← Back to the fund page Use your browser's print dialog and choose “Save as PDF”. A4.
InvestVerdict

Axis Nifty Smallcap 50 Index Fund

Regular Plan · IDCW Option · Index Funds · Scheme code 149897

Fund houseAxis Mutual Fund
CategoryIndex Funds
Plan & optionRegular · IDCW Option
History4.5 years

Returns (%)

 1M3M6M1Y3Y5Y7Y10YLaunch
This scheme 3.9011.9920.39 20.0321.10— ——17.81
Nifty 100
benchmark
0.253.49-1.52 1.8410.529.38 ——12.79
Index Funds
category median
——— -3.897.275.88 —10.77—

Over a year annualised (CAGR), under a year absolute. Computed from AMFI's published NAV history for this scheme.

Risk

 VolatilitySharpeSortinoBetaAlphaMax fallR²
This scheme 22.4% 0.65 1.11 1.28 8.44% -27.8% 67.71
Nifty 100
benchmark
14.4%0.28 0.40—— -37.0%—

Risk-free rate 6.5%. Beta, alpha and R² are regressed on the 36 months this scheme and its benchmark share.

Growth of ₹100 since launch

7012016921820242026InvestVerdict

Drawdown from peak (%)

0%-9%-19%-28%20242026

Every one-year period it has lived through

WindowsWorstMedianBestPeriods that lost money
859 -17.9% 13.7% 78.8% 21%

Every one-year holding period in this scheme's history, not just the last one — the spread a real investor would have met depending only on when they started.

How it behaves against its benchmark

Up captureDown captureCorrelation Tracking errorInformation ratioTreynor
149% 117% 0.82 13.4% 0.72 10.67

Up capture is how much of the benchmark's gain this scheme kept in the months the benchmark rose; down capture, how much of its fall it took. Below 100 on the down side and above it on the up side is the combination every fund is trying for and few reach. Measured over the 36 months this scheme and Nifty 100 share.

InvestVerdict

Axis Nifty Smallcap 50 Index Fund

Regular Plan · IDCW Option

Allocation

By asset

Equity97.46%
Cash & Equivalents2.61%

By market cap

Mid Cap6.25%
Small Cap89.10%
Unclassified2.11%

Concentration

Number of stocks49
Top 5 stocks18.93%
Top 10 stocks32.97%
Top 20 stocks55.51%
Lines in the filing51
Largest holding4.39%
Largest sectorPharmaceuticals & Biotechnology 15.20%
Effective stocks43.7
Sectors held18
Cash2.61%

Effective stocks is what the concentration works out to: a fund holding 49 names but most of its money in a few behaves like a fund of 44. Cash includes repo and TREPS, which every fund parks money in overnight.

Sector split

Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology — 15.2%Banks — 11.2%Capital Markets — 10.3%Finance — 8.0%Auto Components — 7.0%Chemicals & Petrochemicals — 6.6%Industrial Products — 6.4%Electrical Equipment — 4.9%Transport Services — 4.7%Other — 25.8%Pharmaceuticals & Biotech…15.2%Banks11.2%Capital Markets10.3%Finance8.0%Auto Components7.0%Chemicals & Petrochemicals6.6%Industrial Products6.4%Electrical Equipment4.9%Transport Services4.7%Other25.8%
Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology15.20%
Banks11.16%
Capital Markets10.25%
Finance8.03%
Auto Components7.02%
Chemicals & Petrochemicals6.57%
Industrial Products6.44%
Electrical Equipment4.90%
Transport Services4.72%
Consumer Durables4.23%
Gas3.24%
Automobiles3.18%
Commercial Services & Supplies2.84%
Healthcare Services2.64%
Cash & Equivalents2.61%
IT - Services2.56%
IT - Software2.23%
Industrial Manufacturing1.29%
Construction0.96%
InvestVerdict

