← Back to the fund page Use your browser's print dialog and choose “Save as PDF”. A4.
InvestVerdict

DSP Nifty Midcap 150 Quality 50 Index Fund

Regular Plan · Growth · Index Funds · Scheme code 150427

Fund houseDSP Mutual Fund
CategoryIndex Funds
Plan & optionRegular · Growth
History4.1 years

Returns (%)

 1M3M6M1Y3Y5Y7Y10YLaunch
This scheme 1.474.375.87 4.7110.06— ——10.09
Nifty 100
benchmark
0.253.49-1.52 1.8410.529.38 ——12.79
Index Funds
category median
——— -3.897.275.88 —10.77—

Over a year annualised (CAGR), under a year absolute. Computed from AMFI's published NAV history for this scheme.

Risk

 VolatilitySharpeSortinoBetaAlphaMax fallR²
This scheme 17.0% 0.21 0.30 1.05 -1.22% -21.6% 79.02
Nifty 100
benchmark
14.4%0.28 0.40—— -37.0%—

Risk-free rate 6.5%. Beta, alpha and R² are regressed on the 36 months this scheme and its benchmark share.

Growth of ₹100 since launch

8511013516020242026InvestVerdict

Drawdown from peak (%)

0%-8%-16%-24%20242026

Every one-year period it has lived through

WindowsWorstMedianBestPeriods that lost money
755 -8.9% 9.0% 44.8% 24%

Every one-year holding period in this scheme's history, not just the last one — the spread a real investor would have met depending only on when they started.

How it behaves against its benchmark

Up captureDown captureCorrelation Tracking errorInformation ratioTreynor
103% 109% 0.89 7.8% -0.13 2.94

Up capture is how much of the benchmark's gain this scheme kept in the months the benchmark rose; down capture, how much of its fall it took. Below 100 on the down side and above it on the up side is the combination every fund is trying for and few reach. Measured over the 36 months this scheme and Nifty 100 share.

InvestVerdict

DSP Nifty Midcap 150 Quality 50 Index Fund

Regular Plan · Growth

Allocation

By asset

Equity99.84%
Cash & Equivalents0.16%

By market cap

Large Cap10.58%
Mid Cap83.14%
Small Cap6.12%

Concentration

Number of stocks50
Top 5 stocks20.58%
Top 10 stocks34.57%
Top 20 stocks55.82%
Lines in the filing52
Largest holding4.56%
Largest sectorIT - Software 12.78%
Effective stocks42.1
Sectors held22
Cash0.16%

Effective stocks is what the concentration works out to: a fund holding 50 names but most of its money in a few behaves like a fund of 42. Cash includes repo and TREPS, which every fund parks money in overnight.

Sector split

IT - Software — 12.8%Industrial Products — 11.1%Capital Markets — 9.9%Consumer Durables — 9.4%Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology — 8.7%Personal Products — 6.0%Auto Components — 5.3%Textiles & Apparels — 4.1%Electrical Equipment — 4.0%Other — 28.8%IT - Software12.8%Industrial Products11.1%Capital Markets9.9%Consumer Durables9.4%Pharmaceuticals & Biotech…8.7%Personal Products6.0%Auto Components5.3%Textiles & Apparels4.1%Electrical Equipment4.0%Other28.8%
IT - Software12.78%
Industrial Products11.05%
Capital Markets9.87%
Consumer Durables9.43%
Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology8.69%
Personal Products5.98%
Auto Components5.25%
Textiles & Apparels4.14%
Electrical Equipment4.01%
Automobiles3.90%
Agricultural Food & Other Products3.60%
Banks3.39%
Finance3.38%
Fertilizers & Agrochemicals3.22%
Minerals & Mining2.05%
Gas1.90%
Leisure Services1.75%
Diversified1.26%
IT - Services1.22%
Cigarettes & Tobacco Products1.10%
InvestVerdict

