← Back to the fund page Use your browser's print dialog and choose “Save as PDF”. A4.
InvestVerdict

ITI Pharma and Healthcare Fund

Direct Plan · Growth Option · Sectoral / Thematic · Scheme code 149268

Fund houseITI Mutual Fund
CategorySectoral / Thematic
Plan & optionDirect · Growth Option
History4.8 years

Returns (%)

 1M3M6M1Y3Y5Y7Y10YLaunch
This scheme 2.0911.2619.22 16.3920.99— ——15.67
Nifty 500
benchmark
0.874.312.15 5.2012.4911.41 ——15.49
Sectoral / Thematic
category median
——— -5.6313.0410.23 —13.74—

Over a year annualised (CAGR), under a year absolute. Computed from AMFI's published NAV history for this scheme.

Risk

 VolatilitySharpeSortinoBetaAlphaMax fallR²
This scheme 16.4% 0.88 1.45 0.80 9.63% -17.7% 55.33
Nifty 500
benchmark
15.2%0.39 0.58—— -37.3%—

Risk-free rate 6.5%. Beta, alpha and R² are regressed on the 36 months this scheme and its benchmark share.

Growth of ₹100 since launch

77121166210202220242026InvestVerdict

Drawdown from peak (%)

0%-6%-13%-19%202220242026

Every one-year period it has lived through

WindowsWorstMedianBestPeriods that lost money
936 -9.3% 16.4% 61.9% 23%

Every one-year holding period in this scheme's history, not just the last one — the spread a real investor would have met depending only on when they started.

How it behaves against its benchmark

Up captureDown captureCorrelation Tracking errorInformation ratioTreynor
114% 73% 0.74 11.4% 0.74 17.90

Up capture is how much of the benchmark's gain this scheme kept in the months the benchmark rose; down capture, how much of its fall it took. Below 100 on the down side and above it on the up side is the combination every fund is trying for and few reach. Measured over the 36 months this scheme and Nifty 500 share.

InvestVerdict

ITI Pharma and Healthcare Fund

Direct Plan · Growth Option

Allocation

By asset

Equity99.31%
Cash & Equivalents0.69%

By market cap

Large Cap35.89%
Mid Cap40.45%
Small Cap22.97%

Concentration

Number of stocks37
Top 5 stocks36.48%
Top 10 stocks56.97%
Top 20 stocks81.49%
Lines in the filing38
Largest holding11.96%
Largest sectorPharmaceuticals & Biotechnology 74.79%
Effective stocks21.0
Sectors held5
Cash0.69%

Effective stocks is what the concentration works out to: a fund holding 37 names but most of its money in a few behaves like a fund of 21. Cash includes repo and TREPS, which every fund parks money in overnight.

Sector split

Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology — 74.8%Healthcare Services — 20.9%Other — 4.3%Pharmaceuticals & Biotech…74.8%Healthcare Services20.9%Other4.3%
Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology74.79%
Healthcare Services20.90%
Healthcare Equipment & Supplies1.48%
Consumer Durables1.22%
Chemicals & Petrochemicals0.92%
Cash & Equivalents0.69%
InvestVerdict

ITI Pharma and Healthcare Fund

Direct Plan · Growth Option · holdings

Top 30 holdings

#CompanySectorShares held Value
₹ cr
% of fund
1 Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Limited Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology 175,147 32 11.96%
2 Divi's Laboratories Limited Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology 27,227 25 9.51%
3 Apollo Hospitals Enterprise Limited Healthcare Services 17,745 14 5.45%
4 Dr. Reddy's Laboratories Limited Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology 103,145 13 4.78%
5 Torrent Pharmaceuticals Limited Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology 26,473 13 4.78%
6 Max Healthcare Institute Limited Healthcare Services 128,340 12 4.49%
7 Cipla Limited Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology 82,778 11 4.19%
8 Laurus Labs Limited Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology 54,023 11 4.02%
9 Aurobindo Pharma Limited Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology 63,858 11 4.01%
10 Mankind Pharma Limited Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology 40,139 10 3.78%
11 Cohance Lifesciences Limited Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology 187,861 8 3.14%
12 Alkem Laboratories Limited Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology 15,912 8 3.09%
13 Neuland Laboratories Limited Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology 3,820 8 3.07%
14 Global Health Limited Healthcare Services 55,636 8 2.85%
15 Fortis Healthcare Limited Healthcare Services 95,763 7 2.77%
16 Abbott India Limited Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology 2,101 6 2.14%
17 Lupin Limited Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology 26,752 5 2.04%
18 IPCA Laboratories Limited Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology 26,840 5 1.94%
19 Sai Life Sciences Limited Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology 32,617 5 1.87%
20 Shilpa Medicare Limited Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology 40,955 4 1.61%
21 Aster DM Quality Care Limited Healthcare Services 60,869 4 1.59%
22 Poly Medicure Limited Healthcare Equipment & Supplies 23,514 4 1.48%
23 Healthcare Global Enterprises Limited Healthcare Services 58,542 4 1.47%
24 Piramal Pharma Limited Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology 163,889 3 1.27%
25 Anthem Biosciences Limited Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology 38,631 3 1.25%
26 Shaily Engineering Plastics Limited Consumer Durables 10,580 3 1.22%
27 Glenmark Pharmaceuticals Limited Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology 12,837 3 1.13%
28 Gland Pharma Limited Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology 9,443 3 1.03%
29 Rainbow Childrens Medicare Limited Healthcare Services 20,149 3 1.00%
30 Supriya Lifescience Limited Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology 27,984 3 1.00%
InvestVerdict

ITI Pharma and Healthcare Fund

Direct Plan · Growth Option · where the money sits

Not investment advice. InvestVerdict is not a SEBI-registered Investment Adviser or Research Analyst. Every figure is computed from AMFI's published NAV history and the portfolio the AMC filed with AMFI; none of it is a recommendation to buy, hold or sell. Past returns do not predict future ones. Generated 31 Oct 2026.