← Back to the fund page Use your browser's print dialog and choose “Save as PDF”. A4.
InvestVerdict

UTI BSE Sensex Index Fund

Regular Plan · Growth · Index Funds · Scheme code 149802

Fund houseUTI Mutual Fund
CategoryIndex Funds
Plan & optionRegular · Growth
History4.6 years

Returns (%)

 1M3M6M1Y3Y5Y7Y10YLaunch
This scheme -0.413.86-4.34 -2.806.80— ——7.17
Nifty 100
benchmark
0.253.49-1.52 1.8410.529.38 ——12.79
Index Funds
category median
——— -3.897.275.88 —10.77—

Over a year annualised (CAGR), under a year absolute. Computed from AMFI's published NAV history for this scheme.

Risk

 VolatilitySharpeSortinoBetaAlphaMax fallR²
This scheme 13.5% 0.02 0.03 0.92 -3.39% -16.1% 96.75
Nifty 100
benchmark
14.4%0.28 0.40—— -37.0%—

Risk-free rate 6.5%. Beta, alpha and R² are regressed on the 36 months this scheme and its benchmark share.

Growth of ₹100 since launch

8310813215620242026InvestVerdict

Drawdown from peak (%)

0%-6%-11%-17%20242026

Every one-year period it has lived through

WindowsWorstMedianBestPeriods that lost money
880 -9.9% 9.6% 30.9% 14%

Every one-year holding period in this scheme's history, not just the last one — the spread a real investor would have met depending only on when they started.

How it behaves against its benchmark

Up captureDown captureCorrelation Tracking errorInformation ratioTreynor
86% 101% 0.98 2.7% -1.39 0.42

Up capture is how much of the benchmark's gain this scheme kept in the months the benchmark rose; down capture, how much of its fall it took. Below 100 on the down side and above it on the up side is the combination every fund is trying for and few reach. Measured over the 36 months this scheme and Nifty 100 share.

InvestVerdict

UTI BSE Sensex Index Fund

Regular Plan · Growth

Allocation

By asset

Equity99.98%

By market cap

Large Cap99.98%

Concentration

Number of stocks30
Top 5 stocks44.26%
Top 10 stocks63.70%
Top 20 stocks86.50%
Lines in the filing30
Largest holding12.59%
Largest sectorBanks 35.91%
Effective stocks17.2
Sectors held17
Cash0.00%

Effective stocks is what the concentration works out to: a fund holding 30 names but most of its money in a few behaves like a fund of 17. Cash includes repo and TREPS, which every fund parks money in overnight.

Sector split

Banks — 35.9%Petroleum Products — 9.2%IT - Software — 9.1%Telecom - Services — 6.4%Construction — 5.1%Diversified FMCG — 4.9%Automobiles — 4.9%Finance — 4.1%Retailing — 3.7%Other — 16.7%Banks35.9%Petroleum Products9.2%IT - Software9.1%Telecom - Services6.4%Construction5.1%Diversified FMCG4.9%Automobiles4.9%Finance4.1%Retailing3.7%Other16.7%
Banks35.91%
Petroleum Products9.15%
IT - Software9.14%
Telecom - Services6.38%
Construction5.11%
Diversified FMCG4.91%
Automobiles4.86%
Finance4.12%
Retailing3.70%
Consumer Durables3.44%
Power3.16%
Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology2.28%
Ferrous Metals1.77%
Transport Infrastructure1.63%
Aerospace & Defense1.62%
Cement & Cement Products1.50%
Transport Services1.30%
InvestVerdict

UTI BSE Sensex Index Fund

Regular Plan · Growth · holdings

Top 30 holdings

#CompanySectorShares held Value
₹ cr
% of fund
1 EQ - HDFC BANK LIMITED Banks 326,051 — 12.59%
2 EQ - ICICI BANK LTD Banks 153,361 — 11.03%
3 EQ - RELIANCE INDUSTRIES LTD. Petroleum Products 141,707 — 9.15%
4 EQ - BHARTI AIRTEL LTD. Telecom - Services 66,682 — 6.38%
5 EQ - LARSEN & TOUBRO LTD. Construction 24,993 — 5.11%
6 EQ - STATE BANK OF INDIA Banks 88,769 — 4.64%
7 EQ - INFOSYS LTD. IT - Software 75,449 — 4.08%
8 EQ - AXIS BANK LTD. Banks 61,200 — 4.08%
9 EQ - KOTAK MAHINDRA BANK LTD. Banks 157,310 — 3.57%
10 EQ - MAHINDRA & MAHINDRA LTD. Automobiles 19,134 — 3.07%
11 EQ - BAJAJ FINANCE LTD. Finance 57,212 — 2.99%
12 EQ - ITC LTD. Diversified FMCG 206,177 — 2.96%
13 EQ - ETERNAL LIMITED Retailing 154,675 — 2.69%
14 EQ - TATA CONSULTANCY SERVICES LTD. IT - Software 21,650 — 2.41%
15 EQ - SUN PHARMACEUTICALS INDUSTRIES Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology 23,073 — 2.28%
16 EQ - TITAN COMPANY LTD. Consumer Durables 8,727 — 2.18%
17 EQ - HINDUSTAN UNILEVER LTD Diversified FMCG 19,081 — 1.95%
18 EQ - MARUTI SUZUKI INDIA LTD. Automobiles 2,755 — 1.79%
19 EQ - NTPC LTD. Power 101,539 — 1.78%
20 EQ - TATA STEEL LTD. Ferrous Metals 176,074 — 1.77%
21 EQ - ADANI PORTS AND SPECIAL ECONO Transport Infrastructure 16,741 — 1.63%
22 EQ - BHARAT ELECTRONICS LTD. Aerospace & Defense 76,545 — 1.62%
23 EQ - HCL TECHNOLOGIES LTD. IT - Software 22,617 — 1.51%
24 EQ - ULTRATECH CEMENT LTD. Cement & Cement Products 2,519 — 1.50%
25 EQ - POWER GRID CORPORATION OF INDI Power 97,392 — 1.38%
26 EQ - INTERGLOBE AVIATION LTD Transport Services 4,793 — 1.30%
27 EQ - ASIAN PAINTS (INDIA) LTD. Consumer Durables 9,634 — 1.26%
28 EQ - TECH MAHINDRA LTD. IT - Software 13,614 — 1.14%
29 EQ - BAJAJ FINSERV LTD. Finance 11,983 — 1.13%
30 EQ - TRENT LIMITED Retailing 7,065 — 1.01%
InvestVerdict

UTI BSE Sensex Index Fund

Regular Plan · Growth · where the money sits

Not investment advice. InvestVerdict is not a SEBI-registered Investment Adviser or Research Analyst. Every figure is computed from AMFI's published NAV history and the portfolio the AMC filed with AMFI; none of it is a recommendation to buy, hold or sell. Past returns do not predict future ones. Generated 31 Oct 2026.