← Back to the fund page Use your browser's print dialog and choose “Save as PDF”. A4.
InvestVerdict

Axis Nifty Midcap 50 Index Fund

Regular Plan · IDCW Option · Index Funds · Scheme code 149937

Fund houseAxis Mutual Fund
CategoryIndex Funds
Plan & optionRegular · IDCW Option
History4.4 years

Returns (%)

 1M3M6M1Y3Y5Y7Y10YLaunch
This scheme 1.725.239.46 15.6817.68— ——19.15
Nifty 100
benchmark
0.253.49-1.52 1.8410.529.38 ——12.79
Index Funds
category median
——— -3.897.275.88 —10.77—

Over a year annualised (CAGR), under a year absolute. Computed from AMFI's published NAV history for this scheme.

Risk

 VolatilitySharpeSortinoBetaAlphaMax fallR²
This scheme 18.4% 0.61 0.94 1.18 5.99% -20.5% 84.90
Nifty 100
benchmark
14.4%0.28 0.40—— -37.0%—

Risk-free rate 6.5%. Beta, alpha and R² are regressed on the 36 months this scheme and its benchmark share.

Growth of ₹100 since launch

7712717722720242026InvestVerdict

Drawdown from peak (%)

0%-8%-15%-23%20242026

Every one-year period it has lived through

WindowsWorstMedianBestPeriods that lost money
848 -6.6% 18.5% 64.1% 8%

Every one-year holding period in this scheme's history, not just the last one — the spread a real investor would have met depending only on when they started.

How it behaves against its benchmark

Up captureDown captureCorrelation Tracking errorInformation ratioTreynor
132% 109% 0.92 7.6% 0.89 9.18

Up capture is how much of the benchmark's gain this scheme kept in the months the benchmark rose; down capture, how much of its fall it took. Below 100 on the down side and above it on the up side is the combination every fund is trying for and few reach. Measured over the 36 months this scheme and Nifty 100 share.

InvestVerdict

Axis Nifty Midcap 50 Index Fund

Regular Plan · IDCW Option

Allocation

By asset

Equity100.12%

By market cap

Large Cap5.06%
Mid Cap95.06%

Concentration

Number of stocks50
Top 5 stocks17.69%
Top 10 stocks31.65%
Top 20 stocks54.80%
Lines in the filing52
Largest holding3.92%
Largest sectorBanks 13.37%
Effective stocks44.1
Sectors held29
Cash-0.13%

Effective stocks is what the concentration works out to: a fund holding 50 names but most of its money in a few behaves like a fund of 44. Cash includes repo and TREPS, which every fund parks money in overnight.

Sector split

Banks — 13.4%Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology — 11.0%Electrical Equipment — 8.5%Retailing — 7.3%Financial Technology (Fintech) — 5.1%Capital Markets — 3.9%Realty — 3.9%Consumer Durables — 3.7%Auto Components — 3.7%Other — 39.6%Banks13.4%Pharmaceuticals & Biotech…11.0%Electrical Equipment8.5%Retailing7.3%Financial Technology (Fin…5.1%Capital Markets3.9%Realty3.9%Consumer Durables3.7%Auto Components3.7%Other39.6%
Banks13.37%
Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology11.00%
Electrical Equipment8.54%
Retailing7.31%
Financial Technology (Fintech)5.12%
Capital Markets3.92%
Realty3.87%
Consumer Durables3.73%
Auto Components3.67%
Insurance3.50%
Automobiles3.17%
Leisure Services2.98%
Power2.69%
IT - Software2.67%
Telecom - Services2.24%
Agricultural, Commercial & Construction Vehicles2.05%
Agricultural Food & other Products1.94%
Healthcare Services1.87%
Industrial Products1.86%
Beverages1.86%
InvestVerdict

