← Back to the fund page Use your browser's print dialog and choose “Save as PDF”. A4.
InvestVerdict

Navi Nifty 50 Index Fund

Direct Plan · Growth · Index Funds · Scheme code 149039

Fund houseNavi Mutual Fund
CategoryIndex Funds
Plan & optionDirect · Growth
History5.1 years

Returns (%)

 1M3M6M1Y3Y5Y7Y10YLaunch
This scheme -0.193.26-3.28 -0.398.848.77 ——9.61
Nifty 100
benchmark
0.253.49-1.52 1.8410.529.38 ——12.79
Index Funds
category median
——— 0.397.466.40 —10.97—

Over a year annualised (CAGR), under a year absolute. Computed from AMFI's published NAV history for this scheme.

Risk

 VolatilitySharpeSortinoBetaAlphaMax fallR²
This scheme 13.6% 0.17 0.24 0.94 -1.40% -16.6% 98.70
Nifty 100
benchmark
14.4%0.28 0.40—— -37.0%—

Risk-free rate 6.5%. Beta, alpha and R² are regressed on the 36 months this scheme and its benchmark share.

Growth of ₹100 since launch

93122150178202220242026InvestVerdict

Drawdown from peak (%)

0%-6%-11%-17%202220242026

Every one-year period it has lived through

WindowsWorstMedianBestPeriods that lost money
1,014 -7.0% 9.2% 34.2% 14%

Every one-year holding period in this scheme's history, not just the last one — the spread a real investor would have met depending only on when they started.

How it behaves against its benchmark

Up captureDown captureCorrelation Tracking errorInformation ratioTreynor
91% 95% 0.99 1.8% -0.93 2.60

Up capture is how much of the benchmark's gain this scheme kept in the months the benchmark rose; down capture, how much of its fall it took. Below 100 on the down side and above it on the up side is the combination every fund is trying for and few reach. Measured over the 36 months this scheme and Nifty 100 share.

InvestVerdict

Navi Nifty 50 Index Fund

Direct Plan · Growth

Allocation

By asset

Equity100.06%

By market cap

Large Cap98.68%
Mid Cap1.38%

Concentration

Number of stocks50
Top 5 stocks36.34%
Top 10 stocks52.32%
Top 20 stocks71.12%
Lines in the filing51
Largest holding10.38%
Largest sectorBANKS 29.53%
Effective stocks24.4
Sectors held26
Cash-0.06%

Effective stocks is what the concentration works out to: a fund holding 50 names but most of its money in a few behaves like a fund of 24. Cash includes repo and TREPS, which every fund parks money in overnight.

Sector split

BANKS — 29.5%PETROLEUM PRODUCTS — 7.6%IT - SOFTWARE — 7.5%AUTOMOBILES — 6.7%FINANCE — 5.5%TELECOM - SERVICES — 5.1%CONSTRUCTION — 4.2%DIVERSIFIED FMCG — 4.0%PHARMACEUTICALS & BIOTECHNOLOGY — 3.3%Other — 26.7%BANKS29.5%PETROLEUM PRODUCTS7.6%IT - SOFTWARE7.5%AUTOMOBILES6.7%FINANCE5.5%TELECOM - SERVICES5.1%CONSTRUCTION4.2%DIVERSIFIED FMCG4.0%PHARMACEUTICALS & BIOTECH…3.3%Other26.7%
BANKS29.53%
PETROLEUM PRODUCTS7.59%
IT - SOFTWARE7.53%
AUTOMOBILES6.65%
FINANCE5.46%
TELECOM - SERVICES5.11%
CONSTRUCTION4.21%
DIVERSIFIED FMCG4.01%
PHARMACEUTICALS & BIOTECHNOLOGY3.28%
RETAILING3.05%
CONSUMER DURABLES2.85%
FERROUS METALS2.61%
POWER2.60%
CEMENT & CEMENT PRODUCTS2.34%
HEALTHCARE SERVICES1.46%
TRANSPORT INFRASTRUCTURE1.35%
AEROSPACE & DEFENSE1.33%
NON - FERROUS METALS1.30%
INSURANCE1.27%
CAPITAL MARKETS1.21%
InvestVerdict

