← Back to the fund page Use your browser's print dialog and choose “Save as PDF”. A4.
InvestVerdict

Aditya Birla Sun Life Nifty Next 50 Index Fund

Regular Plan · IDCW Payout · Index Funds · Scheme code 149836

Fund houseAditya Birla Sun Life Mutual Fund
CategoryIndex Funds
Plan & optionRegular · IDCW Payout
History4.5 years

Returns (%)

 1M3M6M1Y3Y5Y7Y10YLaunch
This scheme 2.244.496.69 12.4818.42— ——14.28
Nifty 100
benchmark
0.253.49-1.52 1.8410.529.38 ——12.79
Index Funds
category median
——— -2.857.266.67 —11.09—

Over a year annualised (CAGR), under a year absolute. Computed from AMFI's published NAV history for this scheme.

Risk

 VolatilitySharpeSortinoBetaAlphaMax fallR²
This scheme 20.0% 0.60 0.92 1.30 6.55% -26.9% 86.69
Nifty 100
benchmark
14.4%0.28 0.40—— -37.0%—

Risk-free rate 6.5%. Beta, alpha and R² are regressed on the 36 months this scheme and its benchmark share.

Growth of ₹100 since launch

8012015919920242026InvestVerdict

Drawdown from peak (%)

0%-9%-18%-28%20242026

Every one-year period it has lived through

WindowsWorstMedianBestPeriods that lost money
866 -13.1% 8.2% 71.2% 26%

Every one-year holding period in this scheme's history, not just the last one — the spread a real investor would have met depending only on when they started.

How it behaves against its benchmark

Up captureDown captureCorrelation Tracking errorInformation ratioTreynor
145% 124% 0.93 8.5% 0.92 9.14

Up capture is how much of the benchmark's gain this scheme kept in the months the benchmark rose; down capture, how much of its fall it took. Below 100 on the down side and above it on the up side is the combination every fund is trying for and few reach. Measured over the 36 months this scheme and Nifty 100 share.

InvestVerdict

Aditya Birla Sun Life Nifty Next 50 Index Fund

Regular Plan · IDCW Payout

Allocation

By asset

Equity100.12%

By market cap

Large Cap95.45%
Mid Cap4.67%

Concentration

Number of stocks50
Top 5 stocks19.52%
Top 10 stocks33.76%
Top 20 stocks56.30%
Lines in the filing52
Largest holding4.84%
Largest sectorPower 9.47%
Effective stocks42.1
Sectors held26
Cash-0.12%

Effective stocks is what the concentration works out to: a fund holding 50 names but most of its money in a few behaves like a fund of 42. Cash includes repo and TREPS, which every fund parks money in overnight.

Sector split

Power — 9.5%Finance — 9.4%Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology — 8.9%Electrical Equipment — 8.0%Banks — 6.4%Automobiles — 5.1%Auto Components — 4.6%Petroleum Products — 4.6%Industrial Products — 4.4%Other — 39.3%Power9.5%Finance9.4%Pharmaceuticals & Biotech…8.9%Electrical Equipment8.0%Banks6.4%Automobiles5.1%Auto Components4.6%Petroleum Products4.6%Industrial Products4.4%Other39.3%
Power9.47%
Finance9.41%
Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology8.92%
Electrical Equipment7.97%
Banks6.35%
Automobiles5.14%
Auto Components4.63%
Petroleum Products4.56%
Industrial Products4.40%
Non - Ferrous Metals3.99%
Chemicals & Petrochemicals3.83%
Aerospace & Defense3.63%
Agricultural, Commercial & Construction Vehicles3.62%
IT - Software3.30%
Retailing2.51%
Beverages2.42%
Food Products2.33%
Capital Markets1.91%
Gas1.89%
Diversified Metals1.87%
InvestVerdict

