← Back to the fund page Use your browser's print dialog and choose “Save as PDF”. A4.
InvestVerdict

HDFC NIFTY50 Equal Weight Index Fund

Regular Plan · Growth Option · Index Funds · Scheme code 149106

Fund houseHDFC Mutual Fund
CategoryIndex Funds
Plan & optionRegular · Growth Option
History5.0 years

Returns (%)

 1M3M6M1Y3Y5Y7Y10YLaunch
This scheme -0.332.480.26 6.3613.4512.54 ——12.83
Nifty 100
benchmark
0.253.49-1.52 1.8410.529.38 ——12.79
Index Funds
category median
——— -3.897.275.88 —10.77—

Over a year annualised (CAGR), under a year absolute. Computed from AMFI's published NAV history for this scheme.

Risk

 VolatilitySharpeSortinoBetaAlphaMax fallR²
This scheme 14.5% 0.48 0.70 0.98 2.97% -18.2% 94.50
Nifty 100
benchmark
14.4%0.28 0.40—— -37.0%—

Risk-free rate 6.5%. Beta, alpha and R² are regressed on the 36 months this scheme and its benchmark share.

Growth of ₹100 since launch

89125160195202220242026InvestVerdict

Drawdown from peak (%)

0%-7%-14%-20%202220242026

Every one-year period it has lived through

WindowsWorstMedianBestPeriods that lost money
991 -6.2% 10.5% 45.2% 8%

Every one-year holding period in this scheme's history, not just the last one — the spread a real investor would have met depending only on when they started.

How it behaves against its benchmark

Up captureDown captureCorrelation Tracking errorInformation ratioTreynor
102% 85% 0.97 3.4% 0.85 7.12

Up capture is how much of the benchmark's gain this scheme kept in the months the benchmark rose; down capture, how much of its fall it took. Below 100 on the down side and above it on the up side is the combination every fund is trying for and few reach. Measured over the 36 months this scheme and Nifty 100 share.

InvestVerdict

HDFC NIFTY50 Equal Weight Index Fund

Regular Plan · Growth Option

Allocation

By asset

Equity99.56%
Cash & Equivalents0.44%

By market cap

Large Cap95.63%
Mid Cap3.93%

Concentration

Number of stocks50
Top 5 stocks10.61%
Top 10 stocks20.84%
Top 20 stocks41.02%
Lines in the filing52
Largest holding2.32%
Largest sectorBanks 10.08%
Effective stocks50.4
Sectors held26
Cash0.44%

Effective stocks is what the concentration works out to: a fund holding 50 names but most of its money in a few behaves like a fund of 50. Cash includes repo and TREPS, which every fund parks money in overnight.

Sector split

Banks — 10.1%Automobiles — 9.7%IT - Software — 8.4%Finance — 8.0%Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology — 6.0%Ferrous Metals — 4.0%Power — 4.0%Insurance — 4.0%Cement & Cement Products — 4.0%Other — 41.8%Banks10.1%Automobiles9.7%IT - Software8.4%Finance8.0%Pharmaceuticals & Biotech…6.0%Ferrous Metals4.0%Power4.0%Insurance4.0%Cement & Cement Products4.0%Other41.8%
Banks10.08%
Automobiles9.69%
IT - Software8.40%
Finance7.99%
Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology6.03%
Ferrous Metals4.02%
Power4.00%
Insurance4.00%
Cement & Cement Products3.98%
Diversified FMCG3.98%
Retailing3.93%
Consumer Durables3.93%
Healthcare Services3.76%
Transport Services2.07%
Transport Infrastructure2.06%
Consumable Fuels2.04%
Telecom - Services2.02%
Metals & Minerals Trading1.99%
Construction1.99%
Aerospace & Defense1.98%
InvestVerdict

