← Back to the fund page Use your browser's print dialog and choose “Save as PDF”. A4.
InvestVerdict

Motilal Oswal Nifty Midcap 150 Index Fund

Direct Plan · Growth · Index Funds · Scheme code 147622

Fund houseMotilal Oswal Mutual Fund
CategoryIndex Funds
Plan & optionDirect · Growth
History7.0 years

Returns (%)

 1M3M6M1Y3Y5Y7Y10YLaunch
This scheme 1.724.387.84 13.1317.9318.11 ——22.88
Nifty 100
benchmark
0.253.49-1.52 1.8410.529.38 ——12.79
Index Funds
category median
——— 0.397.466.40 —10.97—

Over a year annualised (CAGR), under a year absolute. Computed from AMFI's published NAV history for this scheme.

Risk

 VolatilitySharpeSortinoBetaAlphaMax fallR²
This scheme 17.9% 0.64 0.98 1.14 6.25% -37.2% 83.40
Nifty 100
benchmark
14.4%0.28 0.40—— -37.0%—

Risk-free rate 6.5%. Beta, alpha and R² are regressed on the 36 months this scheme and its benchmark share.

Growth of ₹100 since launch

501823154482020202220242026InvestVerdict

Drawdown from peak (%)

0%-13%-25%-38%2020202220242026

Every one-year period it has lived through

WindowsWorstMedianBestPeriods that lost money
1,472 -5.9% 20.2% 114.4% 6%

Every one-year holding period in this scheme's history, not just the last one — the spread a real investor would have met depending only on when they started.

How it behaves against its benchmark

Up captureDown captureCorrelation Tracking errorInformation ratioTreynor
130% 105% 0.91 7.6% 0.90 9.58

Up capture is how much of the benchmark's gain this scheme kept in the months the benchmark rose; down capture, how much of its fall it took. Below 100 on the down side and above it on the up side is the combination every fund is trying for and few reach. Measured over the 36 months this scheme and Nifty 100 share.

InvestVerdict

Motilal Oswal Nifty Midcap 150 Index Fund

Direct Plan · Growth

Allocation

By asset

Equity99.12%
REITs / InvITs0.94%

By market cap

Large Cap5.71%
Mid Cap91.81%
Small Cap2.54%

Concentration

Number of stocks150
Top 5 stocks9.37%
Top 10 stocks16.85%
Top 20 stocks29.60%
Lines in the filing152
Largest holding2.08%
Largest sectorPharmaceuticals & Biotechnology 9.17%
Effective stocks109.5
Sectors held41
Cash-0.06%

Effective stocks is what the concentration works out to: a fund holding 150 names but most of its money in a few behaves like a fund of 110. Cash includes repo and TREPS, which every fund parks money in overnight.

Sector split

Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology — 9.2%Banks — 8.7%Finance — 6.8%Electrical Equipment — 5.9%Retailing — 5.6%Capital Markets — 4.7%Auto Components — 4.6%IT - Software — 4.4%Consumer Durables — 4.3%Other — 45.8%Pharmaceuticals & Biotech…9.2%Banks8.7%Finance6.8%Electrical Equipment5.9%Retailing5.6%Capital Markets4.7%Auto Components4.6%IT - Software4.4%Consumer Durables4.3%Other45.8%
Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology9.17%
Banks8.68%
Finance6.83%
Electrical Equipment5.94%
Retailing5.62%
Capital Markets4.72%
Auto Components4.59%
IT - Software4.43%
Consumer Durables4.33%
Insurance3.84%
Realty3.39%
Industrial Products2.99%
Leisure Services2.81%
Financial Technology (Fintech)2.71%
Power2.45%
Healthcare Services2.06%
Beverages2.04%
Telecom - Services1.92%
Fertilizers & Agrochemicals1.85%
Chemicals & Petrochemicals1.68%
InvestVerdict