Navi Nifty 50 Index Fund

Direct Plan · Growth · holdings

Top 30 holdings

#CompanySectorShares held Value
₹ cr
% of fund
1 HDFC BANK LIMITED BANKS 5,713,773 405 10.38%
2 ICICI BANK LIMITED BANKS 2,671,888 353 9.05%
3 RELIANCE INDUSTRIES LIMITED PETROLEUM PRODUCTS 2,492,495 296 7.59%
4 BHARTI AIRTEL LIMITED TELECOM - SERVICES 1,133,640 199 5.11%
5 LARSEN & TOUBRO LIMITED CONSTRUCTION 436,322 164 4.21%
6 STATE BANK OF INDIA BANKS 1,540,592 148 3.79%
7 AXIS BANK LIMITED BANKS 1,071,674 131 3.37%
8 INFOSYS LIMITED IT - SOFTWARE 1,316,556 131 3.36%
9 KOTAK MAHINDRA BANK LIMITED BANKS 2,744,994 114 2.94%
10 MAHINDRA & MAHINDRA LIMITED AUTOMOBILES 333,050 98 2.52%
11 BAJAJ FINANCE LIMITED FINANCE 1,017,160 98 2.50%
12 ITC LIMITED DIVERSIFIED FMCG 3,593,834 94 2.42%
13 ETERNAL LIMITED RETAILING 2,701,176 86 2.22%
14 TATA CONSULTANCY SERVICES LIMITED IT - SOFTWARE 380,569 78 2.00%
15 SUN PHARMACEUTICAL INDUSTRIES LIMITED PHARMACEUTICALS & BIOTECHNOLOGY 394,725 72 1.84%
16 TITAN COMPANY LIMITED CONSUMER DURABLES 154,060 71 1.81%
17 HINDUSTAN UNILEVER LIMITED DIVERSIFIED FMCG 330,747 62 1.59%
18 MARUTI SUZUKI INDIA LIMITED AUTOMOBILES 48,477 58 1.49%
19 NTPC LIMITED POWER 1,771,456 57 1.47%
20 TATA STEEL LIMITED FERROUS METALS 3,092,951 57 1.46%
21 ADANI PORT & SPECIAL ECONOMIC ZONE LTD TRANSPORT INFRASTRUCTURE 292,134 53 1.35%
22 BHARAT ELECTRONICS LIMITED AEROSPACE & DEFENSE 1,335,053 52 1.33%
23 SHRIRAM FINANCE LIMITED FINANCE 522,179 51 1.32%
24 HINDALCO INDUSTRIES LIMITED NON - FERROUS METALS 539,692 51 1.30%
25 HCL TECHNOLOGIES LIMITED IT - SOFTWARE 392,747 48 1.24%
26 ULTRATECH CEMENT LIMITED CEMENT & CEMENT PRODUCTS 44,123 48 1.24%
27 BSE LTD CAPITAL MARKETS 152,318 47 1.21%
28 JSW STEEL LIMITED FERROUS METALS 358,880 45 1.15%
29 BAJAJ AUTO LIMITED AUTOMOBILES 40,673 44 1.13%
30 POWER GRID CORPORATION OF INDIA LIMITED POWER 1,687,979 44 1.13%
InvestVerdict

Navi Nifty 50 Index Fund

Direct Plan · Growth · where the money sits

A ₹10,000 monthly SIP over five years

InvestedValueGainXIRR
₹600,000 ₹724,565 ₹124,565 7.49%

XIRR, not CAGR — a SIP's money arrives over sixty months, so each instalment has been invested for a different length of time.

Not investment advice. InvestVerdict is not a SEBI-registered Investment Adviser or Research Analyst. Every figure is computed from AMFI's published NAV history and the portfolio the AMC filed with AMFI; none of it is a recommendation to buy, hold or sell. Past returns do not predict future ones. Generated 28 Oct 2026.