← Back to the fund page Use your browser's print dialog and choose “Save as PDF”. A4.
InvestVerdict

Aditya Birla Sun Life Nifty 50 Equal Weight index Fund

Direct Plan · IDCW · Index Funds · Scheme code 148963

Fund houseAditya Birla Sun Life Mutual Fund
CategoryIndex Funds
Plan & optionDirect · IDCW
History5.2 years

Returns (%)

 1M3M6M1Y3Y5Y7Y10YLaunch
This scheme -0.282.660.58 6.9413.9713.05 ——13.36
Nifty 100
benchmark
0.253.49-1.52 1.8410.529.38 ——12.79
Index Funds
category median
——— 0.397.466.40 —10.97—

Over a year annualised (CAGR), under a year absolute. Computed from AMFI's published NAV history for this scheme.

Risk

 VolatilitySharpeSortinoBetaAlphaMax fallR²
This scheme 14.5% 0.52 0.76 0.98 3.48% -18.0% 94.49
Nifty 100
benchmark
14.4%0.28 0.40—— -37.0%—

Risk-free rate 6.5%. Beta, alpha and R² are regressed on the 36 months this scheme and its benchmark share.

Growth of ₹100 since launch

89128166204202220242026InvestVerdict

Drawdown from peak (%)

0%-7%-13%-20%202220242026

Every one-year period it has lived through

WindowsWorstMedianBestPeriods that lost money
1,040 -5.8% 10.5% 45.8% 7%

Every one-year holding period in this scheme's history, not just the last one — the spread a real investor would have met depending only on when they started.

How it behaves against its benchmark

Up captureDown captureCorrelation Tracking errorInformation ratioTreynor
103% 83% 0.97 3.4% 1.00 7.65

Up capture is how much of the benchmark's gain this scheme kept in the months the benchmark rose; down capture, how much of its fall it took. Below 100 on the down side and above it on the up side is the combination every fund is trying for and few reach. Measured over the 36 months this scheme and Nifty 100 share.

InvestVerdict

Aditya Birla Sun Life Nifty 50 Equal Weight index Fund

Direct Plan · IDCW

Allocation

By asset

Equity99.99%
Cash & Equivalents0.01%

By market cap

Large Cap96.01%
Mid Cap3.98%

Concentration

Number of stocks50
Top 5 stocks10.40%
Top 10 stocks20.58%
Top 20 stocks40.75%
Lines in the filing52
Largest holding2.11%
Largest sectorBanks 10.18%
Effective stocks50.0
Sectors held26
Cash0.01%

Effective stocks is what the concentration works out to: a fund holding 50 names but most of its money in a few behaves like a fund of 50. Cash includes repo and TREPS, which every fund parks money in overnight.

Sector split

Banks — 10.2%Automobiles — 10.0%IT - Software — 8.1%Finance — 8.0%Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology — 6.1%Ferrous Metals — 4.0%Insurance — 4.0%Power — 4.0%Cement & Cement Products — 4.0%Other — 41.7%Banks10.2%Automobiles10.0%IT - Software8.1%Finance8.0%Pharmaceuticals & Biotech…6.1%Ferrous Metals4.0%Insurance4.0%Power4.0%Cement & Cement Products4.0%Other41.7%
Banks10.18%
Automobiles9.98%
IT - Software8.07%
Finance7.95%
Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology6.08%
Ferrous Metals4.02%
Insurance4.00%
Power4.00%
Cement & Cement Products3.98%
Diversified FMCG3.98%
Retailing3.97%
Consumer Durables3.94%
Healthcare Services3.76%
Transport Services2.07%
Transport Infrastructure2.06%
Consumable Fuels2.04%
Metals & Minerals Trading2.04%
Aerospace & Defense2.02%
Telecom - Services2.02%
Construction1.99%
InvestVerdict

