← Back to the fund page Use your browser's print dialog and choose “Save as PDF”. A4.
InvestVerdict

PGIM India Money Market Fund

Direct Plan · Direct IDCW · Money Market · Scheme code 148164

Fund housePGIM India Mutual Fund
CategoryMoney Market
Plan & optionDirect · Direct IDCW
History5.5 years

Returns (%)

 1M3M6M1Y3Y5Y7Y10YLaunch
This scheme 0.070.200.11 -0.140.020.03 ——0.04
Money Market
category median
——— 6.307.276.69 —6.70—

Over a year annualised (CAGR), under a year absolute. Computed from AMFI's published NAV history for this scheme.

Risk

 VolatilitySharpeSortinoBetaAlphaMax fallR²
This scheme 0.3% -20.31 -3.50 — — -0.9% —

Risk-free rate 6.5%. Beta, alpha and R² are regressed on the — months this scheme and its benchmark share.

Growth of ₹100 since launch

100100100101202220242026InvestVerdict

Every one-year period it has lived through

WindowsWorstMedianBestPeriods that lost money
1,101 -0.7% 0.0% 0.7% 38%

Every one-year holding period in this scheme's history, not just the last one — the spread a real investor would have met depending only on when they started.

InvestVerdict

PGIM India Money Market Fund

Direct Plan · Direct IDCW

Allocation

By asset

Debt92.46%
Cash & Equivalents6.82%
Mutual Fund Units0.72%

By market cap

Concentration

Number of stocks14
Top 5 stocks40.54%
Top 10 stocks80.03%
Top 20 stocks93.18%
Lines in the filing16
Largest holding8.68%
Largest sectorCRISIL A1+ 59.49%
Effective stocks14.2
Sectors held5
Cash6.82%

Effective stocks is what the concentration works out to: a fund holding 14 names but most of its money in a few behaves like a fund of 14. Cash includes repo and TREPS, which every fund parks money in overnight.

Sector split

CRISIL A1+ — 59.5%ICRA A1+ — 15.8%SOVEREIGN — 9.3%CARE A1+ — 7.9%Cash & Equivalents — 6.8%Other — 0.7%CRISIL A1+59.5%ICRA A1+15.8%SOVEREIGN9.3%CARE A1+7.9%Cash & Equivalents6.8%Other0.7%
CRISIL A1+59.49%
ICRA A1+15.77%
SOVEREIGN9.31%
CARE A1+7.89%
Cash & Equivalents6.82%
Unclassified0.72%
InvestVerdict

PGIM India Money Market Fund

Direct Plan · Direct IDCW · holdings

Top 30 holdings

#CompanySectorShares held Value
₹ cr
% of fund
1 Kotak Mahindra Bank Ltd. CRISIL A1+ 1,100,000 11 8.68%
2 91 DAYS TBILL RED 17-12-2026 SOVEREIGN 1,000,000 10 8.03%
3 Canara Bank CRISIL A1+ 1,000,000 10 7.96%
4 National Bank for Agriculture & Rural Development CRISIL A1+ 1,000,000 10 7.94%
5 Punjab National Bank CRISIL A1+ 1,000,000 10 7.93%
6 Fedbank Financial Services Ltd. CRISIL A1+ 1,000,000 10 7.92%
7 Small Industries Development Bank of India CRISIL A1+ 1,000,000 10 7.91%
8 Bank of Baroda ICRA A1+ 1,000,000 10 7.89%
9 HDFC Bank Ltd. CARE A1+ 1,000,000 10 7.89%
10 Union Bank of India ICRA A1+ 1,000,000 10 7.88%
11 Clearing Corporation of India Ltd. Unclassified — 8 6.60%
12 Export Import Bank of India CRISIL A1+ 800,000 8 6.32%
13 Infina Finance Pvt Ltd. CRISIL A1+ 600,000 6 4.83%
14 364 DAYS TBILL RED 22-07-2027 SOVEREIGN 165,639 2 1.28%
15 SBI CDMDF--A2 Unclassified 741 1 0.72%
16 Net Receivables / (Payables) Unclassified — 0 0.22%
InvestVerdict

PGIM India Money Market Fund

Direct Plan · Direct IDCW · where the money sits

A ₹10,000 monthly SIP over five years

InvestedValueGainXIRR
₹600,000 ₹600,448 ₹448 0.03%

XIRR, not CAGR — a SIP's money arrives over sixty months, so each instalment has been invested for a different length of time.

Not investment advice. InvestVerdict is not a SEBI-registered Investment Adviser or Research Analyst. Every figure is computed from AMFI's published NAV history and the portfolio the AMC filed with AMFI; none of it is a recommendation to buy, hold or sell. Past returns do not predict future ones. Generated 1 Nov 2026.