%Consumer Durables — 4.2%Realty — 3.2%Other — 29.9%Finance17.4%Banks14.0%Industrial Products10.3%Auto Components6.1%Pharmaceuticals & Biotech…5.2%Automobiles5.1%Commercial Services & Sup…4.7%Consumer Durables4.2%Realty3.2%Other29.9%
Finance17.36%
Banks13.99%
Industrial Products10.26%
Auto Components6.05%
Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology5.24%
Automobiles5.11%
Commercial Services & Supplies4.70%
Consumer Durables4.16%
Realty3.19%
Construction3.01%
Chemicals & Petrochemicals2.90%
Healthcare Services2.65%
Electrical Equipment2.57%
Power2.18%
Agricultural Food & other Products1.99%
Industrial Manufacturing1.83%
Petroleum Products1.78%
Capital Markets1.65%
Telecom - Services1.48%
Financial Technology (Fintech)1.32%
InvestVerdict

ITI ELSS Tax Saver Fund

Regular Plan · Growth Option · holdings

Top 30 holdings

#CompanySectorShares held Value
₹ cr
% of fund
1 TVS Motor Company Limited Automobiles 31,377 13 2.90%
2 Cholamandalam Investment and Finance Company Ltd Finance 76,996 12 2.80%
3 Sansera Engineering Limited Auto Components 27,462 12 2.80%
4 Welspun Corp Limited Industrial Products 43,323 12 2.65%
5 Bajaj Finance Limited Finance 117,980 11 2.54%
6 HDFC Bank Limited Banks 150,197 11 2.39%
7 State Bank of India Banks 108,469 10 2.34%
8 Sanghvi Movers Limited Commercial Services & Supplies 219,683 10 2.25%
9 Mahindra & Mahindra Limited Automobiles 33,295 10 2.21%
10 IIFL Finance Limited Finance 162,764 10 2.20%
11 Axis Bank Limited Banks 79,364 10 2.19%
12 Supriya Lifescience Limited Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology 91,519 9 1.96%
13 ICICI Bank Limited Banks 62,478 8 1.86%
14 PNB Housing Finance Limited Finance 73,191 8 1.84%
15 Usha Martin Limited Industrial Products 164,119 8 1.84%
16 Standard Engineering Technology Ltd Industrial Manufacturing 192,361 8 1.83%
17 Cohance Lifesciences Limited Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology 178,687 8 1.78%
18 Aditya Birla Real Estate Limited Realty 70,130 8 1.78%
19 Gandhar Oil Refinery (India) Limited Petroleum Products 283,909 8 1.78%
20 KEI Industries Limited Industrial Products 17,591 8 1.76%
21 Kirloskar Pneumatic Company Limited Industrial Products 114,278 8 1.74%
22 Park Medi World Limited Healthcare Services 272,690 8 1.69%
23 EFC (I) Limited Commercial Services & Supplies 425,093 7 1.65%
24 Shakti Pumps (India) Limited Industrial Products 156,550 7 1.62%
25 Larsen & Toubro Limited Construction 18,261 7 1.54%
26 Divi's Laboratories Limited Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology 7,161 7 1.50%
27 Bharti Airtel Limited Telecom - Services 37,588 7 1.48%
28 NTPC Limited Power 201,172 6 1.46%
29 Sobha Limited Realty 51,471 6 1.41%
30 Elecon Engineering Company Limited Electrical Equipment 133,913 6 1.39%
InvestVerdict

ITI ELSS Tax Saver Fund

Regular Plan · Growth Option · where the money sits

A ₹10,000 monthly SIP over five years

InvestedValueGainXIRR
₹600,000 ₹856,940 ₹256,940 14.25%

XIRR, not CAGR — a SIP's money arrives over sixty months, so each instalment has been invested for a different length of time.

Not investment advice. InvestVerdict is not a SEBI-registered Investment Adviser or Research Analyst. Every figure is computed from AMFI's published NAV history and the portfolio the AMC filed with AMFI; none of it is a recommendation to buy, hold or sell. Past returns do not predict future ones. Generated 30 Oct 2026.