← Back to the fund page Use your browser's print dialog and choose “Save as PDF”. A4.
InvestVerdict

LIC MF Balanced Advantage Fund

Direct Plan · IDCW · Balanced Advantage · Scheme code 149260

Fund houseLIC Mutual Fund
CategoryBalanced Advantage
Plan & optionDirect · IDCW
History4.8 years

Returns (%)

 1M3M6M1Y3Y5Y7Y10YLaunch
This scheme 3.807.431.40 2.445.38— ——5.78
Nifty 100
benchmark
0.253.49-1.52 1.8410.529.38 ——12.79
Balanced Advantage
category median
——— -1.479.198.52 —9.80—

Over a year annualised (CAGR), under a year absolute. Computed from AMFI's published NAV history for this scheme.

Risk

 VolatilitySharpeSortinoBetaAlphaMax fallR²
This scheme 10.0% -0.11 -0.14 0.61 -3.53% -13.1% 76.43
Nifty 100
benchmark
14.4%0.28 0.40—— -37.0%—

Risk-free rate 6.5%. Beta, alpha and R² are regressed on the 36 months this scheme and its benchmark share.

Growth of ₹100 since launch

92107121136202220242026InvestVerdict

Drawdown from peak (%)

0%-5%-10%-15%202220242026

Every one-year period it has lived through

WindowsWorstMedianBestPeriods that lost money
935 -10.2% 7.1% 19.9% 14%

Every one-year holding period in this scheme's history, not just the last one — the spread a real investor would have met depending only on when they started.

How it behaves against its benchmark

Up captureDown captureCorrelation Tracking errorInformation ratioTreynor
55% 57% 0.87 7.4% -0.69 -1.70

Up capture is how much of the benchmark's gain this scheme kept in the months the benchmark rose; down capture, how much of its fall it took. Below 100 on the down side and above it on the up side is the combination every fund is trying for and few reach. Measured over the 36 months this scheme and Nifty 100 share.

InvestVerdict

LIC MF Balanced Advantage Fund

Direct Plan · IDCW

Allocation

By asset

Equity75.68%
Debt16.43%
Cash & Equivalents7.92%

By market cap

Large Cap39.39%
Mid Cap23.63%
Small Cap10.00%
Unclassified19.09%

Concentration

Number of stocks54
Top 5 stocks20.83%
Top 10 stocks32.48%
Top 20 stocks52.86%
Lines in the filing56
Largest holding6.35%
Largest sectorCRISIL AAA 14.86%
Effective stocks45.8
Sectors held23
Cash7.92%

Effective stocks is what the concentration works out to: a fund holding 54 names but most of its money in a few behaves like a fund of 46. Cash includes repo and TREPS, which every fund parks money in overnight.

Sector split

CRISIL AAA — 14.9%Banks — 8.6%Electrical Equipment — 8.2%Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology — 8.0%Cash & Equivalents — 7.9%Chemicals & Petrochemicals — 7.6%IT - Software — 6.5%Finance — 4.4%Retailing — 4.1%Other — 29.8%CRISIL AAA14.9%Banks8.6%Electrical Equipment8.2%Pharmaceuticals & Biotech…8.0%Cash & Equivalents7.9%Chemicals & Petrochemicals7.6%IT - Software6.5%Finance4.4%Retailing4.1%Other29.8%
CRISIL AAA14.86%
Banks8.63%
Electrical Equipment8.24%
Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology7.95%
Cash & Equivalents7.92%
Chemicals & Petrochemicals7.56%
IT - Software6.54%
Finance4.39%
Retailing4.12%
Industrial Products4.05%
Capital Markets3.66%
Industrial Manufacturing2.66%
Construction2.46%
Automobiles2.28%
Non - Ferrous Metals2.13%
Healthcare Services2.08%
Cement & Cement Products1.92%
Transport Services1.65%
Beverages1.60%
SOVEREIGN1.57%
InvestVerdict

LIC MF Balanced Advantage Fund

Direct Plan · IDCW · holdings

Top 30 holdings

#CompanySectorShares held Value
₹ cr
% of fund
1 7.43% Jamnagar Utilities & Power Pvt. Ltd. CRISIL AAA 4,000 41 6.35%
2 Treps Unclassified — 36 5.53%
3 ICICI Bank Ltd. Banks 266,073 35 5.38%
4 Navin Fluorine International Ltd. Chemicals & Petrochemicals 29,701 24 3.75%
5 Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Ltd. Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology 96,807 18 2.69%
6 INDO-MIM Ltd. Industrial Manufacturing 139,999 17 2.66%
7 Larsen & Toubro Ltd. Construction 42,798 16 2.46%
8 Net Receivables / (Payables) Unclassified — 16 2.39%
9 Divi's Laboratories Ltd. Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology 16,565 15 2.36%
10 7.47% Reliance Industries Ltd. CRISIL AAA 1,500 15 2.29%
11 AU Small Finance Bank Ltd. Banks 147,500 15 2.28%
12 Shriram Finance Ltd. Finance 150,000 15 2.26%
13 7.79% Bajaj Finance Ltd. CRISIL AAA 1,500 15 2.25%
14 Solar Industries India Ltd. Chemicals & Petrochemicals 7,350 14 2.22%
15 Info Edge (India) Ltd. Retailing 115,750 14 2.16%
16 Bajaj Finance Ltd. Finance 145,151 14 2.13%
17 Multi Commodity Exchange Of India Ltd. Capital Markets 40,000 13 2.02%
18 Tata Consultancy Services Ltd. IT - Software 63,999 13 2.01%
19 Coforge Ltd. IT - Software 75,000 13 2.01%
20 Eternal Ltd. Retailing 400,000 13 1.96%
21 Torrent Pharmaceuticals Ltd. Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology 26,500 13 1.95%
22 KEI Industries Ltd. Industrial Products 24,500 11 1.67%
23 Bharat Heavy Electricals Ltd. Electrical Equipment 260,000 11 1.65%
24 InterGlobe Aviation Ltd. Transport Services 21,691 11 1.65%
25 CG Power and Industrial Solutions Ltd. Electrical Equipment 126,000 11 1.65%
26 Nippon Life India Asset Management Ltd. Capital Markets 100,000 11 1.64%
27 Radico Khaitan Ltd. Beverages 24,000 10 1.60%
28 7.45% Bharti Telecom Ltd. CRISIL AAA 1,000 10 1.59%
29 Ultratech Cement Ltd. Cement & Cement Products 9,504 10 1.59%
30 SRF Ltd. Chemicals & Petrochemicals 41,898 10 1.59%
InvestVerdict

LIC MF Balanced Advantage Fund

Direct Plan · IDCW · where the money sits

Not investment advice. InvestVerdict is not a SEBI-registered Investment Adviser or Research Analyst. Every figure is computed from AMFI's published NAV history and the portfolio the AMC filed with AMFI; none of it is a recommendation to buy, hold or sell. Past returns do not predict future ones. Generated 1 Nov 2026.