Axis Nifty Midcap 50 Index Fund

Regular Plan · IDCW Option · holdings

Top 30 holdings

#CompanySectorShares held Value
₹ cr
% of fund
1 Multi Commodity Exchange of India Limited Capital Markets 86,875 29 3.92%
2 The Federal Bank Limited Banks 841,161 27 3.65%
3 Laurus Labs Limited Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology 132,648 26 3.59%
4 One 97 Communications Limited Financial Technology (Fintech) 146,637 25 3.36%
5 Hero MotoCorp Limited Automobiles 44,215 23 3.17%
6 The Indian Hotels Company Limited Leisure Services 299,064 22 2.98%
7 Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited Electrical Equipment 496,224 21 2.82%
8 IndusInd Bank Limited Banks 224,315 20 2.76%
9 AU Small Finance Bank Limited Banks 198,024 20 2.73%
10 Persistent Systems Limited IT - Software 37,048 20 2.67%
11 Dixon Technologies (India) Limited Consumer Durables 14,185 19 2.54%
12 IDFC First Bank Limited Banks 2,261,620 18 2.52%
13 Bharat Forge Limited Auto Components 94,639 18 2.49%
14 GE Vernova T&D India Limited Electrical Equipment 42,200 18 2.42%
15 Lupin Limited Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology 82,731 17 2.30%
16 Suzlon Energy Limited Electrical Equipment 4,143,385 16 2.24%
17 Indus Towers Limited Telecom - Services 438,413 16 2.24%
18 Info Edge (India) Limited Retailing 131,979 16 2.20%
19 Aurobindo Pharma Limited Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology 94,126 16 2.15%
20 Ashok Leyland Limited Agricultural, Commercial & Construction Vehicles 974,789 15 2.05%
21 FSN E-Commerce Ventures Limited Retailing 466,190 15 2.04%
22 Marico Limited Agricultural Food & other Products 180,511 14 1.94%
23 Fortis Healthcare Limited Healthcare Services 177,463 14 1.87%
24 United Spirits Limited Beverages 100,616 14 1.86%
25 APL Apollo Tubes Limited Industrial Products 61,992 14 1.86%
26 ICICI Lombard General Insurance Company Limited Insurance 82,937 13 1.80%
27 PB Fintech Limited Financial Technology (Fintech) 120,894 13 1.76%
28 Swiggy Limited Retailing 511,638 13 1.75%
29 REC Limited Finance 425,353 13 1.74%
30 Yes Bank Limited Banks 5,983,142 13 1.71%
InvestVerdict

Axis Nifty Midcap 50 Index Fund

Regular Plan · IDCW Option · where the money sits

What the manager did last month

Between the filings of 31 May 2026 and 31 Jul 2026. A position grows because the manager bought or because the price rose; only the share count separates them.

BoughtSoldNew positionsSold out ofPrice move of holdings
₹29 cr ₹1 cr 0 0 +5.04%
StockShares tradedShares PriceValue
₹ cr
Added to
NHPC Limited 229,179 +23.8% -0.2% 1.8
BSE Limited 4,826 +3.9% -12.1% 1.8
The Federal Bank Limited 30,065 +4.0% +24.2% 1.1
PB Fintech Limited 5,710 +5.5% -5.9% 0.9
Swiggy Limited 31,120 +7.4% +10.5% 0.9
Laurus Labs Limited 4,594 +3.9% +33.4% 0.8
Hero MotoCorp Limited 1,536 +3.9% +9.9% 0.8
Multi Commodity Exchange of India Limited 3,007 +3.9% -8.9% 0.8
Trimmed
Godrej Properties Limited 2,541 -5.6% +19.5% 0.5
Not equityPrevious filingThis filingChange
Cash, repo and TREPS ₹0 cr ₹0 cr +₹0 cr

The list above is stocks and fund units. Treasury bills, repo and money-market lines roll over every month by design — they are not decisions, so they are totalled here rather than listed as activity.

Not investment advice. InvestVerdict is not a SEBI-registered Investment Adviser or Research Analyst. Every figure is computed from AMFI's published NAV history and the portfolio the AMC filed with AMFI; none of it is a recommendation to buy, hold or sell. Past returns do not predict future ones. Generated 31 Oct 2026.