← Back to the fund page Use your browser's print dialog and choose “Save as PDF”. A4.
InvestVerdict

PGIM India Balanced Advantage Fund

Regular Plan · Regular IDCW · Balanced Advantage · Scheme code 148660

Fund housePGIM India Mutual Fund
CategoryBalanced Advantage
Plan & optionRegular · Regular IDCW
History5.5 years

Returns (%)

 1M3M6M1Y3Y5Y7Y10YLaunch
This scheme 0.193.44-5.66 -5.74-1.72-0.53 ——1.14
Nifty 100
benchmark
0.253.49-1.52 1.8410.529.38 ——12.79
Balanced Advantage
category median
——— -3.707.517.01 —9.06—

Over a year annualised (CAGR), under a year absolute. Computed from AMFI's published NAV history for this scheme.

Risk

 VolatilitySharpeSortinoBetaAlphaMax fallR²
This scheme 12.6% -0.65 -0.75 0.68 -11.05% -22.4% 60.51
Nifty 100
benchmark
14.4%0.28 0.40—— -37.0%—

Risk-free rate 6.5%. Beta, alpha and R² are regressed on the 36 months this scheme and its benchmark share.

Growth of ₹100 since launch

93105117128202220242026InvestVerdict

Drawdown from peak (%)

0%-8%-17%-25%202220242026

Every one-year period it has lived through

WindowsWorstMedianBestPeriods that lost money
1,123 -16.5% -1.3% 15.0% 56%

Every one-year holding period in this scheme's history, not just the last one — the spread a real investor would have met depending only on when they started.

How it behaves against its benchmark

Up captureDown captureCorrelation Tracking errorInformation ratioTreynor
43% 85% 0.78 9.1% -1.35 -12.08

Up capture is how much of the benchmark's gain this scheme kept in the months the benchmark rose; down capture, how much of its fall it took. Below 100 on the down side and above it on the up side is the combination every fund is trying for and few reach. Measured over the 36 months this scheme and Nifty 100 share.

InvestVerdict

PGIM India Balanced Advantage Fund

Regular Plan · Regular IDCW

Allocation

By asset

Equity76.93%
Debt18.30%
Cash & Equivalents4.77%

By market cap

Large Cap56.63%
Mid Cap19.17%
Small Cap1.13%
Unclassified18.30%

Concentration

Number of stocks91
Top 5 stocks21.25%
Top 10 stocks31.35%
Top 20 stocks45.58%
Lines in the filing93
Largest holding5.91%
Largest sectorBanks 17.63%
Effective stocks55.6
Sectors held36
Cash4.77%

Effective stocks is what the concentration works out to: a fund holding 91 names but most of its money in a few behaves like a fund of 56. Cash includes repo and TREPS, which every fund parks money in overnight.

Sector split

Banks — 17.6%SOVEREIGN — 6.6%IT - Software — 5.6%Petroleum Products — 4.9%Cash & Equivalents — 4.8%CRISIL A1+ — 4.6%Automobiles — 4.2%Retailing — 4.1%Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology — 4.0%Other — 43.6%Banks17.6%SOVEREIGN6.6%IT - Software5.6%Petroleum Products4.9%Cash & Equivalents4.8%CRISIL A1+4.6%Automobiles4.2%Retailing4.1%Pharmaceuticals & Biotech…4.0%Other43.6%
Banks17.63%
SOVEREIGN6.59%
IT - Software5.60%
Petroleum Products4.92%
Cash & Equivalents4.77%
CRISIL A1+4.58%
Automobiles4.15%
Retailing4.08%
Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology4.04%
CRISIL AAA3.68%
Finance3.39%
Telecom - Services3.21%
Power2.55%
Chemicals & Petrochemicals2.51%
Consumer Durables2.26%
Auto Components2.23%
Electrical Equipment2.06%
Beverages2.01%
Construction1.85%
Ferrous Metals1.80%
InvestVerdict

PGIM India Balanced Advantage Fund

Regular Plan · Regular IDCW · holdings

Top 30 holdings

#CompanySectorShares held Value
₹ cr
% of fund
1 ICICI Bank Ltd. Banks 304,164 40 5.91%
2 HDFC Bank Ltd. Banks 519,767 37 5.41%
3 Clearing Corporation of India Ltd. Unclassified — 33 4.82%
4 Reliance Industries Ltd. Petroleum Products 233,072 28 4.07%
5 Bharti Airtel Ltd. Telecom - Services 124,521 22 3.21%
6 7.18% Government of India SOVEREIGN 1,800,000 18 2.65%
7 State Bank of India Banks 170,570 16 2.40%
8 Muthoot Finance Ltd. CRISIL A1+ 1,500,000 14 2.13%
9 Infosys Ltd. IT - Software 128,739 13 1.88%
10 Larsen & Toubro Ltd. Construction 33,515 13 1.85%
11 Bajaj Finance Ltd. Finance 130,190 12 1.84%
12 Eternal Ltd. Retailing 345,414 11 1.62%
13 6.79% Government of India SOVEREIGN 1,094,167 11 1.57%
14 NTPC Ltd. Power 314,476 10 1.49%
15 Titan Company Ltd. Consumer Durables 21,860 10 1.47%
16 Fedbank Financial Services Ltd. CRISIL A1+ 1,000,000 10 1.43%
17 TVS Motor Company Ltd. Automobiles 23,527 10 1.42%
18 8.535% Muthoot Finance Ltd. CRISIL AA+ 900,000 9 1.32%
19 Axis Bank Ltd. Banks 73,218 9 1.32%
20 VARUN BEVERAGES LIMITED Beverages 206,097 9 1.31%
21 Solar Industries India Ltd. Chemicals & Petrochemicals 4,424 9 1.28%
22 Mahindra & Mahindra Ltd. Automobiles 29,239 9 1.27%
23 SRF Ltd. Chemicals & Petrochemicals 33,977 8 1.23%
24 Tata Consultancy Services Ltd. IT - Software 39,726 8 1.20%
25 Divi's Laboratories Ltd. Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology 8,291 8 1.13%
26 CG Power and Industrial Solutions Ltd. Electrical Equipment 86,983 7 1.09%
27 Torrent Power Ltd. Power 58,104 7 1.06%
28 6.59% Power Finance Corporation Ltd. CRISIL AAA 750,000 7 1.05%
29 Kotak Mahindra Bank Ltd. Banks 170,860 7 1.05%
30 JK Cement Ltd. Cement & Cement Products 13,587 7 1.01%
InvestVerdict

PGIM India Balanced Advantage Fund

Regular Plan · Regular IDCW · where the money sits

A ₹10,000 monthly SIP over five years

InvestedValueGainXIRR
₹600,000 ₹574,958 ₹-25,042 -1.68%

XIRR, not CAGR — a SIP's money arrives over sixty months, so each instalment has been invested for a different length of time.

Not investment advice. InvestVerdict is not a SEBI-registered Investment Adviser or Research Analyst. Every figure is computed from AMFI's published NAV history and the portfolio the AMC filed with AMFI; none of it is a recommendation to buy, hold or sell. Past returns do not predict future ones. Generated 30 Oct 2026.