← Back to the fund page Use your browser's print dialog and choose “Save as PDF”. A4.
InvestVerdict

LIC MF Multi Cap Fund

Regular Plan · Growth · Multi Cap · Scheme code 150661

Fund houseLIC Mutual Fund
CategoryMulti Cap
Plan & optionRegular · Growth
History3.8 years

Returns (%)

 1M3M6M1Y3Y5Y7Y10YLaunch
This scheme 3.248.7710.76 13.8017.90— ——17.92
Nifty 500 Multicap 50:25:25
benchmark
1.305.085.17 7.10—— ——1.44
Multi Cap
category median
——— -2.9612.539.90 —12.79—

Over a year annualised (CAGR), under a year absolute. Computed from AMFI's published NAV history for this scheme.

Risk

 VolatilitySharpeSortinoBetaAlphaMax fallR²
This scheme 17.7% 0.65 0.97 1.05 3.32% -19.8% 92.93
Nifty 500 Multicap 50:25:25
benchmark
17.4%-0.29 -0.39—— -20.0%—

Risk-free rate 6.5%. Beta, alpha and R² are regressed on the 24 months this scheme and its benchmark share.

Growth of ₹100 since launch

8612215919520242026InvestVerdict

Drawdown from peak (%)

0%-7%-15%-22%20242026

Every one-year period it has lived through

WindowsWorstMedianBestPeriods that lost money
696 -4.9% 14.3% 52.6% 10%

Every one-year holding period in this scheme's history, not just the last one — the spread a real investor would have met depending only on when they started.

How it behaves against its benchmark

Up captureDown captureCorrelation Tracking errorInformation ratioTreynor
116% 102% 0.96 5.1% 0.59 -2.54

Up capture is how much of the benchmark's gain this scheme kept in the months the benchmark rose; down capture, how much of its fall it took. Below 100 on the down side and above it on the up side is the combination every fund is trying for and few reach. Measured over the 24 months this scheme and Nifty 500 Multicap 50:25:25 share.

InvestVerdict

LIC MF Multi Cap Fund

Regular Plan · Growth

Allocation

By asset

Equity93.50%
Cash & Equivalents6.48%

By market cap

Large Cap37.71%
Mid Cap29.79%
Small Cap26.00%

Concentration

Number of stocks62
Top 5 stocks15.98%
Top 10 stocks27.16%
Top 20 stocks44.38%
Lines in the filing64
Largest holding3.96%
Largest sectorBanks 13.78%
Effective stocks59.6
Sectors held33
Cash6.48%

Effective stocks is what the concentration works out to: a fund holding 62 names but most of its money in a few behaves like a fund of 60. Cash includes repo and TREPS, which every fund parks money in overnight.

Sector split

Banks — 13.8%Electrical Equipment — 7.7%Retailing — 6.8%Cash & Equivalents — 6.5%Industrial Products — 5.1%Automobiles — 5.0%Auto Components — 5.0%Chemicals & Petrochemicals — 4.7%Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology — 4.2%Other — 41.3%Banks13.8%Electrical Equipment7.7%Retailing6.8%Cash & Equivalents6.5%Industrial Products5.1%Automobiles5.0%Auto Components5.0%Chemicals & Petrochemicals4.7%Pharmaceuticals & Biotech…4.2%Other41.3%
Banks13.78%
Electrical Equipment7.72%
Retailing6.76%
Cash & Equivalents6.48%
Industrial Products5.14%
Automobiles5.04%
Auto Components4.98%
Chemicals & Petrochemicals4.65%
Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology4.15%
Financial Technology (Fintech)3.48%
Consumer Durables2.83%
Telecom - Services2.82%
Capital Markets2.77%
Finance2.41%
IT - Software2.31%
Food Products1.95%
Beverages1.83%
Transport Infrastructure1.80%
Agricultural, Commercial & Construction Vehicles1.64%
Oil1.53%
InvestVerdict

LIC MF Multi Cap Fund

Regular Plan · Growth · holdings

Top 30 holdings

#CompanySectorShares held Value
₹ cr
% of fund
1 Treps Unclassified — 160 7.30%
2 Garware Hi-Tech Films Ltd. Industrial Products 123,614 87 3.96%
3 ICICI Bank Ltd. Banks 551,166 73 3.33%
4 Avalon Technologies Ltd. Electrical Equipment 290,011 67 3.05%
5 Kotak Mahindra Bank Ltd. Banks 1,497,550 62 2.86%
6 HDFC Bank Ltd. Banks 856,954 61 2.78%
7 Lenskart Solutions Ltd. Retailing 759,638 52 2.38%
8 Eternal Ltd. Retailing 1,523,875 49 2.23%
9 LG Electronics India Ltd. Consumer Durables 281,202 48 2.22%
10 Hyundai Motor India Ltd. Automobiles 238,314 48 2.21%
11 One 97 Communications Ltd. Financial Technology (Fintech) 279,465 47 2.14%
12 Axis Bank Ltd. Banks 366,071 45 2.05%
13 SRF Ltd. Chemicals & Petrochemicals 168,290 42 1.90%
14 Allied Blenders And Distillers Ltd. Beverages 557,772 40 1.83%
15 JSW Infrastructure Ltd. Transport Infrastructure 1,106,507 39 1.80%
16 Manorama Industries Ltd. Food Products 200,030 37 1.69%
17 Tata Motors Ltd. Agricultural, Commercial & Construction Vehicles 849,874 36 1.64%
18 Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Ltd. Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology 194,534 35 1.62%
19 Abbott India Ltd. Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology 12,666 34 1.57%
20 Tata Communications Ltd. Telecom - Services 206,139 34 1.56%
21 Bharat Forge Ltd. Auto Components 177,304 34 1.56%
22 Oil India Ltd. Oil 743,906 33 1.53%
23 InterGlobe Aviation Ltd. Transport Services 67,328 34 1.53%
24 Azad Engineering Ltd. Electrical Equipment 112,044 33 1.52%
25 JSW Steel Ltd. Ferrous Metals 265,701 33 1.52%
26 TVS Motor Company Ltd. Automobiles 79,452 33 1.49%
27 Pidilite Industries Ltd. Chemicals & Petrochemicals 219,296 32 1.47%
28 HDFC Asset Management Company Ltd. Capital Markets 137,770 31 1.44%
29 The Federal Bank Ltd. Banks 986,657 31 1.43%
30 Grasim Industries Ltd. Cement & Cement Products 101,742 31 1.42%
InvestVerdict

LIC MF Multi Cap Fund

Regular Plan · Growth · where the money sits

Not investment advice. InvestVerdict is not a SEBI-registered Investment Adviser or Research Analyst. Every figure is computed from AMFI's published NAV history and the portfolio the AMC filed with AMFI; none of it is a recommendation to buy, hold or sell. Past returns do not predict future ones. Generated 29 Oct 2026.