← Back to the fund page Use your browser's print dialog and choose “Save as PDF”. A4.
InvestVerdict

Union Retirement Fund

Regular Plan · Growth Option · Retirement Funds · Scheme code 150552

Fund houseUnion Mutual Fund
CategoryRetirement Funds
Plan & optionRegular · Growth Option
History3.9 years

Returns (%)

 1M3M6M1Y3Y5Y7Y10YLaunch
This scheme 2.316.254.99 9.9213.52— ——15.51
Nifty 100
benchmark
0.253.49-1.52 1.8410.529.38 ——12.79
Retirement Funds
category median
——— -4.757.016.83 —8.53—

Over a year annualised (CAGR), under a year absolute. Computed from AMFI's published NAV history for this scheme.

Risk

 VolatilitySharpeSortinoBetaAlphaMax fallR²
This scheme 14.0% 0.50 0.73 0.93 3.06% -18.2% 90.38
Nifty 100
benchmark
14.4%0.28 0.40—— -37.0%—

Risk-free rate 6.5%. Beta, alpha and R² are regressed on the 36 months this scheme and its benchmark share.

Growth of ₹100 since launch

9212215218220242026InvestVerdict

Drawdown from peak (%)

0%-7%-13%-20%20242026

Every one-year period it has lived through

WindowsWorstMedianBestPeriods that lost money
718 -5.1% 10.5% 43.7% 4%

Every one-year holding period in this scheme's history, not just the last one — the spread a real investor would have met depending only on when they started.

How it behaves against its benchmark

Up captureDown captureCorrelation Tracking errorInformation ratioTreynor
102% 86% 0.95 4.5% 0.62 7.40

Up capture is how much of the benchmark's gain this scheme kept in the months the benchmark rose; down capture, how much of its fall it took. Below 100 on the down side and above it on the up side is the combination every fund is trying for and few reach. Measured over the 36 months this scheme and Nifty 100 share.

InvestVerdict

Union Retirement Fund

Regular Plan · Growth Option

Allocation

By asset

Equity97.85%
Cash & Equivalents2.08%
Debt0.07%

By market cap

Large Cap46.79%
Mid Cap20.48%
Small Cap30.58%
Unclassified0.07%

Concentration

Number of stocks80
Top 5 stocks17.47%
Top 10 stocks27.49%
Top 20 stocks44.25%
Lines in the filing82
Largest holding5.76%
Largest sectorBanks 17.03%
Effective stocks57.7
Sectors held34
Cash2.08%

Effective stocks is what the concentration works out to: a fund holding 80 names but most of its money in a few behaves like a fund of 58. Cash includes repo and TREPS, which every fund parks money in overnight.

Sector split

Banks — 17.0%Capital Markets — 6.8%Electrical Equipment — 6.3%Chemicals & Petrochemicals — 5.8%Auto Components — 5.7%Consumer Durables — 5.6%Retailing — 4.7%IT - Software — 4.5%Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology — 4.1%Other — 39.6%Banks17.0%Capital Markets6.8%Electrical Equipment6.3%Chemicals & Petrochemicals5.8%Auto Components5.7%Consumer Durables5.6%Retailing4.7%IT - Software4.5%Pharmaceuticals & Biotech…4.1%Other39.6%
Banks17.03%
Capital Markets6.79%
Electrical Equipment6.25%
Chemicals & Petrochemicals5.77%
Auto Components5.73%
Consumer Durables5.61%
Retailing4.67%
IT - Software4.46%
Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology4.11%
Automobiles3.59%
Industrial Products3.19%
Finance2.89%
Healthcare Services2.38%
Realty2.13%
Petroleum Products2.10%
Cash & Equivalents2.08%
Agricultural Food & other Products1.84%
Power1.80%
Cement & Cement Products1.65%
Non - Ferrous Metals1.60%
InvestVerdict

Union Retirement Fund

Regular Plan · Growth Option · holdings

Top 30 holdings

#CompanySectorShares held Value
₹ cr
% of fund
1 ICICI Bank Ltd. Banks 90,000 12 5.76%
2 HDFC Bank Ltd. Banks 125,000 9 4.29%
3 Multi Commodity Exchange of India Ltd. Capital Markets 17,000 6 2.72%
4 Solar Industries India Ltd. Chemicals & Petrochemicals 2,650 5 2.53%
5 TREPS Unclassified — 5 2.35%
6 Eternal Ltd. Retailing 140,000 4 2.17%
7 Reliance Industries Ltd. Petroleum Products 36,500 4 2.10%
8 Axis Bank Ltd. Banks 35,000 4 2.08%
9 Navin Fluorine International Ltd. Chemicals & Petrochemicals 5,000 4 2.00%
10 S.J.S. Enterprises Ltd. Auto Components 18,000 4 1.97%
11 Azad Engineering Ltd. Electrical Equipment 13,000 4 1.87%
12 Tata Consumer Products Ltd. Agricultural Food & other Products 40,000 4 1.84%
13 GE Vernova T&D India Ltd. Electrical Equipment 9,000 4 1.83%
14 NTPC Ltd. Power 115,000 4 1.80%
15 State Bank of India Banks 38,000 4 1.77%
16 Karur Vysya Bank Ltd. Banks 109,200 4 1.72%
17 CarTrade Tech Ltd. Retailing 11,500 3 1.61%
18 Dixon Technologies (India) Ltd. Consumer Durables 2,500 3 1.59%
19 Titan Company Ltd. Consumer Durables 7,000 3 1.55%
20 Kirloskar Oil Engines Ltd. Industrial Products 13,700 3 1.53%
21 Infosys Ltd. IT - Software 31,524 3 1.52%
22 Acutaas Chemicals Ltd. Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology 9,500 3 1.51%
23 The Phoenix Mills Ltd. Realty 16,000 3 1.50%
24 Bharti Airtel Ltd. Telecom - Services 17,000 3 1.45%
25 Torrent Pharmaceuticals Ltd. Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology 6,200 3 1.44%
26 Ujjivan Small Finance Bank Ltd. Banks 430,000 3 1.41%
27 Gabriel India Ltd. Auto Components 21,500 3 1.40%
28 ZF Commercial Vehicle Control Systems India Ltd. Auto Components 12,000 3 1.36%
29 Mphasis Ltd. IT - Software 12,800 3 1.34%
30 Adani Ports and Special Economic Zone Ltd. Transport Infrastructure 15,000 3 1.31%
InvestVerdict

Union Retirement Fund

Regular Plan · Growth Option · where the money sits

Not investment advice. InvestVerdict is not a SEBI-registered Investment Adviser or Research Analyst. Every figure is computed from AMFI's published NAV history and the portfolio the AMC filed with AMFI; none of it is a recommendation to buy, hold or sell. Past returns do not predict future ones. Generated 30 Oct 2026.