← Back to the fund page Use your browser's print dialog and choose “Save as PDF”. A4.
InvestVerdict

Baroda BNP Paribas Business Cycle Fund

Regular Plan · Growth Option · Sectoral / Thematic · Scheme code 149140

Fund houseBaroda BNP Paribas Mutual Fund
CategorySectoral / Thematic
Plan & optionRegular · Growth Option
History4.9 years

Returns (%)

 1M3M6M1Y3Y5Y7Y10YLaunch
This scheme 2.775.394.30 7.4713.50— ——10.54
Nifty 500
benchmark
0.874.312.15 5.2012.4911.41 ——15.49
Sectoral / Thematic
category median
——— -6.5811.548.85 —12.68—

Over a year annualised (CAGR), under a year absolute. Computed from AMFI's published NAV history for this scheme.

Risk

 VolatilitySharpeSortinoBetaAlphaMax fallR²
This scheme 15.8% 0.44 0.66 1.02 1.19% -20.8% 95.65
Nifty 500
benchmark
15.2%0.39 0.58—— -37.3%—

Risk-free rate 6.5%. Beta, alpha and R² are regressed on the 36 months this scheme and its benchmark share.

Growth of ₹100 since launch

78111145178202220242026InvestVerdict

Drawdown from peak (%)

0%-8%-15%-23%202220242026

Every one-year period it has lived through

WindowsWorstMedianBestPeriods that lost money
970 -10.9% 6.9% 50.0% 21%

Every one-year holding period in this scheme's history, not just the last one — the spread a real investor would have met depending only on when they started.

How it behaves against its benchmark

Up captureDown captureCorrelation Tracking errorInformation ratioTreynor
106% 103% 0.98 3.3% 0.39 7.06

Up capture is how much of the benchmark's gain this scheme kept in the months the benchmark rose; down capture, how much of its fall it took. Below 100 on the down side and above it on the up side is the combination every fund is trying for and few reach. Measured over the 36 months this scheme and Nifty 500 share.

InvestVerdict

Baroda BNP Paribas Business Cycle Fund

Regular Plan · Growth Option

Allocation

By asset

Equity94.32%
Cash & Equivalents4.75%
Debt0.93%

By market cap

Large Cap65.26%
Mid Cap15.36%
Small Cap13.01%
Unclassified1.62%

Concentration

Number of stocks54
Top 5 stocks24.66%
Top 10 stocks38.68%
Top 20 stocks58.13%
Lines in the filing56
Largest holding5.93%
Largest sectorBanks 19.40%
Effective stocks41.0
Sectors held30
Cash4.75%

Effective stocks is what the concentration works out to: a fund holding 54 names but most of its money in a few behaves like a fund of 41. Cash includes repo and TREPS, which every fund parks money in overnight.

Sector split

Banks — 19.4%Electrical Equipment — 8.0%Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology — 8.0%IT - Software — 7.3% — 5.8%Petroleum Products — 4.9%Automobiles — 4.2%Construction — 4.1%Auto Components — 4.0%Other — 35.3%Banks19.4%Electrical Equipment8.0%Pharmaceuticals & Biotech…8.0%IT - Software7.3% 5.8%Petroleum Products4.9%Automobiles4.2%Construction4.1%Auto Components4.0%Other35.3%
Banks19.40%
Electrical Equipment7.96%
Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology7.96%
IT - Software7.34%
5.80%
Petroleum Products4.93%
Automobiles4.23%
Construction4.11%
Auto Components4.04%
Consumer Durables3.70%
Aerospace & Defense2.93%
Retailing2.26%
Finance2.21%
Telecom - Services2.07%
Leisure Services1.98%
Food Products1.98%
Power1.96%
Realty1.69%
Chemicals & Petrochemicals1.49%
Non - Ferrous Metals1.48%
InvestVerdict

Baroda BNP Paribas Business Cycle Fund

Regular Plan · Growth Option · holdings

Top 30 holdings

#CompanySectorShares held Value
₹ cr
% of fund
1 ICICI Bank Limited Banks 240,000 32 5.93%
2 Clearing Corporation of India Ltd — 31 5.80%
3 Hitachi Energy India Limited Electrical Equipment 9,000 28 5.16%
4 Reliance Industries Limited Petroleum Products 222,000 26 4.93%
5 HDFC Bank Limited Banks 342,000 24 4.53%
6 Larsen & Toubro Limited Construction 58,500 22 4.11%
7 Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Limited Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology 94,500 17 3.21%
8 Divi's Laboratories Limited Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology 18,000 17 3.13%
9 Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited Electrical Equipment 360,000 15 2.80%
10 Kotak Mahindra Bank Limited Banks 315,000 13 2.46%
11 TVS Motor Company Limited Automobiles 31,500 13 2.42%
12 State Bank of India Banks 130,500 13 2.34%
13 Eternal Limited Retailing 378,000 12 2.26%
14 Bharti Airtel Limited Telecom - Services 63,000 11 2.07%
15 Persistent Systems Limited IT - Software 20,700 11 2.04%
16 Nestle India Limited Food Products 81,000 11 1.98%
17 Infosys Limited IT - Software 100,000 10 1.86%
18 Eicher Motors Limited Automobiles 13,500 10 1.81%
19 Aequs Limited Aerospace & Defense 335,000 9 1.75%
20 The Phoenix Mills Limited Realty 46,800 9 1.69%
21 ZF Commercial Vehicle Control Systems India Limited Auto Components 37,800 9 1.65%
22 Linde India Limited Chemicals & Petrochemicals 12,600 8 1.49%
23 Hindustan Zinc Limited Non - Ferrous Metals 140,000 8 1.48%
24 LG Electronics India Ltd Consumer Durables 45,000 8 1.45%
25 Ashok Leyland Limited Agricultural, Commercial & Construction Vehicles 500,000 8 1.44%
26 Bosch Limited Auto Components 1,620 8 1.43%
27 SKF India (Industrial) Ltd Industrial Products 27,000 7 1.40%
28 Oracle Financial Services Software Limited IT - Software 7,020 7 1.40%
29 Leela Palaces Hotels & Resorts Limited Leisure Services 120,000 7 1.29%
30 Axis Bank Limited Banks 54,000 7 1.24%
InvestVerdict

Baroda BNP Paribas Business Cycle Fund

Regular Plan · Growth Option · where the money sits

Not investment advice. InvestVerdict is not a SEBI-registered Investment Adviser or Research Analyst. Every figure is computed from AMFI's published NAV history and the portfolio the AMC filed with AMFI; none of it is a recommendation to buy, hold or sell. Past returns do not predict future ones. Generated 31 Oct 2026.