← Back to the fund page Use your browser's print dialog and choose “Save as PDF”. A4.
InvestVerdict

Motilal Oswal Nifty Next 50 Index Fund

Direct Plan · Growth · Index Funds · Scheme code 147796

Fund houseMotilal Oswal Mutual Fund
CategoryIndex Funds
Plan & optionDirect · Growth
History6.7 years

Returns (%)

 1M3M6M1Y3Y5Y7Y10YLaunch
This scheme 2.304.636.87 13.0419.2813.51 ——15.93
Nifty 100
benchmark
0.253.49-1.52 1.8410.529.38 ——12.79
Index Funds
category median
——— 0.397.466.40 —10.97—

Over a year annualised (CAGR), under a year absolute. Computed from AMFI's published NAV history for this scheme.

Risk

 VolatilitySharpeSortinoBetaAlphaMax fallR²
This scheme 20.0% 0.64 0.99 1.30 7.40% -35.6% 86.81
Nifty 100
benchmark
14.4%0.28 0.40—— -37.0%—

Risk-free rate 6.5%. Beta, alpha and R² are regressed on the 36 months this scheme and its benchmark share.

Growth of ₹100 since launch

531322112892020202220242026InvestVerdict

Drawdown from peak (%)

0%-12%-24%-37%2020202220242026

Every one-year period it has lived through

WindowsWorstMedianBestPeriods that lost money
1,399 -12.3% 11.2% 84.8% 20%

Every one-year holding period in this scheme's history, not just the last one — the spread a real investor would have met depending only on when they started.

How it behaves against its benchmark

Up captureDown captureCorrelation Tracking errorInformation ratioTreynor
146% 121% 0.93 8.4% 1.02 9.81

Up capture is how much of the benchmark's gain this scheme kept in the months the benchmark rose; down capture, how much of its fall it took. Below 100 on the down side and above it on the up side is the combination every fund is trying for and few reach. Measured over the 36 months this scheme and Nifty 100 share.

InvestVerdict

Motilal Oswal Nifty Next 50 Index Fund

Direct Plan · Growth

Allocation

By asset

Equity100.05%

By market cap

Large Cap95.38%
Mid Cap4.67%

Concentration

Number of stocks50
Top 5 stocks19.51%
Top 10 stocks33.74%
Top 20 stocks56.25%
Lines in the filing52
Largest holding4.84%
Largest sectorPower 9.47%
Effective stocks42.2
Sectors held26
Cash-0.05%

Effective stocks is what the concentration works out to: a fund holding 50 names but most of its money in a few behaves like a fund of 42. Cash includes repo and TREPS, which every fund parks money in overnight.

Sector split

Power — 9.5%Finance — 9.4%Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology — 8.9%Electrical Equipment — 8.0%Banks — 6.3%Automobiles — 5.1%Auto Components — 4.6%Petroleum Products — 4.6%Industrial Products — 4.4%Other — 39.3%Power9.5%Finance9.4%Pharmaceuticals & Biotech…8.9%Electrical Equipment8.0%Banks6.3%Automobiles5.1%Auto Components4.6%Petroleum Products4.6%Industrial Products4.4%Other39.3%
Power9.47%
Finance9.40%
Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology8.91%
Electrical Equipment7.97%
Banks6.34%
Automobiles5.13%
Auto Components4.63%
Petroleum Products4.56%
Industrial Products4.39%
Non - Ferrous Metals3.99%
Chemicals & Petrochemicals3.83%
Aerospace & Defense3.63%
Agricultural, Commercial & Construction Vehicles3.61%
IT - Software3.30%
Retailing2.51%
Beverages2.42%
Food Products2.33%
Capital Markets1.91%
Gas1.88%
Diversified Metals1.87%
InvestVerdict

