← Back to the fund page Use your browser's print dialog and choose “Save as PDF”. A4.
InvestVerdict

UTI Nifty 200 Momentum 30 Index Fund

Regular Plan · Growth · Index Funds · Scheme code 148704

Fund houseUTI Mutual Fund
CategoryIndex Funds
Plan & optionRegular · Growth
History5.5 years

Returns (%)

 1M3M6M1Y3Y5Y7Y10YLaunch
This scheme 4.403.550.55 5.5012.5010.92 ——14.96
Nifty 100
benchmark
0.253.49-1.52 1.8410.529.38 ——12.79
Index Funds
category median
——— -3.897.275.88 —10.77—

Over a year annualised (CAGR), under a year absolute. Computed from AMFI's published NAV history for this scheme.

Risk

 VolatilitySharpeSortinoBetaAlphaMax fallR²
This scheme 19.9% 0.30 0.42 1.23 0.87% -31.7% 78.72
Nifty 100
benchmark
14.4%0.28 0.40—— -37.0%—

Risk-free rate 6.5%. Beta, alpha and R² are regressed on the 36 months this scheme and its benchmark share.

Growth of ₹100 since launch

84147210273202220242026InvestVerdict

Drawdown from peak (%)

0%-12%-23%-35%202220242026

Every one-year period it has lived through

WindowsWorstMedianBestPeriods that lost money
1,100 -21.5% 2.7% 74.3% 44%

Every one-year holding period in this scheme's history, not just the last one — the spread a real investor would have met depending only on when they started.

How it behaves against its benchmark

Up captureDown captureCorrelation Tracking errorInformation ratioTreynor
135% 145% 0.89 9.7% 0.19 4.80

Up capture is how much of the benchmark's gain this scheme kept in the months the benchmark rose; down capture, how much of its fall it took. Below 100 on the down side and above it on the up side is the combination every fund is trying for and few reach. Measured over the 36 months this scheme and Nifty 100 share.

InvestVerdict

UTI Nifty 200 Momentum 30 Index Fund

Regular Plan · Growth

Allocation

By asset

Equity99.93%
Cash & Equivalents0.07%

By market cap

Large Cap66.38%
Mid Cap33.55%

Concentration

Number of stocks30
Top 5 stocks27.66%
Top 10 stocks50.01%
Top 20 stocks82.28%
Lines in the filing31
Largest holding6.54%
Largest sectorElectrical Equipment 15.74%
Effective stocks25.4
Sectors held13
Cash0.07%

Effective stocks is what the concentration works out to: a fund holding 30 names but most of its money in a few behaves like a fund of 25. Cash includes repo and TREPS, which every fund parks money in overnight.

Sector split

Electrical Equipment — 15.7%Power — 14.2%Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology — 11.1%Capital Markets — 10.2%Industrial Products — 8.4%Non - Ferrous Metals — 7.7%Finance — 7.2%Ferrous Metals — 6.7%Auto Components — 6.5%Other — 12.2%Electrical Equipment15.7%Power14.2%Pharmaceuticals & Biotech…11.1%Capital Markets10.2%Industrial Products8.4%Non - Ferrous Metals7.7%Finance7.2%Ferrous Metals6.7%Auto Components6.5%Other12.2%
Electrical Equipment15.74%
Power14.18%
Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology11.14%
Capital Markets10.18%
Industrial Products8.36%
Non - Ferrous Metals7.67%
Finance7.24%
Ferrous Metals6.72%
Auto Components6.53%
Diversified Metals4.25%
Banks3.74%
Chemicals & Petrochemicals2.16%
Telecom - Services2.02%
Cash & Equivalents0.07%
InvestVerdict

UTI Nifty 200 Momentum 30 Index Fund

Regular Plan · Growth · holdings

Top 30 holdings

#CompanySectorShares held Value
₹ cr
% of fund
1 EQ - LAURUS LABS LTD. Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology 2,629,596 — 6.54%
2 EQ - MULTI COMMODITY EXCHANGE OF IN Capital Markets 1,457,570 — 6.04%
3 EQ - TATA STEEL LTD. Ferrous Metals 21,773,104 — 5.04%
4 EQ - SHRIRAM FINANCE LTD Finance 4,063,173 — 5.02%
5 EQ - HINDALCO INDUSTRIES LTD. Non - Ferrous Metals 4,239,580 — 5.02%
6 EQ - NTPC LTD. Power 11,596,061 — 4.70%
7 EQ - ADANI POWER LTD. Power 18,020,427 — 4.62%
8 EQ - CUMMINS INDIA LTD. Industrial Products 745,275 — 4.46%
9 EQ - GE VERNOVA T & D INDIA LTD Electrical Equipment 819,470 — 4.32%
10 EQ - VEDANTA LTD Diversified Metals 13,079,606 — 4.25%
11 EQ - BSE LTD Capital Markets 1,065,294 — 4.14%
12 EQ - FEDERAL BANK LTD. Banks 9,390,772 — 3.74%
13 EQ - BHARAT HEAVY ELECTRICALS LTD. Electrical Equipment 6,977,391 — 3.64%
14 EQ - SAMVARDHANA MOTHERSON INTL LTD Auto Components 16,294,446 — 3.34%
15 EQ - BHARAT FORGE LTD. Auto Components 1,320,619 — 3.19%
16 EQ - CG POWER & IND SOLUTIONS LTD Electrical Equipment 2,828,594 — 3.03%
17 EQ - HITACHI ENERGY INDIA LTD Electrical Equipment 75,400 — 2.90%
18 EQ - TORRENT PHARMACEUTICALS LTD. Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology 472,124 — 2.85%
19 EQ - ADANI ENERGY SOLUTIONS LTD Power 1,690,166 — 2.79%
20 EQ - NATIONAL ALUMINIUM CO. LTD. Non - Ferrous Metals 6,192,830 — 2.65%
21 EQ - POLYCAB INDIA LTD Industrial Products 245,734 — 2.48%
22 EQ - SOLAR INDUSTRIES INDIA LTD. Chemicals & Petrochemicals 87,256 — 2.16%
23 EQ - ADANI GREEN ENERGY LTD Power 1,290,008 — 2.07%
24 EQ - VODAFONE IDEA LTD Telecom - Services 124,230,414 — 2.02%
25 EQ - ABB INDIA LTD. Electrical Equipment 217,146 — 1.85%
26 EQ - GLENMARK PHARMACEUTICALS LTD. Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology 596,829 — 1.75%
27 EQ - STEEL AUTHORITY OF INDIA LTD. Ferrous Metals 7,376,782 — 1.68%
28 EQ - KEI INDUSTRIES LTD. Industrial Products 253,002 — 1.42%
29 EQ - ADITYA BIRLA CAPITAL LTD Finance 2,803,901 — 1.34%
30 EQ - L&T FINANCE LIMITED Finance 2,640,931 — 0.88%
InvestVerdict

UTI Nifty 200 Momentum 30 Index Fund

Regular Plan · Growth · where the money sits

A ₹10,000 monthly SIP over five years

InvestedValueGainXIRR
₹600,000 ₹770,938 ₹170,938 9.97%

XIRR, not CAGR — a SIP's money arrives over sixty months, so each instalment has been invested for a different length of time.

Not investment advice. InvestVerdict is not a SEBI-registered Investment Adviser or Research Analyst. Every figure is computed from AMFI's published NAV history and the portfolio the AMC filed with AMFI; none of it is a recommendation to buy, hold or sell. Past returns do not predict future ones. Generated 31 Oct 2026.