DSP Nifty Midcap 150 Quality 50 Index Fund

Regular Plan · Growth · holdings

Top 30 holdings

#CompanySectorShares held Value
₹ cr
% of fund
1 Dixon Technologies (India) Limited Consumer Durables 13,827 18 4.56%
2 Colgate Palmolive (India) Limited Personal Products 96,828 17 4.29%
3 BSE Limited Capital Markets 54,429 17 4.23%
4 Hero MotoCorp Limited Automobiles 29,555 15 3.90%
5 Marico Limited Agricultural Food & Other Products 182,314 14 3.60%
6 Persistent Systems Limited IT - Software 25,948 14 3.44%
7 Page Industries Limited Textiles & Apparels 3,173 12 2.90%
8 Polycab India Limited Industrial Products 12,940 10 2.61%
9 Glaxosmithkline Pharmaceuticals Limited Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology 36,626 10 2.55%
10 Oracle Financial Services Software Limited IT - Software 9,327 10 2.49%
11 Coforge Limited IT - Software 55,270 10 2.43%
12 APL Apollo Tubes Limited Industrial Products 42,261 9 2.33%
13 Nippon Life India Asset Management Limited Capital Markets 85,135 9 2.29%
14 Abbott India Limited Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology 3,177 9 2.17%
15 Alkem Laboratories Limited Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology 16,106 8 2.09%
16 NMDC Limited Minerals & Mining 1,063,506 8 2.05%
17 Apar Industries Limited Electrical Equipment 4,619 8 2.02%
18 Hitachi Energy India Limited Electrical Equipment 2,578 8 1.99%
19 Mphasis Limited IT - Software 36,584 8 1.98%
20 Petronet LNG Limited Gas 265,882 8 1.90%
21 Havells India Limited Consumer Durables 73,677 7 1.88%
22 Ajanta Pharma Limited Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology 20,623 7 1.88%
23 Sundaram Finance Limited Finance 16,796 7 1.84%
24 360 One Wam Limited Capital Markets 69,466 7 1.80%
25 KEI Industries Limited Industrial Products 15,974 7 1.79%
26 Indian Bank Banks 86,528 7 1.75%
27 Indian Railway Catering And Tourism Corporation Limited Leisure Services 153,062 7 1.75%
28 Dabur India Limited Personal Products 177,065 7 1.69%
29 Supreme Industries Limited Industrial Products 19,457 7 1.69%
30 Coromandel International Limited Fertilizers & Agrochemicals 37,270 7 1.65%
InvestVerdict

DSP Nifty Midcap 150 Quality 50 Index Fund

Regular Plan · Growth · where the money sits

What the manager did last month

Between the filings of 30 Jun 2026 and 31 Jul 2026. A position grows because the manager bought or because the price rose; only the share count separates them.

BoughtSoldNew positionsSold out ofPrice move of holdings
₹0 cr ₹12 cr 0 0 +3.11%
StockShares tradedShares PriceValue
₹ cr
Trimmed
Colgate Palmolive (India) Ltd 2,650 -2.6% +3.9% 0.6
BSE Ltd 1,506 -2.7% -5.7% 0.6
Dixon Technologies (India) Ltd 378 -2.6% +17.9% 0.5
Hero MotoCorp Ltd 808 -2.6% +12.3% 0.4
Marico Ltd 4,990 -2.6% +4.1% 0.4
Persistent Systems Ltd 710 -2.6% +28.3% 0.4
Page Industries Ltd 87 -2.6% -2.4% 0.4
Polycab India Ltd 353 -2.6% -8.6% 0.3
Not equityPrevious filingThis filingChange
Cash, repo and TREPS ₹0 cr ₹0 cr +₹0 cr

The list above is stocks and fund units. Treasury bills, repo and money-market lines roll over every month by design — they are not decisions, so they are totalled here rather than listed as activity.

Not investment advice. InvestVerdict is not a SEBI-registered Investment Adviser or Research Analyst. Every figure is computed from AMFI's published NAV history and the portfolio the AMC filed with AMFI; none of it is a recommendation to buy, hold or sell. Past returns do not predict future ones. Generated 31 Oct 2026.