← Back to the fund page Use your browser's print dialog and choose “Save as PDF”. A4.
InvestVerdict

ITI Value Fund

Direct Plan · IDCW Option · Value / Contra · Scheme code 148970

Fund houseITI Mutual Fund
CategoryValue / Contra
Plan & optionDirect · IDCW Option
History5.2 years

Returns (%)

 1M3M6M1Y3Y5Y7Y10YLaunch
This scheme 2.394.103.29 4.9413.2713.08 ——12.15
Nifty 500
benchmark
0.874.312.15 5.2012.4911.41 ——15.49
Value / Contra
category median
——— -7.9011.1910.97 —13.62—

Over a year annualised (CAGR), under a year absolute. Computed from AMFI's published NAV history for this scheme.

Risk

 VolatilitySharpeSortinoBetaAlphaMax fallR²
This scheme 18.3% 0.37 0.55 1.14 -0.19% -22.7% 89.91
Nifty 500
benchmark
15.2%0.39 0.58—— -37.3%—

Risk-free rate 6.5%. Beta, alpha and R² are regressed on the 36 months this scheme and its benchmark share.

Growth of ₹100 since launch

78119160201202220242026InvestVerdict

Drawdown from peak (%)

0%-8%-17%-25%202220242026

Every one-year period it has lived through

WindowsWorstMedianBestPeriods that lost money
1,034 -13.5% 8.4% 58.3% 26%

Every one-year holding period in this scheme's history, not just the last one — the spread a real investor would have met depending only on when they started.

How it behaves against its benchmark

Up captureDown captureCorrelation Tracking errorInformation ratioTreynor
109% 110% 0.95 6.2% 0.10 5.72

Up capture is how much of the benchmark's gain this scheme kept in the months the benchmark rose; down capture, how much of its fall it took. Below 100 on the down side and above it on the up side is the combination every fund is trying for and few reach. Measured over the 36 months this scheme and Nifty 500 share.

InvestVerdict

ITI Value Fund

Direct Plan · IDCW Option

Allocation

By asset

Equity95.59%
Cash & Equivalents4.41%

By market cap

Large Cap42.31%
Mid Cap10.46%
Small Cap40.59%
Unclassified2.23%

Concentration

Number of stocks71
Top 5 stocks14.92%
Top 10 stocks25.22%
Top 20 stocks41.74%
Lines in the filing73
Largest holding4.90%
Largest sectorBanks 22.11%
Effective stocks62.4
Sectors held27
Cash4.41%

Effective stocks is what the concentration works out to: a fund holding 71 names but most of its money in a few behaves like a fund of 62. Cash includes repo and TREPS, which every fund parks money in overnight.

Sector split

Banks — 22.1%Finance — 12.7%Healthcare Services — 6.2%Chemicals & Petrochemicals — 5.8%Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology — 5.1%Auto Components — 5.1%Cash & Equivalents — 4.4%Electrical Equipment — 3.7%Automobiles — 3.6%Other — 31.3%Banks22.1%Finance12.7%Healthcare Services6.2%Chemicals & Petrochemicals5.8%Pharmaceuticals & Biotech…5.1%Auto Components5.1%Cash & Equivalents4.4%Electrical Equipment3.7%Automobiles3.6%Other31.3%
Banks22.11%
Finance12.73%
Healthcare Services6.15%
Chemicals & Petrochemicals5.82%
Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology5.12%
Auto Components5.05%
Cash & Equivalents4.41%
Electrical Equipment3.70%
Automobiles3.61%
Financial Technology (Fintech)3.41%
Petroleum Products3.31%
Construction3.05%
Agricultural Food & other Products2.79%
Commercial Services & Supplies2.51%
Diversified FMCG2.27%
IT - Software2.11%
Non - Ferrous Metals1.69%
Cement & Cement Products1.55%
Retailing1.45%
Other Utilities1.43%
InvestVerdict

ITI Value Fund

Direct Plan · IDCW Option · holdings

Top 30 holdings

#CompanySectorShares held Value
₹ cr
% of fund
1 HDFC Bank Limited Banks 239,190 17 4.90%
2 Reliance Industries Limited Petroleum Products 96,425 11 3.31%
3 Net Receivables / (Payables) Unclassified — 9 2.66%
4 ITC Limited Diversified FMCG 299,306 8 2.27%
5 Manipal Payment and Identity Solutions Ltd Financial Technology (Fintech) 188,807 8 2.23%
6 Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited Electrical Equipment 184,268 8 2.21%
7 Shriram Finance Limited Finance 75,924 7 2.16%
8 Craftsman Automation Limited Auto Components 7,134 7 2.15%
9 Axis Bank Limited Banks 60,165 7 2.13%
10 ICICI Bank Limited Banks 51,036 7 1.95%
11 Samvardhana Motherson International Limited Auto Components 405,081 7 1.91%
12 The Federal Bank Limited Banks 200,000 6 1.84%
13 Bajaj Auto Limited Automobiles 5,649 6 1.78%
14 Solar Industries India Limited Chemicals & Petrochemicals 3,124 6 1.78%
15 TREPS 01-Oct-2026 Unclassified — 6 1.75%
16 Ujjivan Small Finance Bank Limited Banks 872,677 6 1.70%
17 Redington Limited Commercial Services & Supplies 143,541 6 1.69%
18 Divi's Laboratories Limited Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology 6,071 6 1.63%
19 Grasim Industries Limited Cement & Cement Products 17,546 5 1.55%
20 RBL Bank Limited Banks 130,205 5 1.52%
21 City Union Bank Limited Banks 232,890 5 1.52%
22 Wockhardt Limited Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology 24,588 5 1.51%
23 Voltamp Transformers Limited Electrical Equipment 4,896 5 1.49%
24 Equitas Small Finance Bank Limited Banks 744,439 5 1.48%
25 Eternal Limited Retailing 156,917 5 1.45%
26 Gujarat Fluorochemicals Limited Chemicals & Petrochemicals 11,337 5 1.44%
27 VA Tech Wabag Limited Other Utilities 23,970 5 1.43%
28 Marico Limited Agricultural Food & other Products 62,095 5 1.41%
29 Balrampur Chini Mills Limited Agricultural Food & other Products 71,894 5 1.38%
30 Global Health Limited Healthcare Services 34,408 5 1.36%
InvestVerdict

ITI Value Fund

Direct Plan · IDCW Option · where the money sits

A ₹10,000 monthly SIP over five years

InvestedValueGainXIRR
₹600,000 ₹815,139 ₹215,139 12.22%

XIRR, not CAGR — a SIP's money arrives over sixty months, so each instalment has been invested for a different length of time.

Not investment advice. InvestVerdict is not a SEBI-registered Investment Adviser or Research Analyst. Every figure is computed from AMFI's published NAV history and the portfolio the AMC filed with AMFI; none of it is a recommendation to buy, hold or sell. Past returns do not predict future ones. Generated 31 Oct 2026.