Axis Nifty Smallcap 50 Index Fund

Regular Plan · IDCW Option · holdings

Top 30 holdings

#CompanySectorShares held Value
₹ cr
% of fund
1 Clearing Corporation of India Ltd Unclassified — 41 5.32%
2 Sona BLW Precision Forgings Limited Auto Components 410,872 34 4.39%
3 Welspun Corp Limited Industrial Products 119,738 33 4.18%
4 Karur Vysya Bank Limited Banks 863,359 28 3.61%
5 Navin Fluorine International Limited Chemicals & Petrochemicals 33,634 28 3.57%
6 Ather Energy Limited Automobiles 173,505 25 3.18%
7 RBL Bank Limited Banks 565,826 23 2.93%
8 Delhivery Limited Transport Services 549,915 23 2.90%
9 Redington Limited Commercial Services & Supplies 542,841 22 2.84%
10 Gland Pharma Limited Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology 72,829 21 2.72%
11 Central Depository Services (India) Limited Capital Markets 162,766 21 2.65%
12 City Union Bank Limited Banks 879,726 20 2.56%
13 PNB Housing Finance Limited Finance 171,910 19 2.48%
14 Sai Life Sciences Limited Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology 126,393 19 2.48%
15 Anand Rathi Wealth Limited Capital Markets 83,567 18 2.28%
16 Kirloskar Oil Engines Limited Industrial Products 76,141 18 2.26%
17 Neuland Laboratories Limited Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology 7,882 17 2.16%
18 TD Power Systems Limited Electrical Equipment 208,343 16 2.11%
19 Angel One Limited Capital Markets 596,160 16 2.10%
20 Bandhan Bank Limited Banks 900,874 16 2.06%
21 Wockhardt Limited Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology 75,488 16 2.05%
22 Manappuram Finance Limited Finance 501,546 16 2.04%
23 Aegis Logistics Limited Gas 114,723 16 2.04%
24 Acutaas Chemicals Limited Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology 47,423 16 2.00%
25 MTAR Technologies Limited Electrical Equipment 19,927 16 2.00%
26 Computer Age Management Services Limited Capital Markets 219,990 15 1.90%
27 Himadri Speciality Chemical Limited Chemicals & Petrochemicals 215,192 15 1.88%
28 Poonawalla Fincorp Limited Finance 325,378 14 1.86%
29 The Great Eastern Shipping Company Limited Transport Services 90,566 14 1.82%
30 Dr. Lal Path Labs Limited Healthcare Services 71,299 14 1.82%
InvestVerdict

Axis Nifty Smallcap 50 Index Fund

Regular Plan · IDCW Option · where the money sits

What the manager did last month

Between the filings of 31 May 2026 and 31 Jul 2026. A position grows because the manager bought or because the price rose; only the share count separates them.

BoughtSoldNew positionsSold out ofPrice move of holdings
₹54 cr ₹0 cr 0 0 +7.64%
StockShares tradedShares PriceValue
₹ cr
Added to
Anand Rathi Wealth Limited 44,641 +121.5% -39.9% 9.3
City Union Bank Limited 255,569 +41.1% -19.2% 5.3
Sona BLW Precision Forgings Limited 22,470 +5.8% +26.7% 1.7
RBL Bank Limited 43,485 +8.4% +8.8% 1.6
Karur Vysya Bank Limited 47,329 +5.8% +18.6% 1.6
Navin Fluorine International Limited 1,878 +5.9% +6.2% 1.4
Delhivery Limited 29,485 +6.1% +6.5% 1.4
Piramal Finance Limited 6,182 +6.0% +6.7% 1.3
Not equityPrevious filingThis filingChange
Cash, repo and TREPS ₹0 cr ₹0 cr +₹0 cr

The list above is stocks and fund units. Treasury bills, repo and money-market lines roll over every month by design — they are not decisions, so they are totalled here rather than listed as activity.

Not investment advice. InvestVerdict is not a SEBI-registered Investment Adviser or Research Analyst. Every figure is computed from AMFI's published NAV history and the portfolio the AMC filed with AMFI; none of it is a recommendation to buy, hold or sell. Past returns do not predict future ones. Generated 31 Oct 2026.