← Back to the fund page Use your browser's print dialog and choose “Save as PDF”. A4.
InvestVerdict

ITI Mid Cap Fund

Regular Plan · Growth Option · Mid Cap · Scheme code 148732

Fund houseITI Mutual Fund
CategoryMid Cap
Plan & optionRegular · Growth Option
History5.5 years

Returns (%)

 1M3M6M1Y3Y5Y7Y10YLaunch
This scheme 3.377.309.52 16.7220.7416.03 ——17.21
Nifty Midcap 150
benchmark
1.724.387.84 13.1317.9318.11 ——22.88
Mid Cap
category median
——— -4.4514.0211.51 —14.01—

Over a year annualised (CAGR), under a year absolute. Computed from AMFI's published NAV history for this scheme.

Risk

 VolatilitySharpeSortinoBetaAlphaMax fallR²
This scheme 18.8% 0.76 1.17 1.02 2.54% -23.8% 95.22
Nifty Midcap 150
benchmark
17.9%0.64 0.98—— -37.2%—

Risk-free rate 6.5%. Beta, alpha and R² are regressed on the 36 months this scheme and its benchmark share.

Growth of ₹100 since launch

85140195250202220242026InvestVerdict

Drawdown from peak (%)

0%-9%-17%-26%202220242026

Every one-year period it has lived through

WindowsWorstMedianBestPeriods that lost money
1,101 -13.5% 9.0% 74.6% 22%

Every one-year holding period in this scheme's history, not just the last one — the spread a real investor would have met depending only on when they started.

How it behaves against its benchmark

Up captureDown captureCorrelation Tracking errorInformation ratioTreynor
103% 90% 0.98 4.1% 0.68 13.40

Up capture is how much of the benchmark's gain this scheme kept in the months the benchmark rose; down capture, how much of its fall it took. Below 100 on the down side and above it on the up side is the combination every fund is trying for and few reach. Measured over the 36 months this scheme and Nifty Midcap 150 share.

InvestVerdict

ITI Mid Cap Fund

Regular Plan · Growth Option

Allocation

By asset

Equity97.14%
Cash & Equivalents2.51%
Mutual Fund Units0.35%

By market cap

Large Cap14.47%
Mid Cap64.99%
Small Cap15.01%
Unclassified3.02%

Concentration

Number of stocks93
Top 5 stocks10.41%
Top 10 stocks18.57%
Top 20 stocks33.57%
Lines in the filing95
Largest holding2.88%
Largest sectorBanks 12.09%
Effective stocks83.1
Sectors held31
Cash2.51%

Effective stocks is what the concentration works out to: a fund holding 93 names but most of its money in a few behaves like a fund of 83. Cash includes repo and TREPS, which every fund parks money in overnight.

Sector split

Banks — 12.1%Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology — 8.3%Finance — 7.9%Auto Components — 7.4%Electrical Equipment — 6.1%Industrial Products — 5.6%Consumer Durables — 4.1%Healthcare Services — 4.1%Chemicals & Petrochemicals — 4.1%Other — 40.4%Banks12.1%Pharmaceuticals & Biotech…8.3%Finance7.9%Auto Components7.4%Electrical Equipment6.1%Industrial Products5.6%Consumer Durables4.1%Healthcare Services4.1%Chemicals & Petrochemicals4.1%Other40.4%
Banks12.09%
Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology8.28%
Finance7.92%
Auto Components7.36%
Electrical Equipment6.08%
Industrial Products5.64%
Consumer Durables4.12%
Healthcare Services4.09%
Chemicals & Petrochemicals4.07%
Financial Technology (Fintech)3.91%
Power3.81%
Capital Markets3.80%
Automobiles3.28%
Non - Ferrous Metals2.66%
Cash & Equivalents2.51%
IT - Software2.04%
Beverages1.82%
Retailing1.80%
Industrial Manufacturing1.76%
Realty1.59%
InvestVerdict

ITI Mid Cap Fund

Regular Plan · Growth Option · holdings

Top 30 holdings

#CompanySectorShares held Value
₹ cr
% of fund
1 The Federal Bank Limited Banks 1,316,306 42 2.88%
2 Fortis Healthcare Limited Healthcare Services 371,091 29 1.97%
3 One 97 Communications Limited Financial Technology (Fintech) 166,112 28 1.92%
4 Radico Khaitan Limited Beverages 60,519 26 1.82%
5 IDFC First Bank Limited Banks 3,240,508 26 1.82%
6 GE Vernova T&D India Limited Electrical Equipment 57,190 24 1.65%
7 TVS Motor Company Limited Automobiles 58,508 24 1.65%
8 Solar Industries India Limited Chemicals & Petrochemicals 12,175 24 1.65%
9 Ather Energy Limited Automobiles 166,302 24 1.63%
10 Anupam Rasayan India Limited Chemicals & Petrochemicals 194,567 23 1.58%
11 AU Small Finance Bank Limited Banks 225,155 23 1.57%
12 Sona BLW Precision Forgings Limited Auto Components 273,340 23 1.56%
13 Marico Limited Agricultural Food & other Products 286,805 23 1.55%
14 Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited Electrical Equipment 532,915 22 1.52%
15 Lloyds Metals And Energy Limited Minerals & Mining 116,622 22 1.51%
16 Motilal Oswal Financial Services Limited Capital Markets 218,250 22 1.49%
17 IndusInd Bank Limited Banks 240,325 22 1.49%
18 Apar Industries Limited Electrical Equipment 12,029 21 1.44%
19 Cummins India Limited Industrial Products 43,834 21 1.44%
20 Tube Investments of India Limited Auto Components 87,664 21 1.43%
21 Oracle Financial Services Software Limited IT - Software 19,492 21 1.43%
22 Sundaram Finance Limited Finance 46,018 20 1.38%
23 Ashok Leyland Limited Agricultural, Commercial & Construction Vehicles 1,278,626 20 1.36%
24 Neuland Laboratories Limited Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology 9,211 20 1.35%
25 Yes Bank Limited Banks 9,223,267 19 1.33%
26 Net Receivables / (Payables) Unclassified — 20 1.33%
27 JSW Energy Limited Power 374,533 19 1.28%
28 PB Fintech Limited Financial Technology (Fintech) 173,675 18 1.27%
29 Bharat Forge Limited Auto Components 93,967 18 1.25%
30 LG Electronics India Ltd Consumer Durables 105,375 18 1.25%
InvestVerdict

ITI Mid Cap Fund

Regular Plan · Growth Option · where the money sits

A ₹10,000 monthly SIP over five years

InvestedValueGainXIRR
₹600,000 ₹946,397 ₹346,397 18.30%

XIRR, not CAGR — a SIP's money arrives over sixty months, so each instalment has been invested for a different length of time.

Not investment advice. InvestVerdict is not a SEBI-registered Investment Adviser or Research Analyst. Every figure is computed from AMFI's published NAV history and the portfolio the AMC filed with AMFI; none of it is a recommendation to buy, hold or sell. Past returns do not predict future ones. Generated 31 Oct 2026.