Aditya Birla Sun Life Nifty Next 50 Index Fund

Regular Plan · IDCW Payout · holdings

Top 30 holdings

#CompanySectorShares held Value
₹ cr
% of fund
1 Divi's Laboratories Ltd. Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology 14,133 13 4.84%
2 TVS Motor Company Ltd. Automobiles 26,120 11 3.95%
3 Hindustan Aeronautics Ltd. Aerospace & Defense 21,094 10 3.63%
4 Tata Motors Ltd. Agricultural, Commercial & Construction Vehicles 232,561 10 3.62%
5 Adani Power Ltd. Power 462,692 9 3.48%
6 Samvardhana Motherson International Ltd. Auto Components 491,245 8 2.96%
7 Torrent Pharmaceuticals Ltd. Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology 16,365 8 2.90%
8 Cholamandalam Investment & Finance Co. Ltd. Finance 48,229 8 2.88%
9 Vedanta Aluminium Metal Ltd. Non - Ferrous Metals 188,493 8 2.87%
10 Cummins India Ltd. Industrial Products 15,022 7 2.64%
11 Avenue Supermarts Ltd. Retailing 17,939 7 2.51%
12 Bharat Petroleum Corporation Ltd. Petroleum Products 223,206 7 2.50%
13 Tata Power Company Ltd. Power 186,739 7 2.47%
14 Varun Beverages Ltd. Beverages 152,036 7 2.42%
15 CG Power and Industrial Solutions Ltd. Electrical Equipment 76,276 7 2.40%
16 Britannia Industries Ltd. Food Products 13,098 6 2.33%
17 Indian Oil Corporation Ltd. Petroleum Products 415,469 6 2.07%
18 Solar Industries India Ltd. Chemicals & Petrochemicals 2,708 5 1.97%
19 Power Finance Corporation Ltd. Finance 161,912 5 1.94%
20 Bajaj Holdings & Investment Ltd. Finance 4,814 5 1.92%
21 HDFC Asset Management Co. Ltd. Capital Markets 22,707 5 1.91%
22 GAIL (India) Ltd. Gas 299,933 5 1.89%
23 Vedanta Ltd. Diversified Metals 195,739 5 1.87%
24 Pidilite Industries Ltd. Chemicals & Petrochemicals 34,538 5 1.87%
25 DLF Ltd. Realty 71,296 5 1.77%
26 Wipro Ltd. IT - Software 301,170 5 1.76%
27 Polycab India Ltd. Industrial Products 5,944 5 1.76%
28 Adani Energy Solutions Ltd. Power 36,278 5 1.76%
29 Adani Green Energy Ltd. Power 37,278 5 1.76%
30 Bank of Baroda Banks 206,294 5 1.75%
InvestVerdict

Aditya Birla Sun Life Nifty Next 50 Index Fund

Regular Plan · IDCW Payout · where the money sits

What the manager did last month

Between the filings of 30 Jun 2026 and 31 Jul 2026. A position grows because the manager bought or because the price rose; only the share count separates them.

BoughtSoldNew positionsSold out ofPrice move of holdings
₹26 cr ₹0 cr 0 0 +3.65%
StockShares tradedShares PriceValue
₹ cr
Added to
Torrent Pharmaceuticals Ltd. 5,685 +52.4% +10.9% 2.9
Divi's Laboratories Ltd. 1,189 +9.1% +22.5% 1.0
TVS Motor Company Ltd. 2,197 +9.1% +24.6% 1.0
Tata Motors Ltd. 19,535 +9.1% +3.3% 0.9
Hindustan Aeronautics Ltd. 1,774 +9.1% +6.1% 0.8
Adani Power Ltd. 38,811 +9.1% -5.6% 0.8
Cholamandalam Investment & Finance Co. Ltd. 4,046 +9.1% +3.4% 0.8
Cummins India Ltd. 1,264 +9.1% -2.5% 0.7
Not equityPrevious filingThis filingChange
Cash, repo and TREPS ₹0 cr ₹0 cr +₹0 cr

The list above is stocks and fund units. Treasury bills, repo and money-market lines roll over every month by design — they are not decisions, so they are totalled here rather than listed as activity.

Not investment advice. InvestVerdict is not a SEBI-registered Investment Adviser or Research Analyst. Every figure is computed from AMFI's published NAV history and the portfolio the AMC filed with AMFI; none of it is a recommendation to buy, hold or sell. Past returns do not predict future ones. Generated 1 Nov 2026.