HDFC NIFTY50 Equal Weight Index Fund

Regular Plan · Growth Option · holdings

Top 30 holdings

#CompanySectorShares held Value
₹ cr
% of fund
1 HCL Technologies Ltd. IT - Software 322,264 40 2.32%
2 Kotak Mahindra Bank Limited Banks 864,627 36 2.11%
3 InterGlobe Aviation Ltd. Transport Services 70,685 35 2.07%
4 Adani Ports & Special Economic Zone Transport Infrastructure 195,363 35 2.06%
5 Axis Bank Ltd. Banks 285,655 35 2.05%
6 Dr Reddys Laboratories Ltd. Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology 283,034 35 2.05%
7 Tata Consultancy Services Ltd. IT - Software 170,209 35 2.05%
8 Tech Mahindra Ltd. IT - Software 229,242 35 2.05%
9 Coal India Ltd. Consumable Fuels 819,638 35 2.04%
10 ICICI Bank Ltd. Banks 263,233 35 2.04%
11 Bajaj Finserv Ltd. Finance 199,636 35 2.03%
12 Maruti Suzuki India Limited Automobiles 28,914 35 2.03%
13 Shriram Finance Ltd. Finance 351,382 35 2.03%
14 Bharti Airtel Ltd. Telecom - Services 195,558 34 2.02%
15 NTPC Limited Power 1,069,153 35 2.02%
16 Asian Paints Limited Consumer Durables 142,757 34 2.01%
17 HDFC Life Insurance Company Limited Insurance 656,808 34 2.01%
18 JSW Steel Ltd. Ferrous Metals 273,441 34 2.01%
19 Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Ltd. Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology 188,524 34 2.01%
20 Tata Steel Ltd. Ferrous Metals 1,858,325 34 2.01%
21 UltraTech Cement Limited Cement & Cement Products 31,303 34 2.01%
22 ITC LIMITED Diversified FMCG 1,297,303 34 2.00%
23 State Bank of India Banks 355,224 34 2.00%
24 ADANI ENTERPRISES LIMTIED Metals & Minerals Trading 116,926 34 1.99%
25 Eicher Motors Ltd. Automobiles 47,459 34 1.99%
26 Larsen and Toubro Ltd. Construction 90,084 34 1.99%
27 Mahindra & Mahindra Ltd. Automobiles 115,052 34 1.99%
28 SBI Life Insurance Company Ltd. Insurance 200,522 34 1.99%
29 Bharat Electronics Ltd. Aerospace & Defense 868,026 34 1.98%
30 Hindustan Unilever Ltd. Diversified FMCG 179,518 34 1.98%
InvestVerdict

HDFC NIFTY50 Equal Weight Index Fund

Regular Plan · Growth Option · where the money sits

What the manager did last month

Between the filings of 30 Jun 2026 and 31 Jul 2026. A position grows because the manager bought or because the price rose; only the share count separates them.

BoughtSoldNew positionsSold out ofPrice move of holdings
₹24 cr ₹0 cr 0 0 +3.69%
StockShares tradedShares PriceValue
₹ cr
Added to
HCL Technologies Ltd. 4,268 +1.4% +25.7% 0.6
Bajaj Auto Limited 493 +1.4% +18.6% 0.6
Eternal Limited 18,537 +1.4% +14.3% 0.6
Bajaj Finance Ltd. 4,796 +1.4% +13.6% 0.6
Bajaj Finserv Ltd. 2,662 +1.4% +14.0% 0.5
Tech Mahindra Ltd. 3,256 +1.4% +17.6% 0.5
Titan Company Ltd. 1,100 +1.4% +10.7% 0.5
Tata Consultancy Services Ltd. 2,245 +1.4% +16.5% 0.5
Not equityPrevious filingThis filingChange
Cash, repo and TREPS ₹0 cr ₹0 cr +₹0 cr

The list above is stocks and fund units. Treasury bills, repo and money-market lines roll over every month by design — they are not decisions, so they are totalled here rather than listed as activity.

A ₹10,000 monthly SIP over five years

InvestedValueGainXIRR
₹600,000 ₹806,841 ₹206,841 11.81%

XIRR, not CAGR — a SIP's money arrives over sixty months, so each instalment has been invested for a different length of time.

Not investment advice. InvestVerdict is not a SEBI-registered Investment Adviser or Research Analyst. Every figure is computed from AMFI's published NAV history and the portfolio the AMC filed with AMFI; none of it is a recommendation to buy, hold or sell. Past returns do not predict future ones. Generated 31 Oct 2026.