← Back to the fund page Use your browser's print dialog and choose “Save as PDF”. A4.
InvestVerdict

Axis Nifty 50 Index Fund

Direct Plan · Growth Option · Index Funds · Scheme code 149373

Fund houseAxis Mutual Fund
CategoryIndex Funds
Plan & optionDirect · Growth Option
History4.7 years

Returns (%)

 1M3M6M1Y3Y5Y7Y10YLaunch
This scheme -0.193.25-3.26 -0.408.83— ——8.20
Nifty 100
benchmark
0.253.49-1.52 1.8410.529.38 ——12.79
Index Funds
category median
——— 0.397.466.40 —10.97—

Over a year annualised (CAGR), under a year absolute. Computed from AMFI's published NAV history for this scheme.

Risk

 VolatilitySharpeSortinoBetaAlphaMax fallR²
This scheme 13.5% 0.17 0.24 0.93 -1.40% -15.8% 98.70
Nifty 100
benchmark
14.4%0.28 0.40—— -37.0%—

Risk-free rate 6.5%. Beta, alpha and R² are regressed on the 36 months this scheme and its benchmark share.

Growth of ₹100 since launch

83109135161202220242026InvestVerdict

Drawdown from peak (%)

0%-6%-12%-17%202220242026

Every one-year period it has lived through

WindowsWorstMedianBestPeriods that lost money
926 -7.0% 9.9% 34.1% 13%

Every one-year holding period in this scheme's history, not just the last one — the spread a real investor would have met depending only on when they started.

How it behaves against its benchmark

Up captureDown captureCorrelation Tracking errorInformation ratioTreynor
91% 95% 0.99 1.8% -0.92 2.60

Up capture is how much of the benchmark's gain this scheme kept in the months the benchmark rose; down capture, how much of its fall it took. Below 100 on the down side and above it on the up side is the combination every fund is trying for and few reach. Measured over the 36 months this scheme and Nifty 100 share.

InvestVerdict

Axis Nifty 50 Index Fund

Direct Plan · Growth Option

Allocation

By asset

Equity100.08%

By market cap

Large Cap98.70%
Mid Cap1.38%

Concentration

Number of stocks50
Top 5 stocks36.36%
Top 10 stocks52.34%
Top 20 stocks71.14%
Lines in the filing52
Largest holding10.39%
Largest sectorBanks 29.55%
Effective stocks24.4
Sectors held26
Cash-0.09%

Effective stocks is what the concentration works out to: a fund holding 50 names but most of its money in a few behaves like a fund of 24. Cash includes repo and TREPS, which every fund parks money in overnight.

Sector split

Banks — 29.6%Petroleum Products — 7.6%IT - Software — 7.5%Automobiles — 6.7%Finance — 5.5%Telecom - Services — 5.1%Construction — 4.2%Diversified FMCG — 4.0%Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology — 3.3%Other — 26.7%Banks29.6%Petroleum Products7.6%IT - Software7.5%Automobiles6.7%Finance5.5%Telecom - Services5.1%Construction4.2%Diversified FMCG4.0%Pharmaceuticals & Biotech…3.3%Other26.7%
Banks29.55%
Petroleum Products7.59%
IT - Software7.53%
Automobiles6.65%
Finance5.46%
Telecom - Services5.11%
Construction4.21%
Diversified FMCG4.01%
Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology3.28%
Retailing3.05%
Consumer Durables2.85%
Ferrous Metals2.61%
Power2.60%
Cement & Cement Products2.34%
Healthcare Services1.46%
Transport Infrastructure1.35%
Aerospace & Defense1.33%
Non - Ferrous Metals1.30%
Insurance1.27%
Capital Markets1.21%
InvestVerdict

