← Back to the fund page Use your browser's print dialog and choose “Save as PDF”. A4.
InvestVerdict

Invesco India Focused Fund

Regular Plan · Growth · Focused · Scheme code 148483

Fund houseInvesco Mutual Fund
CategoryFocused
Plan & optionRegular · Growth
History5.9 years

Returns (%)

 1M3M6M1Y3Y5Y7Y10YLaunch
This scheme 4.0914.7018.80 8.6922.3615.60 ——20.63
Nifty 500
benchmark
0.874.312.15 5.2012.4911.41 ——15.49
Focused
category median
——— -5.9310.928.25 —11.85—

Over a year annualised (CAGR), under a year absolute. Computed from AMFI's published NAV history for this scheme.

Risk

 VolatilitySharpeSortinoBetaAlphaMax fallR²
This scheme 17.6% 0.90 1.49 1.03 9.30% -23.0% 79.31
Nifty 500
benchmark
15.2%0.39 0.58—— -37.3%—

Risk-free rate 6.5%. Beta, alpha and R² are regressed on the 36 months this scheme and its benchmark share.

Growth of ₹100 since launch

84162241319202220242026InvestVerdict

Drawdown from peak (%)

0%-8%-16%-24%202220242026

Every one-year period it has lived through

WindowsWorstMedianBestPeriods that lost money
1,210 -13.3% 11.3% 74.7% 28%

Every one-year holding period in this scheme's history, not just the last one — the spread a real investor would have met depending only on when they started.

How it behaves against its benchmark

Up captureDown captureCorrelation Tracking errorInformation ratioTreynor
130% 95% 0.89 8.0% 1.18 14.91

Up capture is how much of the benchmark's gain this scheme kept in the months the benchmark rose; down capture, how much of its fall it took. Below 100 on the down side and above it on the up side is the combination every fund is trying for and few reach. Measured over the 36 months this scheme and Nifty 500 share.

InvestVerdict

Invesco India Focused Fund

Regular Plan · Growth

Allocation

By asset

Equity96.96%
Cash & Equivalents3.04%

By market cap

Large Cap46.38%
Mid Cap25.00%
Small Cap25.58%

Concentration

Number of stocks27
Top 5 stocks31.53%
Top 10 stocks53.12%
Top 20 stocks86.16%
Lines in the filing29
Largest holding8.56%
Largest sectorBanks 14.19%
Effective stocks23.3
Sectors held17
Cash3.04%

Effective stocks is what the concentration works out to: a fund holding 27 names but most of its money in a few behaves like a fund of 23. Cash includes repo and TREPS, which every fund parks money in overnight.

Sector split

Banks — 14.2%Capital Markets — 10.8%Transport Services — 9.2%IT - Software — 9.0%Retailing — 8.9%Realty — 7.6%Automobiles — 7.2%Construction — 6.3%Aerospace & Defense — 4.5%Other — 22.3%Banks14.2%Capital Markets10.8%Transport Services9.2%IT - Software9.0%Retailing8.9%Realty7.6%Automobiles7.2%Construction6.3%Aerospace & Defense4.5%Other22.3%
Banks14.19%
Capital Markets10.76%
Transport Services9.17%
IT - Software9.00%
Retailing8.89%
Realty7.63%
Automobiles7.24%
Construction6.32%
Aerospace & Defense4.46%
Finance4.08%
Consumer Durables3.92%
Healthcare Services3.75%
Cash & Equivalents3.04%
Agricultural, Commercial & Construction Vehicles2.46%
Industrial Manufacturing1.78%
Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology1.26%
Electrical Equipment1.09%
Auto Components0.96%
InvestVerdict

