← Back to the fund page Use your browser's print dialog and choose “Save as PDF”. A4.
InvestVerdict

PGIM India Small Cap Fund

Direct Plan · Direct IDCW · Small Cap · Scheme code 149031

Fund housePGIM India Mutual Fund
CategorySmall Cap
Plan & optionDirect · Direct IDCW
History5.1 years

Returns (%)

 1M3M6M1Y3Y5Y7Y10YLaunch
This scheme 5.7513.4811.43 8.3310.419.99 ——9.42
Nifty Smallcap 250
benchmark
2.989.0716.61 11.9016.9616.53 ——22.30
Small Cap
category median
——— 1.4213.4613.12 —15.98—

Over a year annualised (CAGR), under a year absolute. Computed from AMFI's published NAV history for this scheme.

Risk

 VolatilitySharpeSortinoBetaAlphaMax fallR²
This scheme 19.4% 0.20 0.29 0.79 -4.12% -28.4% 78.68
Nifty Smallcap 250
benchmark
21.8%0.48 0.77—— -42.4%—

Risk-free rate 6.5%. Beta, alpha and R² are regressed on the 36 months this scheme and its benchmark share.

Growth of ₹100 since launch

87115143171202220242026InvestVerdict

Drawdown from peak (%)

0%-10%-20%-30%202220242026

Every one-year period it has lived through

WindowsWorstMedianBestPeriods that lost money
1,003 -15.3% 5.2% 39.0% 32%

Every one-year holding period in this scheme's history, not just the last one — the spread a real investor would have met depending only on when they started.

How it behaves against its benchmark

Up captureDown captureCorrelation Tracking errorInformation ratioTreynor
77% 87% 0.89 10.1% -0.61 4.25

Up capture is how much of the benchmark's gain this scheme kept in the months the benchmark rose; down capture, how much of its fall it took. Below 100 on the down side and above it on the up side is the combination every fund is trying for and few reach. Measured over the 36 months this scheme and Nifty Smallcap 250 share.

InvestVerdict

PGIM India Small Cap Fund

Direct Plan · Direct IDCW

Allocation

By asset

Equity96.54%
Cash & Equivalents3.32%
Debt0.14%

By market cap

Large Cap7.28%
Mid Cap15.99%
Small Cap65.83%
Unclassified7.58%

Concentration

Number of stocks72
Top 5 stocks15.23%
Top 10 stocks26.68%
Top 20 stocks43.54%
Lines in the filing74
Largest holding3.42%
Largest sectorAuto Components 10.84%
Effective stocks62.0
Sectors held32
Cash3.32%

Effective stocks is what the concentration works out to: a fund holding 72 names but most of its money in a few behaves like a fund of 62. Cash includes repo and TREPS, which every fund parks money in overnight.

Sector split

Auto Components — 10.8%Banks — 7.6%IT - Services — 7.1%Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology — 5.8%Chemicals & Petrochemicals — 5.6%Industrial Products — 5.4%Consumer Durables — 5.0%Retailing — 4.8%Capital Markets — 4.6%Other — 43.3%Auto Components10.8%Banks7.6%IT - Services7.1%Pharmaceuticals & Biotech…5.8%Chemicals & Petrochemicals5.6%Industrial Products5.4%Consumer Durables5.0%Retailing4.8%Capital Markets4.6%Other43.3%
Auto Components10.84%
Banks7.61%
IT - Services7.06%
Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology5.81%
Chemicals & Petrochemicals5.62%
Industrial Products5.38%
Consumer Durables5.02%
Retailing4.77%
Capital Markets4.59%
Healthcare Services4.46%
Cash & Equivalents3.32%
Transport Services3.27%
Finance3.22%
Leisure Services3.12%
Electrical Equipment2.69%
Textiles & Apparels2.60%
Food Products2.53%
IT - Software1.72%
Power1.66%
Cement & Cement Products1.51%
InvestVerdict

PGIM India Small Cap Fund

Direct Plan · Direct IDCW · holdings

Top 30 holdings

#CompanySectorShares held Value
₹ cr
% of fund
1 Clearing Corporation of India Ltd. Unclassified — 60 3.45%
2 Sansera Engineering Ltd. Auto Components 131,242 60 3.42%
3 TBO Tek Ltd. Leisure Services 322,067 54 3.12%
4 Sedemac Mechatronics Ltd. Auto Components 150,549 53 3.02%
5 Krishna Inst of Medical Sciences Ltd. Healthcare Services 677,329 51 2.91%
6 Affle 3i Ltd. IT - Services 317,583 48 2.76%
7 Navin Fluorine International Ltd. Chemicals & Petrochemicals 58,077 48 2.75%
8 City Union Bank Ltd. Banks 1,859,998 42 2.42%
9 Karur Vysya Bank Ltd. Banks 1,179,325 38 2.20%
10 Amagi Media Labs Ltd. IT - Services 659,783 36 2.08%
11 Torrent Pharmaceuticals Ltd. Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology 72,570 35 2.00%
12 Ethos Ltd. Consumer Durables 129,182 33 1.88%
13 Sai Life Sciences Ltd Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology 213,392 33 1.87%
14 Multi Commodity Exchange Of India Ltd. Capital Markets 96,686 32 1.83%
15 Welspun Corp Ltd. Industrial Products 112,295 31 1.75%
16 Clean Max Enviro Energy Solutions Ltd. Power 217,434 29 1.66%
17 Sudeep Pharma Ltd. Chemicals & Petrochemicals 240,000 29 1.66%
18 TD Power Systems Ltd. Electrical Equipment 363,908 29 1.64%
19 Dr Agarwal's Health Care Ltd. Healthcare Services 560,156 27 1.54%
20 MRS Bectors Food Specialities Ltd. Food Products 1,281,925 27 1.52%
21 JK Cement Ltd. Cement & Cement Products 51,818 26 1.51%
22 Doms Industries Ltd. Household Products 122,742 26 1.49%
23 360 One Wam Ltd. Capital Markets 249,413 26 1.48%
24 Kusumgar Ltd. Textiles & Apparels 416,573 25 1.44%
25 KSB Ltd. Industrial Products 277,862 24 1.37%
26 CCL Products (India) Ltd. Agricultural Food & other Products 225,505 23 1.32%
27 Vishal Mega Mart Ltd Retailing 2,249,478 23 1.31%
28 Computer Age Management Services Ltd. Capital Markets 331,320 22 1.28%
29 Sagility Ltd. IT - Services 5,175,168 22 1.27%
30 Radico Khaitan Ltd. Beverages 50,442 22 1.27%
InvestVerdict

PGIM India Small Cap Fund

Direct Plan · Direct IDCW · where the money sits

A ₹10,000 monthly SIP over five years

InvestedValueGainXIRR
₹600,000 ₹758,981 ₹158,981 9.34%

XIRR, not CAGR — a SIP's money arrives over sixty months, so each instalment has been invested for a different length of time.

Not investment advice. InvestVerdict is not a SEBI-registered Investment Adviser or Research Analyst. Every figure is computed from AMFI's published NAV history and the portfolio the AMC filed with AMFI; none of it is a recommendation to buy, hold or sell. Past returns do not predict future ones. Generated 31 Oct 2026.