← Back to the fund page Use your browser's print dialog and choose “Save as PDF”. A4.
InvestVerdict

Sundaram Flexicap Fund

Regular Plan · GROWTH · Flexi Cap · Scheme code 150568

Fund houseSundaram Mutual Fund
CategoryFlexi Cap
Plan & optionRegular · GROWTH
History4.0 years

Returns (%)

 1M3M6M1Y3Y5Y7Y10YLaunch
This scheme 0.253.25-2.38 -1.399.31— ——9.73
Nifty 500
benchmark
0.874.312.15 5.2012.4911.41 ——15.49
Flexi Cap
category median
——— -7.3010.387.65 —11.52—

Over a year annualised (CAGR), under a year absolute. Computed from AMFI's published NAV history for this scheme.

Risk

 VolatilitySharpeSortinoBetaAlphaMax fallR²
This scheme 14.3% 0.20 0.28 0.91 -2.64% -16.2% 94.48
Nifty 500
benchmark
15.2%0.39 0.58—— -37.3%—

Risk-free rate 6.5%. Beta, alpha and R² are regressed on the 36 months this scheme and its benchmark share.

Growth of ₹100 since launch

8911213515820242026InvestVerdict

Drawdown from peak (%)

0%-6%-12%-18%20242026

Every one-year period it has lived through

WindowsWorstMedianBestPeriods that lost money
732 -7.0% 10.5% 35.3% 13%

Every one-year holding period in this scheme's history, not just the last one — the spread a real investor would have met depending only on when they started.

How it behaves against its benchmark

Up captureDown captureCorrelation Tracking errorInformation ratioTreynor
86% 94% 0.97 3.6% -0.88 2.99

Up capture is how much of the benchmark's gain this scheme kept in the months the benchmark rose; down capture, how much of its fall it took. Below 100 on the down side and above it on the up side is the combination every fund is trying for and few reach. Measured over the 36 months this scheme and Nifty 500 share.

InvestVerdict

Sundaram Flexicap Fund

Regular Plan · GROWTH

Allocation

By asset

Equity99.29%
Cash & Equivalents0.71%

By market cap

Large Cap62.44%
Mid Cap15.95%
Small Cap20.90%

Concentration

Number of stocks53
Top 5 stocks24.31%
Top 10 stocks41.12%
Top 20 stocks59.95%
Lines in the filing55
Largest holding6.46%
Largest sectorBanks 27.70%
Effective stocks37.6
Sectors held29
Cash0.71%

Effective stocks is what the concentration works out to: a fund holding 53 names but most of its money in a few behaves like a fund of 38. Cash includes repo and TREPS, which every fund parks money in overnight.

Sector split

Banks — 27.7%Automobiles — 5.7%Industrial Products — 5.2%It - Software — 5.0%Construction — 4.6%Telecom - Services — 3.8%Retailing — 3.5%Cement & Cement Products — 3.4%Petroleum Products — 3.4%Other — 37.7%Banks27.7%Automobiles5.7%Industrial Products5.2%It - Software5.0%Construction4.6%Telecom - Services3.8%Retailing3.5%Cement & Cement Products3.4%Petroleum Products3.4%Other37.7%
Banks27.70%
Automobiles5.72%
Industrial Products5.20%
It - Software5.01%
Construction4.61%
Telecom - Services3.79%
Retailing3.46%
Cement & Cement Products3.42%
Petroleum Products3.42%
Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology3.20%
Electrical Equipment3.16%
Leisure Services2.59%
Transport Services2.58%
Power2.48%
Finance2.31%
Consumer Durables2.12%
Capital Markets2.11%
Auto Components1.92%
Agricultural, Commercial & Construction Vehicles1.55%
Beverages1.47%
InvestVerdict

Sundaram Flexicap Fund

Regular Plan · GROWTH · holdings

Top 30 holdings

#CompanySectorShares held Value
₹ cr
% of fund
1 ICICI Bank Ltd Banks 897,500 119 6.46%
2 HDFC Bank Ltd Banks 1,525,000 108 5.88%
3 Axis Bank Ltd Banks 665,000 82 4.44%
4 Bharti Airtel Ltd Telecom - Services 396,000 70 3.79%
5 Kirloskar Oil Engines Ltd Industrial Products 298,419 69 3.74%
6 State Bank of India Banks 687,000 66 3.59%
7 Larsen & Toubro Ltd Construction 172,288 65 3.53%
8 Reliance Industries Ltd Petroleum Products 530,000 63 3.42%
9 Kotak Mahindra Bank Ltd Banks 1,500,000 63 3.40%
10 Infosys Ltd It - Software 530,419 53 2.87%
11 Ultratech Cement Ltd Cement & Cement Products 40,000 44 2.39%
12 Mahindra & Mahindra Ltd Automobiles 139,976 41 2.25%
13 Eternal Ltd (Previously Zomato Ltd) Retailing 1,272,500 41 2.22%
14 Force Motors Ltd Automobiles 21,500 37 2.00%
15 IndusInd Bank Ltd Banks 377,500 34 1.85%
16 Thermax Ltd Electrical Equipment 93,021 32 1.72%
17 Zydus Lifesciences Ltd Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology 270,000 31 1.71%
18 NTPC LTD Power 950,000 31 1.67%
19 TATA Motors Ltd Agricultural, Commercial & Construction Vehicles 677,000 29 1.55%
20 Alkem Laboratories Ltd Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology 53,000 27 1.49%
21 TVS Motor Company Ltd Automobiles 66,000 27 1.48%
22 United Spirits Ltd Beverages 200,000 27 1.47%
23 Cummins India Ltd Industrial Products 56,300 27 1.46%
24 Elecon Engineering Company Ltd Electrical Equipment 572,977 26 1.44%
25 Affle (India) Ltd It - Services 174,686 26 1.44%
26 Interglobe Aviation Ltd Transport Services 52,000 26 1.41%
27 GAIL (India) Ltd Gas 1,505,500 26 1.40%
28 The Phoenix Mills Ltd Realty 132,500 26 1.40%
29 Devyani international limited Leisure Services 1,944,000 25 1.38%
30 ITC Ltd Diversified Fmcg 955,000 25 1.37%
InvestVerdict

Sundaram Flexicap Fund

Regular Plan · GROWTH · where the money sits

Not investment advice. InvestVerdict is not a SEBI-registered Investment Adviser or Research Analyst. Every figure is computed from AMFI's published NAV history and the portfolio the AMC filed with AMFI; none of it is a recommendation to buy, hold or sell. Past returns do not predict future ones. Generated 31 Oct 2026.