Invesco India Focused Fund

Regular Plan · Growth · holdings

Top 30 holdings

#CompanySectorShares held Value
₹ cr
% of fund
1 ICICI Bank Limited Banks 4,031,998 533 8.56%
2 Larsen & Toubro Limited Construction 1,047,049 394 6.32%
3 InterGlobe Aviation Limited Transport Services 726,024 362 5.81%
4 HDFC Bank Limited Banks 4,946,256 351 5.63%
5 Coforge Limited IT - Software 1,854,238 324 5.21%
6 Nuvama Wealth Management Ltd Capital Markets 1,786,085 295 4.74%
7 Hindustan Aeronautics Limited Aerospace & Defense 595,076 278 4.46%
8 Eternal Limited Retailing 8,432,444 270 4.33%
9 Cholamandalam Investment and Finance Company Limited Finance 1,568,522 254 4.08%
10 TVS Motor Company Limited Automobiles 603,968 248 3.98%
11 The Phoenix Mills Limited Realty 1,268,424 245 3.94%
12 Dixon Technologies (India) Limited Consumer Durables 186,605 244 3.92%
13 Persistent Systems Ltd IT - Software 447,147 236 3.79%
14 Global Health Limited Healthcare Services 1,712,376 234 3.75%
15 Delhivery Limited Transport Services 5,114,801 210 3.36%
16 Ather Energy Limited Automobiles 1,426,010 203 3.26%
17 Multi Commodity Exchange of India Limited Capital Markets 595,599 197 3.16%
18 Triparty Repo Unclassified — 196 3.14%
19 KFin Technologies Limited Capital Markets 2,117,948 178 2.86%
20 Prestige Estates Projects Limited Realty 1,066,662 158 2.54%
21 BEML Limited Agricultural, Commercial & Construction Vehicles 770,280 153 2.46%
22 Meesho Ltd Retailing 6,666,667 152 2.44%
23 Trent Limited Retailing 504,574 132 2.12%
24 Aditya Infotech Limited Industrial Manufacturing 288,433 111 1.78%
25 Cohance Lifesciences Limited Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology 1,763,647 78 1.26%
26 Aditya Birla Real Estate Limited Realty 634,372 72 1.15%
27 Hitachi Energy India Limited Electrical Equipment 22,150 68 1.09%
28 Sedemac Mechatronics Limited Auto Components 171,380 60 0.96%
InvestVerdict

Invesco India Focused Fund

Regular Plan · Growth · where the money sits

What the manager did last month

Between the filings of 30 Jun 2026 and 31 Jul 2026. A position grows because the manager bought or because the price rose; only the share count separates them.

BoughtSoldNew positionsSold out ofPrice move of holdings
₹113 cr ₹63 cr 0 0 +4.79%
StockShares tradedShares PriceValue
₹ cr
Added to
The Phoenix Mills Limited 224,549 +30.8% -2.8% 42.5
Prestige Estates Projects Limited 203,017 +27.4% +3.3% 32.8
ICICI Bank Limited 123,513 +3.3% +4.4% 17.7
HDFC Bank Limited 189,192 +4.0% -6.2% 14.2
Global Health Limited 38,795 +2.4% +7.0% 5.5
Trimmed
Hitachi Energy India Limited 10,841 -21.8% -7.9% 34.9
Ather Energy Limited 223,193 -10.6% +10.5% 28.1
Not equityPrevious filingThis filingChange
Cash, repo and TREPS ₹0 cr ₹0 cr +₹0 cr

The list above is stocks and fund units. Treasury bills, repo and money-market lines roll over every month by design — they are not decisions, so they are totalled here rather than listed as activity.

A ₹10,000 monthly SIP over five years

InvestedValueGainXIRR
₹600,000 ₹930,087 ₹330,087 17.58%

XIRR, not CAGR — a SIP's money arrives over sixty months, so each instalment has been invested for a different length of time.

Not investment advice. InvestVerdict is not a SEBI-registered Investment Adviser or Research Analyst. Every figure is computed from AMFI's published NAV history and the portfolio the AMC filed with AMFI; none of it is a recommendation to buy, hold or sell. Past returns do not predict future ones. Generated 28 Oct 2026.