← Back to the fund page Use your browser's print dialog and choose “Save as PDF”. A4.
InvestVerdict

Baroda BNP Paribas India Consumption Fund

Direct Plan · Growth Option · Sectoral / Thematic · Scheme code 150266

Fund houseBaroda BNP Paribas Mutual Fund
CategorySectoral / Thematic
Plan & optionDirect · Growth Option
History4.5 years

Returns (%)

 1M3M6M1Y3Y5Y7Y10YLaunch
This scheme 1.037.613.33 -0.9912.26— ——14.36
Nifty 500
benchmark
0.874.312.15 5.2012.4911.41 ——15.49
Sectoral / Thematic
category median
——— -5.6313.0410.23 —13.74—

Over a year annualised (CAGR), under a year absolute. Computed from AMFI's published NAV history for this scheme.

Risk

 VolatilitySharpeSortinoBetaAlphaMax fallR²
This scheme 15.6% 0.37 0.52 0.93 -0.07% -21.4% 82.06
Nifty 500
benchmark
15.2%0.39 0.58—— -37.3%—

Risk-free rate 6.5%. Beta, alpha and R² are regressed on the 36 months this scheme and its benchmark share.

Growth of ₹100 since launch

8712716720720242026InvestVerdict

Drawdown from peak (%)

0%-8%-16%-24%20242026

Every one-year period it has lived through

WindowsWorstMedianBestPeriods that lost money
852 -8.1% 13.3% 52.1% 19%

Every one-year holding period in this scheme's history, not just the last one — the spread a real investor would have met depending only on when they started.

How it behaves against its benchmark

Up captureDown captureCorrelation Tracking errorInformation ratioTreynor
97% 97% 0.91 6.7% -0.07 5.82

Up capture is how much of the benchmark's gain this scheme kept in the months the benchmark rose; down capture, how much of its fall it took. Below 100 on the down side and above it on the up side is the combination every fund is trying for and few reach. Measured over the 36 months this scheme and Nifty 500 share.

InvestVerdict

Baroda BNP Paribas India Consumption Fund

Direct Plan · Growth Option

Allocation

By asset

Equity97.24%
Cash & Equivalents2.76%

By market cap

Large Cap72.40%
Mid Cap17.87%
Small Cap5.78%
Unclassified1.19%

Concentration

Number of stocks38
Top 5 stocks33.00%
Top 10 stocks52.62%
Top 20 stocks78.77%
Lines in the filing40
Largest holding7.79%
Largest sectorAutomobiles 26.29%
Effective stocks25.2
Sectors held14
Cash2.76%

Effective stocks is what the concentration works out to: a fund holding 38 names but most of its money in a few behaves like a fund of 25. Cash includes repo and TREPS, which every fund parks money in overnight.

Sector split

Automobiles — 26.3%Retailing — 14.7%Consumer Durables — 12.5%Telecom - Services — 8.3%Food Products — 6.0%Diversified FMCG — 5.2%Agricultural Food & other Products — 4.9%Beverages — 3.7%Healthcare Services — 3.5%Other — 14.9%Automobiles26.3%Retailing14.7%Consumer Durables12.5%Telecom - Services8.3%Food Products6.0%Diversified FMCG5.2%Agricultural Food & other…4.9%Beverages3.7%Healthcare Services3.5%Other14.9%
Automobiles26.29%
Retailing14.70%
Consumer Durables12.49%
Telecom - Services8.34%
Food Products5.97%
Diversified FMCG5.17%
Agricultural Food & other Products4.91%
Beverages3.70%
Healthcare Services3.54%
Realty3.43%
Leisure Services3.31%
Transport Services2.76%
2.71%
Industrial Products1.71%
Auto Components0.92%
Cash & Equivalents0.05%
InvestVerdict

Baroda BNP Paribas India Consumption Fund

Direct Plan · Growth Option · holdings

Top 30 holdings

#CompanySectorShares held Value
₹ cr
% of fund
1 Titan Company Limited Consumer Durables 230,000 106 7.79%
2 Bharti Airtel Limited Telecom - Services 550,000 97 7.14%
3 Mahindra & Mahindra Limited Automobiles 300,000 89 6.54%
4 Maruti Suzuki India Limited Automobiles 66,300 79 5.86%
5 Eternal Limited Retailing 2,400,000 77 5.67%
6 Eicher Motors Limited Automobiles 100,000 72 5.28%
7 TVS Motor Company Limited Automobiles 165,000 68 5.00%
8 The Phoenix Mills Limited Realty 240,000 46 3.43%
9 Nestle India Limited Food Products 317,558 42 3.07%
10 Trent Limited Retailing 146,616 38 2.84%
11 Bajaj Auto Limited Automobiles 35,000 38 2.81%
12 Marico Limited Agricultural Food & other Products 484,000 38 2.81%
13 Lenskart Solutions Limited Retailing 550,000 38 2.78%
14 ITC Limited Diversified FMCG 1,424,822 37 2.76%
15 InterGlobe Aviation Limited Transport Services 75,000 37 2.76%
16 Radico Khaitan Limited Beverages 85,000 37 2.74%
17 Clearing Corporation of India Ltd — 37 2.71%
18 Hindustan Unilever Limited Diversified FMCG 173,745 33 2.41%
19 Apollo Hospitals Enterprise Limited Healthcare Services 40,000 33 2.41%
20 FSN E-Commerce Ventures Limited Retailing 1,000,000 32 2.36%
21 Asian Paints Limited Consumer Durables 130,000 31 2.31%
22 Leela Palaces Hotels & Resorts Limited Leisure Services 500,000 29 2.12%
23 Tata Consumer Products Limited Agricultural Food & other Products 300,000 28 2.10%
24 Britannia Industries Limited Food Products 50,000 24 1.78%
25 Polycab India Limited Industrial Products 28,809 23 1.71%
26 JSW Dulux Limited Consumer Durables 52,692 16 1.20%
27 Indus Towers Limited Telecom - Services 435,000 16 1.20%
28 Waterways Leisure Tourism Limited Leisure Services 1,575,470 16 1.19%
29 Narayana Hrudayalaya Limited Healthcare Services 85,440 15 1.13%
30 Zydus Wellness Limited Food Products 275,000 14 1.04%
InvestVerdict

Baroda BNP Paribas India Consumption Fund

Direct Plan · Growth Option · where the money sits

Not investment advice. InvestVerdict is not a SEBI-registered Investment Adviser or Research Analyst. Every figure is computed from AMFI's published NAV history and the portfolio the AMC filed with AMFI; none of it is a recommendation to buy, hold or sell. Past returns do not predict future ones. Generated 29 Oct 2026.