Axis Nifty 50 Index Fund

Direct Plan · Growth Option · holdings

Top 30 holdings

#CompanySectorShares held Value
₹ cr
% of fund
1 HDFC Bank Limited Banks 1,455,059 103 10.39%
2 ICICI Bank Limited Banks 680,418 90 9.06%
3 Reliance Industries Limited Petroleum Products 634,734 75 7.59%
4 Bharti Airtel Limited Telecom - Services 288,691 51 5.11%
5 Larsen & Toubro Limited Construction 111,113 42 4.21%
6 State Bank of India Banks 392,324 38 3.79%
7 Axis Bank Limited Banks 272,911 33 3.37%
8 Infosys Limited IT - Software 335,272 33 3.36%
9 Kotak Mahindra Bank Limited Banks 699,035 29 2.94%
10 Mahindra & Mahindra Limited Automobiles 84,814 25 2.52%
11 Bajaj Finance Limited Finance 259,028 25 2.50%
12 ITC Limited Diversified FMCG 915,199 24 2.42%
13 Eternal Limited Retailing 687,877 22 2.22%
14 Tata Consultancy Services Limited IT - Software 96,915 20 2.00%
15 Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Limited Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology 100,520 18 1.84%
16 Titan Company Limited Consumer Durables 39,233 18 1.81%
17 Hindustan Unilever Limited Diversified FMCG 84,228 16 1.59%
18 Maruti Suzuki India Limited Automobiles 12,345 15 1.49%
19 NTPC Limited Power 451,116 15 1.47%
20 Tata Steel Limited Ferrous Metals 787,645 15 1.46%
21 Adani Ports and Special Economic Zone Limited Transport Infrastructure 74,394 13 1.35%
22 Bharat Electronics Limited Aerospace & Defense 339,982 13 1.33%
23 Shriram Finance Limited Finance 132,977 13 1.32%
24 Hindalco Industries Limited Non - Ferrous Metals 137,437 13 1.30%
25 UltraTech Cement Limited Cement & Cement Products 11,236 12 1.24%
26 HCL Technologies Limited IT - Software 100,016 12 1.24%
27 BSE Limited Capital Markets 38,789 12 1.21%
28 JSW Steel Limited Ferrous Metals 91,392 11 1.15%
29 Bajaj Auto Limited Automobiles 10,358 11 1.13%
30 Power Grid Corporation of India Limited Power 429,858 11 1.13%
InvestVerdict

Axis Nifty 50 Index Fund

Direct Plan · Growth Option · where the money sits

What the manager did last month

Between the filings of 31 May 2026 and 31 Jul 2026. A position grows because the manager bought or because the price rose; only the share count separates them.

BoughtSoldNew positionsSold out ofPrice move of holdings
₹27 cr ₹0 cr 0 0 +3.82%
StockShares tradedShares PriceValue
₹ cr
Added to
Trent Limited 10,643 +53.6% -28.8% 3.2
HDFC Bank Limited 34,144 +2.5% +0.5% 2.6
ICICI Bank Limited 16,902 +2.6% +14.3% 2.4
Reliance Industries Limited 14,832 +2.5% -1.0% 1.9
Infosys Limited 7,765 +2.5% -2.7% 0.9
Larsen & Toubro Limited 2,221 +2.1% -3.4% 0.9
Bharti Airtel Limited 4,073 +1.5% +7.8% 0.8
Axis Bank Limited 6,497 +2.5% -4.4% 0.8
Trimmed
Wipro Limited 7,478 -2.9% -10.1% 0.1
Not equityPrevious filingThis filingChange
Cash, repo and TREPS ₹0 cr ₹0 cr +₹0 cr

The list above is stocks and fund units. Treasury bills, repo and money-market lines roll over every month by design — they are not decisions, so they are totalled here rather than listed as activity.

Not investment advice. InvestVerdict is not a SEBI-registered Investment Adviser or Research Analyst. Every figure is computed from AMFI's published NAV history and the portfolio the AMC filed with AMFI; none of it is a recommendation to buy, hold or sell. Past returns do not predict future ones. Generated 28 Oct 2026.