← Back to the fund page Use your browser's print dialog and choose “Save as PDF”. A4.
InvestVerdict

Mahindra Manulife Balanced Advantage Fund

Regular Plan · Growth · Balanced Advantage · Scheme code 149404

Fund houseMahindra Manulife Mutual Fund
CategoryBalanced Advantage
Plan & optionRegular · Growth
History4.6 years

Returns (%)

 1M3M6M1Y3Y5Y7Y10YLaunch
This scheme 1.635.503.77 6.7310.56— ——9.27
Nifty 100
benchmark
0.253.49-1.52 1.8410.529.38 ——12.79
Balanced Advantage
category median
——— -3.707.517.01 —9.06—

Over a year annualised (CAGR), under a year absolute. Computed from AMFI's published NAV history for this scheme.

Risk

 VolatilitySharpeSortinoBetaAlphaMax fallR²
This scheme 10.1% 0.40 0.59 0.66 1.11% -10.4% 88.75
Nifty 100
benchmark
14.4%0.28 0.40—— -37.0%—

Risk-free rate 6.5%. Beta, alpha and R² are regressed on the 36 months this scheme and its benchmark share.

Growth of ₹100 since launch

8911113315620242026InvestVerdict

Drawdown from peak (%)

0%-4%-8%-12%20242026

Every one-year period it has lived through

WindowsWorstMedianBestPeriods that lost money
900 -2.1% 7.2% 32.8% 6%

Every one-year holding period in this scheme's history, not just the last one — the spread a real investor would have met depending only on when they started.

How it behaves against its benchmark

Up captureDown captureCorrelation Tracking errorInformation ratioTreynor
75% 60% 0.94 5.9% -0.05 5.77

Up capture is how much of the benchmark's gain this scheme kept in the months the benchmark rose; down capture, how much of its fall it took. Below 100 on the down side and above it on the up side is the combination every fund is trying for and few reach. Measured over the 36 months this scheme and Nifty 100 share.

InvestVerdict

Mahindra Manulife Balanced Advantage Fund

Regular Plan · Growth

Allocation

By asset

Equity67.77%
Debt22.81%
Cash & Equivalents6.77%
REITs / InvITs3.85%

By market cap

Large Cap42.37%
Mid Cap18.67%
Small Cap8.90%
Unclassified24.49%

Concentration

Number of stocks79
Top 5 stocks15.29%
Top 10 stocks26.35%
Top 20 stocks42.64%
Lines in the filing83
Largest holding3.87%
Largest sectorBanks 16.41%
Effective stocks66.5
Sectors held34
Cash6.77%

Effective stocks is what the concentration works out to: a fund holding 79 names but most of its money in a few behaves like a fund of 67. Cash includes repo and TREPS, which every fund parks money in overnight.

Sector split

Banks — 16.4%CRISIL AAA — 7.9%Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology — 7.2%Cash & Equivalents — 6.8%SOVEREIGN — 6.6%CRISIL AA+ — 5.7%Retailing — 4.6%Realty — 3.5%IT - Software — 3.3%Other — 39.3%Banks16.4%CRISIL AAA7.9%Pharmaceuticals & Biotech…7.2%Cash & Equivalents6.8%SOVEREIGN6.6%CRISIL AA+5.7%Retailing4.6%Realty3.5%IT - Software3.3%Other39.3%
Banks16.41%
CRISIL AAA7.94%
Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology7.20%
Cash & Equivalents6.77%
SOVEREIGN6.64%
CRISIL AA+5.67%
Retailing4.55%
Realty3.46%
IT - Software3.27%
Finance3.14%
Automobiles3.12%
Telecom - Services3.06%
Healthcare Services2.86%
Capital Markets2.68%
Petroleum Products2.23%
Aerospace & Defense2.04%
Ferrous Metals1.81%
ICRA AA+1.71%
Transport Services1.69%
ICRA AAA1.40%
InvestVerdict

Mahindra Manulife Balanced Advantage Fund

Regular Plan · Growth · holdings

Top 30 holdings

#CompanySectorShares held Value
₹ cr
% of fund
1 Triparty Repo Unclassified — 38 4.33%
2 ICICI Bank Limited Banks 257,500 34 3.87%
3 7.71% Government of India 2066 SOVEREIGN 3,000,000 30 3.41%
4 8.52% Muthoot Finance Limited 2028 CRISIL AA+ 2,500,000 25 2.83%
5 7.44% National Bank For Agriculture and Rural Development 2029 CRISIL AAA 2,500,000 25 2.82%
6 Bharti Airtel Limited Telecom - Services 118,000 21 2.36%
7 HDFC Bank Limited Banks 291,201 21 2.35%
8 Reliance Industries Limited Petroleum Products 165,000 20 2.23%
9 Eternal Limited Retailing 605,000 19 2.20%
10 Brookfield India Real Estate Trust Realty 566,396 19 2.17%
11 IndusInd Bank Limited Banks 206,000 19 2.11%
12 Axis Bank Limited Banks 150,000 18 2.09%
13 Jindal Steel Limited Ferrous Metals 139,812 16 1.81%
14 Apollo Hospitals Enterprise Limited Healthcare Services 18,500 15 1.72%
15 Laurus Labs Limited Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology 75,761 15 1.71%
16 8.30% Godrej Properties Limited 2027 ICRA AA+ 1,500,000 15 1.71%
17 The Federal Bank Limited Banks 420,000 13 1.52%
18 Tech Mahindra Limited IT - Software 84,000 13 1.46%
19 State Bank of India Banks 131,500 13 1.44%
20 Senores Pharmaceuticals Limited Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology 90,000 12 1.42%
21 Bajaj Finance Ltd Finance 129,549 12 1.41%
22 Aditya Vision Ltd Retailing 206,658 12 1.40%
23 Titan Company Limited Consumer Durables 26,500 12 1.38%
24 Larsen & Toubro Limited Construction 31,400 12 1.34%
25 Mahindra & Mahindra Limited Automobiles 39,600 12 1.33%
26 Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited Electrical Equipment 278,000 12 1.31%
27 Glenmark Pharmaceuticals Limited Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology 48,065 11 1.28%
28 Bharat Electronics Limited Aerospace & Defense 288,000 11 1.27%
29 Multi Commodity Exchange of India Limited Capital Markets 33,400 11 1.25%
30 Net Receivables / (Payables) Unclassified — 11 1.24%
InvestVerdict

Mahindra Manulife Balanced Advantage Fund

Regular Plan · Growth · where the money sits

Not investment advice. InvestVerdict is not a SEBI-registered Investment Adviser or Research Analyst. Every figure is computed from AMFI's published NAV history and the portfolio the AMC filed with AMFI; none of it is a recommendation to buy, hold or sell. Past returns do not predict future ones. Generated 31 Oct 2026.