Aditya Birla Sun Life Nifty 50 Equal Weight index Fund

Direct Plan · IDCW · holdings

Top 30 holdings

#CompanySectorShares held Value
₹ cr
% of fund
1 Kotak Mahindra Bank Ltd. Banks 260,255 11 2.11%
2 Dr. Reddy's Laboratories Ltd. Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology 87,546 11 2.10%
3 Interglobe Aviation Ltd. Transport Services 21,284 11 2.07%
4 Adani Ports and Special Economic Zone Ltd. Transport Infrastructure 58,804 11 2.06%
5 Axis Bank Ltd. Banks 86,013 11 2.05%
6 Coal India Ltd. Consumable Fuels 246,757 10 2.04%
7 ICICI Bank Ltd. Banks 79,245 10 2.04%
8 Adani Enterprises Ltd. Metals & Minerals Trading 36,051 10 2.04%
9 Infosys Ltd. IT - Software 105,122 10 2.04%
10 Maruti Suzuki India Ltd. Automobiles 8,714 10 2.03%
11 Shriram Finance Ltd. Finance 105,767 10 2.02%
12 NTPC Ltd. Power 321,932 10 2.02%
13 Bharat Electronics Ltd. Aerospace & Defense 267,166 10 2.02%
14 Tata Consultancy Services Ltd. IT - Software 50,501 10 2.02%
15 Tech Mahindra Ltd. IT - Software 67,921 10 2.02%
16 Bharti Airtel Ltd. Telecom - Services 58,890 10 2.02%
17 Asian Paints Ltd. Consumer Durables 43,020 10 2.01%
18 Trent Ltd. Retailing 39,389 10 2.01%
19 Ultratech Cement Ltd. Cement & Cement Products 9,425 10 2.01%
20 HDFC Life Insurance Company Ltd. Insurance 198,009 10 2.01%
21 JSW Steel Ltd. Ferrous Metals 82,336 10 2.01%
22 Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Ltd. Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology 56,766 10 2.01%
23 Tata Steel Ltd. Ferrous Metals 559,361 10 2.01%
24 HCL Technologies Ltd. IT - Software 83,579 10 2.00%
25 Bajaj Finserv Ltd. Finance 59,369 10 2.00%
26 ITC Ltd. Diversified FMCG 390,867 10 2.00%
27 State Bank of India Banks 106,961 10 2.00%
28 Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles Ltd. Automobiles 362,001 10 2.00%
29 SBI Life Insurance Co. Ltd. Insurance 60,357 10 1.99%
30 Mahindra & Mahindra Ltd. Automobiles 34,643 10 1.99%
InvestVerdict

Aditya Birla Sun Life Nifty 50 Equal Weight index Fund

Direct Plan · IDCW · where the money sits

What the manager did last month

Between the filings of 30 Jun 2026 and 31 Jul 2026. A position grows because the manager bought or because the price rose; only the share count separates them.

BoughtSoldNew positionsSold out ofPrice move of holdings
₹17 cr ₹0 cr 0 0 +3.69%
StockShares tradedShares PriceValue
₹ cr
Added to
HCL Technologies Ltd. 2,890 +3.2% +25.7% 0.4
Bajaj Auto Ltd. 331 +3.2% +18.6% 0.4
Eternal Ltd. 12,560 +3.2% +14.3% 0.4
Bajaj Finance Ltd. 3,249 +3.2% +13.6% 0.4
Bajaj Finserv Ltd. 1,808 +3.2% +14.0% 0.4
Tech Mahindra Ltd. 2,202 +3.2% +17.6% 0.4
Titan Company Ltd. 745 +3.2% +10.7% 0.4
Tata Consultancy Services Ltd. 1,527 +3.2% +16.5% 0.4
Not equityPrevious filingThis filingChange
Cash, repo and TREPS ₹0 cr ₹0 cr +₹0 cr

The list above is stocks and fund units. Treasury bills, repo and money-market lines roll over every month by design — they are not decisions, so they are totalled here rather than listed as activity.

A ₹10,000 monthly SIP over five years

InvestedValueGainXIRR
₹600,000 ₹817,500 ₹217,500 12.34%

XIRR, not CAGR — a SIP's money arrives over sixty months, so each instalment has been invested for a different length of time.

Not investment advice. InvestVerdict is not a SEBI-registered Investment Adviser or Research Analyst. Every figure is computed from AMFI's published NAV history and the portfolio the AMC filed with AMFI; none of it is a recommendation to buy, hold or sell. Past returns do not predict future ones. Generated 30 Oct 2026.