Motilal Oswal Nifty Midcap 150 Index Fund

Direct Plan · Growth · holdings

Top 30 holdings

#CompanySectorShares held Value
₹ cr
% of fund
1 Multi Commodity Exchange of India Limited Capital Markets 251,163 83 2.08%
2 The Federal Bank Limited Banks 2,431,875 77 1.93%
3 Laurus Labs Limited Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology 383,497 76 1.90%
4 One 97 Communications Limited Financial Technology (Fintech) 423,940 71 1.78%
5 Hero MotoCorp Limited Automobiles 127,831 67 1.68%
6 The Indian Hotels Company Limited Leisure Services 864,621 63 1.58%
7 Coforge Limited IT - Software 342,903 60 1.50%
8 Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited Electrical Equipment 1,434,631 60 1.49%
9 IndusInd Bank Limited Banks 648,516 58 1.46%
10 AU Small Finance Bank Limited Banks 572,504 58 1.45%
11 Persistent Systems Ltd IT - Software 107,109 57 1.42%
12 Dixon Technologies (India) Limited Consumer Durables 41,010 54 1.34%
13 IDFC First Bank Limited Banks 6,538,553 53 1.33%
14 Bharat Forge Limited Auto Components 273,611 53 1.32%
15 GE Vernova T&D India Limited Electrical Equipment 122,003 51 1.28%
16 Lenskart Solutions Limited Retailing 722,005 49 1.24%
17 Life Insurance Corporation Of India Insurance 1,249,008 49 1.24%
18 Lupin Limited Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology 239,182 49 1.22%
19 Indus Towers Limited Telecom - Services 1,267,493 47 1.18%
20 Suzlon Energy Limited Electrical Equipment 11,978,911 47 1.18%
21 Info Edge India Ltd Retailing 381,563 47 1.16%
22 Aurobindo Pharma Limited Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology 272,127 46 1.14%
23 Ashok Leyland Limited Agricultural, Commercial & Construction Vehicles 2,818,205 43 1.09%
24 FSN E-Commerce Ventures Limited Retailing 1,347,799 43 1.08%
25 Marico Limited Agricultural Food & other Products 521,873 41 1.03%
26 Fortis Healthcare Limited Healthcare Services 513,062 40 0.99%
27 United Spirits Limited Beverages 290,890 39 0.99%
28 APL Apollo Tubes Limited Industrial Products 179,226 39 0.98%
29 ICICI Lombard General Insurance Company Limited Insurance 239,780 38 0.95%
30 Embassy Office Parks REIT Unclassified 862,975 37 0.94%
InvestVerdict

Motilal Oswal Nifty Midcap 150 Index Fund

Direct Plan · Growth · where the money sits

What the manager did last month

Between the filings of 30 Jun 2026 and 31 Jul 2026. A position grows because the manager bought or because the price rose; only the share count separates them.

BoughtSoldNew positionsSold out ofPrice move of holdings
₹120 cr ₹0 cr 0 0 +2.52%
StockShares tradedShares PriceValue
₹ cr
Added to
Coforge Limited 75,263 +30.1% +17.4% 13.0
JSW Infrastructure Ltd 259,502 +87.4% -3.0% 8.1
BSE Limited 9,953 +2.7% -5.7% 3.6
The Federal Bank Limited 59,492 +2.6% +8.7% 2.1
Laurus Labs Limited 9,357 +2.6% +19.7% 1.7
Hero MotoCorp Limited 3,151 +2.7% +12.3% 1.7
Multi Commodity Exchange of India Limited 6,136 +2.6% -5.1% 1.7
IndusInd Bank Limited 15,840 +2.6% +9.6% 1.6
Not equityPrevious filingThis filingChange
Cash, repo and TREPS ₹0 cr ₹0 cr +₹0 cr

The list above is stocks and fund units. Treasury bills, repo and money-market lines roll over every month by design — they are not decisions, so they are totalled here rather than listed as activity.

A ₹10,000 monthly SIP over five years

InvestedValueGainXIRR
₹600,000 ₹934,120 ₹334,120 17.76%

XIRR, not CAGR — a SIP's money arrives over sixty months, so each instalment has been invested for a different length of time.

Not investment advice. InvestVerdict is not a SEBI-registered Investment Adviser or Research Analyst. Every figure is computed from AMFI's published NAV history and the portfolio the AMC filed with AMFI; none of it is a recommendation to buy, hold or sell. Past returns do not predict future ones. Generated 31 Oct 2026.