← Back to the fund page Use your browser's print dialog and choose “Save as PDF”. A4.
InvestVerdict

Baroda BNP Paribas ELSS Tax Saver Fund

Regular Plan · Growth Option · ELSS (Tax Saving) · Scheme code 150156

Fund houseBaroda BNP Paribas Mutual Fund
CategoryELSS (Tax Saving)
Plan & optionRegular · Growth Option
History4.5 years

Returns (%)

 1M3M6M1Y3Y5Y7Y10YLaunch
This scheme 2.326.525.67 9.2315.99— ——14.15
Nifty 500
benchmark
0.874.312.15 5.2012.4911.41 ——15.49
ELSS (Tax Saving)
category median
——— -6.1210.378.73 —11.55—

Over a year annualised (CAGR), under a year absolute. Computed from AMFI's published NAV history for this scheme.

Risk

 VolatilitySharpeSortinoBetaAlphaMax fallR²
This scheme 15.2% 0.62 0.97 0.96 3.64% -17.8% 92.68
Nifty 500
benchmark
15.2%0.39 0.58—— -37.3%—

Risk-free rate 6.5%. Beta, alpha and R² are regressed on the 36 months this scheme and its benchmark share.

Growth of ₹100 since launch

8211815318920242026InvestVerdict

Drawdown from peak (%)

0%-7%-13%-20%20242026

Every one-year period it has lived through

WindowsWorstMedianBestPeriods that lost money
852 -5.8% 12.5% 49.9% 8%

Every one-year holding period in this scheme's history, not just the last one — the spread a real investor would have met depending only on when they started.

How it behaves against its benchmark

Up captureDown captureCorrelation Tracking errorInformation ratioTreynor
107% 91% 0.96 4.2% 0.82 9.67

Up capture is how much of the benchmark's gain this scheme kept in the months the benchmark rose; down capture, how much of its fall it took. Below 100 on the down side and above it on the up side is the combination every fund is trying for and few reach. Measured over the 36 months this scheme and Nifty 500 share.

InvestVerdict

Baroda BNP Paribas ELSS Tax Saver Fund

Regular Plan · Growth Option

Allocation

By asset

Equity97.26%
Cash & Equivalents2.74%

By market cap

Large Cap62.84%
Mid Cap23.04%
Small Cap10.56%
Unclassified0.82%

Concentration

Number of stocks56
Top 5 stocks16.32%
Top 10 stocks29.93%
Top 20 stocks51.56%
Lines in the filing58
Largest holding3.86%
Largest sectorBanks 18.42%
Effective stocks49.0
Sectors held30
Cash2.74%

Effective stocks is what the concentration works out to: a fund holding 56 names but most of its money in a few behaves like a fund of 49. Cash includes repo and TREPS, which every fund parks money in overnight.

Sector split

Banks — 18.4%Automobiles — 9.0%Chemicals & Petrochemicals — 6.1%Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology — 5.4%Electrical Equipment — 5.2%Finance — 4.4%Petroleum Products — 4.2%IT - Services — 3.3%IT - Software — 3.1%Other — 41.2%Banks18.4%Automobiles9.0%Chemicals & Petrochemicals6.1%Pharmaceuticals & Biotech…5.4%Electrical Equipment5.2%Finance4.4%Petroleum Products4.2%IT - Services3.3%IT - Software3.1%Other41.2%
Banks18.42%
Automobiles9.01%
Chemicals & Petrochemicals6.10%
Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology5.37%
Electrical Equipment5.17%
Finance4.40%
Petroleum Products4.23%
IT - Services3.25%
IT - Software3.05%
Beverages3.01%
Capital Markets2.98%
Industrial Products2.98%
Consumer Durables2.94%
2.92%
Power2.90%
Financial Technology (Fintech)2.77%
Construction2.63%
Telecom - Services2.46%
Insurance2.34%
Retailing2.31%
InvestVerdict

Baroda BNP Paribas ELSS Tax Saver Fund

Regular Plan · Growth Option · holdings

Top 30 holdings

#CompanySectorShares held Value
₹ cr
% of fund
1 ICICI Bank Limited Banks 250,000 33 3.86%
2 State Bank of India Banks 318,000 31 3.56%
3 Radico Khaitan Limited Beverages 59,011 26 3.01%
4 Reliance Industries Limited Petroleum Products 212,950 25 2.95%
5 Titan Company Limited Consumer Durables 55,000 25 2.94%
6 Clearing Corporation of India Ltd — 25 2.92%
7 TVS Motor Company Limited Automobiles 60,500 25 2.90%
8 Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited Electrical Equipment 580,000 24 2.81%
9 HDFC Bank Limited Banks 335,000 24 2.77%
10 Larsen & Toubro Limited Construction 60,000 23 2.63%
11 Eicher Motors Limited Automobiles 30,000 21 2.50%
12 Bharti Airtel Limited Telecom - Services 120,000 21 2.46%
13 Hitachi Energy India Limited Electrical Equipment 6,600 20 2.36%
14 Navin Fluorine International Limited Chemicals & Petrochemicals 24,000 20 2.31%
15 Divi's Laboratories Limited Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology 20,000 19 2.17%
16 One 97 Communications Limited Financial Technology (Fintech) 110,000 18 2.15%
17 Linde India Limited Chemicals & Petrochemicals 28,225 18 2.08%
18 Mahindra & Mahindra Limited Automobiles 60,000 18 2.07%
19 Tech Mahindra Limited IT - Software 115,962 18 2.06%
20 Nippon Life India Asset Management Limited Capital Markets 160,000 17 2.00%
21 Ujjivan Small Finance Bank Limited Banks 2,500,000 17 1.97%
22 Cummins India Limited Industrial Products 35,000 17 1.94%
23 NTPC Limited Power 500,000 16 1.88%
24 Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Limited Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology 87,000 16 1.84%
25 Axis Bank Limited Banks 123,000 15 1.76%
26 Sagility Limited IT - Services 3,530,932 15 1.75%
27 The Federal Bank Limited Banks 470,000 15 1.74%
28 Pidilite Industries Limited Chemicals & Petrochemicals 100,000 15 1.71%
29 Bharat Electronics Limited Aerospace & Defense 367,000 14 1.66%
30 Hindalco Industries Limited Non - Ferrous Metals 150,000 14 1.65%
InvestVerdict

Baroda BNP Paribas ELSS Tax Saver Fund

Regular Plan · Growth Option · where the money sits

Not investment advice. InvestVerdict is not a SEBI-registered Investment Adviser or Research Analyst. Every figure is computed from AMFI's published NAV history and the portfolio the AMC filed with AMFI; none of it is a recommendation to buy, hold or sell. Past returns do not predict future ones. Generated 30 Oct 2026.