← Back to the fund page Use your browser's print dialog and choose “Save as PDF”. A4.
InvestVerdict

NJ Balanced Advantage Fund

Regular Plan · IDCW Payout Option · Balanced Advantage · Scheme code 149263

Fund houseNJ Mutual Fund
CategoryBalanced Advantage
Plan & optionRegular · IDCW Payout Option
History4.8 years

Returns (%)

 1M3M6M1Y3Y5Y7Y10YLaunch
This scheme 0.074.002.61 1.108.36— ——6.85
Nifty 100
benchmark
0.253.49-1.52 1.8410.529.38 ——12.79
Balanced Advantage
category median
——— -3.707.517.01 —9.06—

Over a year annualised (CAGR), under a year absolute. Computed from AMFI's published NAV history for this scheme.

Risk

 VolatilitySharpeSortinoBetaAlphaMax fallR²
This scheme 9.6% 0.19 0.28 0.60 -0.68% -15.4% 82.04
Nifty 100
benchmark
14.4%0.28 0.40—— -37.0%—

Risk-free rate 6.5%. Beta, alpha and R² are regressed on the 36 months this scheme and its benchmark share.

Growth of ₹100 since launch

87108129150202220242026InvestVerdict

Drawdown from peak (%)

0%-5%-11%-16%202220242026

Every one-year period it has lived through

WindowsWorstMedianBestPeriods that lost money
944 -6.5% 3.8% 34.4% 22%

Every one-year holding period in this scheme's history, not just the last one — the spread a real investor would have met depending only on when they started.

How it behaves against its benchmark

Up captureDown captureCorrelation Tracking errorInformation ratioTreynor
65% 55% 0.91 7.0% -0.33 2.97

Up capture is how much of the benchmark's gain this scheme kept in the months the benchmark rose; down capture, how much of its fall it took. Below 100 on the down side and above it on the up side is the combination every fund is trying for and few reach. Measured over the 36 months this scheme and Nifty 100 share.

InvestVerdict

NJ Balanced Advantage Fund

Regular Plan · IDCW Payout Option

Allocation

By asset

Equity90.35%
Debt4.52%

By market cap

Large Cap56.68%
Mid Cap22.19%
Small Cap10.70%
Unclassified5.30%

Concentration

Number of stocks141
Top 5 stocks21.53%
Top 10 stocks35.75%
Top 20 stocks55.49%
Lines in the filing233
Largest holding5.60%
Largest sectorBanks 15.90%
Effective stocks49.0
Sectors held40
Cash-21.36%

Effective stocks is what the concentration works out to: a fund holding 141 names but most of its money in a few behaves like a fund of 49. Cash includes repo and TREPS, which every fund parks money in overnight.

Sector split

Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology — 14.3%Banks — 5.4%Cash & Equivalents — 5.1%Automobiles — 5.1%Sovereign — 4.5%Food Products — 4.3%Auto Components — 4.2%IT - Software — 3.9%Healthcare Services — 3.2%Other — 23.4%Pharmaceuticals & Biotech…14.3%Banks5.4%Cash & Equivalents5.1%Automobiles5.1%Sovereign4.5%Food Products4.3%Auto Components4.2%IT - Software3.9%Healthcare Services3.2%Other23.4%
Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology14.34%
Banks5.43%
Cash & Equivalents5.13%
Automobiles5.13%
Sovereign4.52%
Food Products4.32%
Auto Components4.22%
IT - Software3.85%
Healthcare Services3.18%
Finance2.79%
Agricultural Food & other Products2.74%
Consumer Durables2.50%
Diversified FMCG2.18%
Capital Markets2.16%
Oil1.92%
Personal Products1.81%
Chemicals & Petrochemicals1.71%
Textiles & Apparels1.55%
Transport Services0.91%
Retailing0.76%
InvestVerdict

NJ Balanced Advantage Fund

Regular Plan · IDCW Payout Option · holdings

Top 30 holdings

#CompanySectorShares held Value
₹ cr
% of fund
1 HDFC Bank Limited Banks 2,561,319 182 5.60%
2 Reliance Industries Limited Petroleum Products 1,264,000 150 4.63%
3 Clearing Corporation of India Ltd Unclassified — 148 4.57%
4 ICICI Bank Limited Banks 1,015,678 134 4.14%
5 Torrent Pharmaceuticals Limited Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology 244,069 117 3.61%
6 Bosch Limited Auto Components 24,442 115 3.55%
7 Dr. Lal Path Labs Limited Healthcare Services 519,598 103 3.18%
8 Marico Limited Agricultural Food & other Products 1,307,849 103 3.17%
9 Eicher Motors Limited Automobiles 124,260 89 2.74%
10 Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Limited Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology 471,690 86 2.64%
11 Britannia Industries Limited Food Products 165,891 80 2.47%
12 Cipla Limited Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology 589,325 79 2.45%
13 ITC Limited Diversified FMCG 2,915,086 77 2.36%
14 Alkem Laboratories Limited Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology 139,138 72 2.22%
15 Dr. Reddy's Laboratories Limited Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology 569,611 70 2.17%
16 Oil & Natural Gas Corporation Limited Oil 2,755,539 62 1.92%
17 Nestle India Limited Food Products 456,208 60 1.84%
18 Kotak Mahindra Bank Limited Banks 1,432,583 60 1.84%
19 Pidilite Industries Limited Chemicals & Petrochemicals 388,864 57 1.76%
20 Hero MotoCorp Limited Automobiles 99,549 52 1.61%
21 Ajanta Pharma Limited Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology 141,738 51 1.58%
22 Axis Bank Limited Banks 417,500 51 1.58%
23 Page Industries Limited Textiles & Apparels 13,787 50 1.55%
24 Bajaj Finance Limited Finance 514,050 49 1.52%
25 HDFC Asset Management Company Limited Capital Markets 204,897 47 1.44%
26 State Bank of India Banks 329,250 32 0.97%
27 Colgate Palmolive (India) Limited Personal Products 166,839 29 0.91%
28 The Great Eastern Shipping Company Limited Transport Services 187,842 29 0.90%
29 Emami Limited Personal Products 766,333 29 0.90%
30 Bharti Airtel Limited Telecom - Services 164,825 29 0.89%
InvestVerdict

NJ Balanced Advantage Fund

Regular Plan · IDCW Payout Option · where the money sits

Not investment advice. InvestVerdict is not a SEBI-registered Investment Adviser or Research Analyst. Every figure is computed from AMFI's published NAV history and the portfolio the AMC filed with AMFI; none of it is a recommendation to buy, hold or sell. Past returns do not predict future ones. Generated 31 Oct 2026.