← Back to the fund page Use your browser's print dialog and choose “Save as PDF”. A4.
InvestVerdict

Baroda BNP Paribas Focused Fund

Direct Plan · Growth Option · Focused · Scheme code 150264

Fund houseBaroda BNP Paribas Mutual Fund
CategoryFocused
Plan & optionDirect · Growth Option
History4.5 years

Returns (%)

 1M3M6M1Y3Y5Y7Y10YLaunch
This scheme 2.655.131.71 4.1011.27— ——12.15
Nifty 500
benchmark
0.874.312.15 5.2012.4911.41 ——15.49
Focused
category median
——— -5.0112.049.64 —12.46—

Over a year annualised (CAGR), under a year absolute. Computed from AMFI's published NAV history for this scheme.

Risk

 VolatilitySharpeSortinoBetaAlphaMax fallR²
This scheme 17.2% 0.28 0.39 1.08 -1.99% -22.5% 92.28
Nifty 500
benchmark
15.2%0.39 0.58—— -37.3%—

Risk-free rate 6.5%. Beta, alpha and R² are regressed on the 36 months this scheme and its benchmark share.

Growth of ₹100 since launch

8611915218620242026InvestVerdict

Drawdown from peak (%)

0%-8%-17%-25%20242026

Every one-year period it has lived through

WindowsWorstMedianBestPeriods that lost money
852 -10.5% 11.9% 47.8% 22%

Every one-year holding period in this scheme's history, not just the last one — the spread a real investor would have met depending only on when they started.

How it behaves against its benchmark

Up captureDown captureCorrelation Tracking errorInformation ratioTreynor
111% 128% 0.96 4.9% -0.31 4.05

Up capture is how much of the benchmark's gain this scheme kept in the months the benchmark rose; down capture, how much of its fall it took. Below 100 on the down side and above it on the up side is the combination every fund is trying for and few reach. Measured over the 36 months this scheme and Nifty 500 share.

InvestVerdict

Baroda BNP Paribas Focused Fund

Direct Plan · Growth Option

Allocation

By asset

Equity95.29%
Cash & Equivalents2.83%
Debt1.88%

By market cap

Large Cap67.60%
Mid Cap18.76%
Small Cap6.62%
Unclassified4.19%

Concentration

Number of stocks29
Top 5 stocks26.77%
Top 10 stocks47.42%
Top 20 stocks79.58%
Lines in the filing32
Largest holding5.97%
Largest sectorBanks 20.82%
Effective stocks27.0
Sectors held17
Cash2.83%

Effective stocks is what the concentration works out to: a fund holding 29 names but most of its money in a few behaves like a fund of 27. Cash includes repo and TREPS, which every fund parks money in overnight.

Sector split

Banks — 20.8%Power — 10.4%Automobiles — 8.1%Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology — 6.4%Financial Technology (Fintech) — 6.0% — 5.7%Construction — 5.5%Telecom - Services — 5.5%Consumer Durables — 5.2%Other — 29.4%Banks20.8%Power10.4%Automobiles8.1%Pharmaceuticals & Biotech…6.4%Financial Technology (Fin…6.0% 5.7%Construction5.5%Telecom - Services5.5%Consumer Durables5.2%Other29.4%
Banks20.82%
Power10.37%
Automobiles8.05%
Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology6.39%
Financial Technology (Fintech)6.02%
5.69%
Construction5.53%
Telecom - Services5.47%
Consumer Durables5.16%
Electrical Equipment4.91%
IT - Software3.83%
Finance3.57%
Aerospace & Defense3.36%
Chemicals & Petrochemicals3.28%
Industrial Products3.19%
Insurance3.08%
Food Products2.26%
Sovereign1.88%
InvestVerdict

Baroda BNP Paribas Focused Fund

Direct Plan · Growth Option · holdings

Top 30 holdings

#CompanySectorShares held Value
₹ cr
% of fund
1 State Bank of India Banks 324,000 31 5.97%
2 Larsen & Toubro Limited Construction 76,500 29 5.53%
3 Bharti Airtel Limited Telecom - Services 162,000 28 5.47%
4 Titan Company Limited Consumer Durables 58,500 27 5.16%
5 One 97 Communications Limited Financial Technology (Fintech) 144,000 24 4.64%
6 NHPC Limited Power 3,150,000 23 4.41%
7 Mahindra & Mahindra Limited Automobiles 76,500 23 4.34%
8 ICICI Bank Limited Banks 162,000 21 4.11%
9 Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Limited Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology 117,000 21 4.08%
10 Eicher Motors Limited Automobiles 27,000 19 3.71%
11 Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited Electrical Equipment 450,000 19 3.59%
12 Shriram Finance Limited Finance 189,000 19 3.57%
13 Axis Bank Limited Banks 144,000 18 3.39%
14 Bharat Electronics Limited Aerospace & Defense 450,000 17 3.36%
15 Navin Fluorine International Limited Chemicals & Petrochemicals 20,700 17 3.28%
16 Polycab India Limited Industrial Products 20,700 17 3.19%
17 Clearing Corporation of India Ltd — 16 3.12%
18 Life Insurance Corporation Of India Insurance 405,000 16 3.08%
19 Power Grid Corporation of India Limited Power 603,000 16 3.02%
20 NLC India Limited Power 585,000 15 2.94%
21 Persistent Systems Limited IT - Software 27,000 14 2.74%
22 IndusInd Bank Limited Banks 153,000 14 2.65%
23 Vodafone Idea Limited October 2026 Future 10,292,400 13 2.57%
24 HDFC Bank Limited Banks 180,000 13 2.45%
25 Symbiotec Pharmalab Limited Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology 102,278 12 2.31%
26 Britannia Industries Limited Food Products 24,300 12 2.26%
27 Karur Vysya Bank Limited Banks 360,000 12 2.25%
28 364 Days Tbill (MD 19/02/2027) Sovereign 1,000,000 10 1.88%
29 PB Fintech Limited Financial Technology (Fintech) 67,500 7 1.38%
30 Hitachi Energy India Limited Electrical Equipment 2,250 7 1.32%
InvestVerdict

Baroda BNP Paribas Focused Fund

Direct Plan · Growth Option · where the money sits

Not investment advice. InvestVerdict is not a SEBI-registered Investment Adviser or Research Analyst. Every figure is computed from AMFI's published NAV history and the portfolio the AMC filed with AMFI; none of it is a recommendation to buy, hold or sell. Past returns do not predict future ones. Generated 28 Oct 2026.