Motilal Oswal Nifty Next 50 Index Fund

Direct Plan · Growth · holdings

Top 30 holdings

#CompanySectorShares held Value
₹ cr
% of fund
1 Divi's Laboratories Limited Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology 26,506 25 4.84%
2 TVS Motor Company Limited Automobiles 48,987 20 3.95%
3 Hindustan Aeronautics Limited Aerospace & Defense 39,560 18 3.63%
4 Tata Motors Ltd Agricultural, Commercial & Construction Vehicles 436,148 18 3.61%
5 Adani Power Limited Power 867,739 18 3.48%
6 Samvardhana Motherson International Limited Auto Components 921,289 15 2.96%
7 Torrent Pharmaceuticals Limited Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology 30,691 15 2.89%
8 Cholamandalam Investment and Finance Company Limited Finance 90,451 15 2.88%
9 Vedanta Aluminium Metal Limited Non - Ferrous Metals 353,504 15 2.87%
10 Cummins India Limited Industrial Products 28,173 13 2.63%
11 Avenue Supermarts Limited Retailing 33,644 13 2.51%
12 Bharat Petroleum Corporation Limited Petroleum Products 418,604 13 2.49%
13 Tata Power Company Limited Power 350,214 13 2.47%
14 Varun Beverages Ltd Beverages 285,130 12 2.42%
15 CG Power and Industrial Solutions Limited Electrical Equipment 143,050 12 2.40%
16 Britannia Industries Limited Food Products 24,565 12 2.33%
17 Indian Oil Corporation Limited Petroleum Products 779,177 11 2.07%
18 Solar Industries India Limited Chemicals & Petrochemicals 5,080 10 1.97%
19 Power Finance Corporation Limited Finance 303,652 10 1.94%
20 Bajaj Holdings & Investment Limited Finance 9,030 10 1.91%
21 HDFC Asset Management Company Limited Capital Markets 42,585 10 1.91%
22 GAIL (India) Limited Gas 562,500 10 1.88%
23 Vedanta Limited Diversified Metals 367,092 10 1.87%
24 Pidilite Industries Limited Chemicals & Petrochemicals 64,774 9 1.86%
25 DLF Limited Realty 133,710 9 1.77%
26 Wipro Limited IT - Software 564,820 9 1.76%
27 Polycab India Limited Industrial Products 11,148 9 1.76%
28 Adani Energy Solutions Limited Power 68,037 9 1.76%
29 Adani Green Energy Limited Power 69,913 9 1.76%
30 Bank of Baroda Banks 386,887 9 1.75%
InvestVerdict

Motilal Oswal Nifty Next 50 Index Fund

Direct Plan · Growth · where the money sits

What the manager did last month

Between the filings of 30 Jun 2026 and 31 Jul 2026. A position grows because the manager bought or because the price rose; only the share count separates them.

BoughtSoldNew positionsSold out ofPrice move of holdings
₹12 cr ₹0 cr 0 0 +3.64%
StockShares tradedShares PriceValue
₹ cr
Added to
Torrent Pharmaceuticals Limited 8,725 +42.0% +10.9% 4.5
Divi's Laboratories Limited 406 +1.6% +22.5% 0.3
TVS Motor Company Limited 749 +1.6% +24.6% 0.3
Tata Motors Ltd 6,656 +1.6% +3.3% 0.3
Hindustan Aeronautics Limited 604 +1.6% +6.1% 0.3
Adani Power Limited 13,222 +1.6% -5.6% 0.3
Cholamandalam Investment and Finance Company Limited 1,380 +1.6% +3.4% 0.3
Cummins India Limited 431 +1.6% -2.5% 0.2
Not equityPrevious filingThis filingChange
Cash, repo and TREPS ₹0 cr ₹0 cr +₹0 cr

The list above is stocks and fund units. Treasury bills, repo and money-market lines roll over every month by design — they are not decisions, so they are totalled here rather than listed as activity.

A ₹10,000 monthly SIP over five years

InvestedValueGainXIRR
₹600,000 ₹870,128 ₹270,128 14.87%

XIRR, not CAGR — a SIP's money arrives over sixty months, so each instalment has been invested for a different length of time.

Not investment advice. InvestVerdict is not a SEBI-registered Investment Adviser or Research Analyst. Every figure is computed from AMFI's published NAV history and the portfolio the AMC filed with AMFI; none of it is a recommendation to buy, hold or sell. Past returns do not predict future ones. Generated 30 Oct 2026.