← Back to the fund page Use your browser's print dialog and choose “Save as PDF”. A4.
InvestVerdict

Union Multicap Fund

Regular Plan · Growth Option · Multi Cap · Scheme code 150855

Fund houseUnion Mutual Fund
CategoryMulti Cap
Plan & optionRegular · Growth Option
History3.7 years

Returns (%)

 1M3M6M1Y3Y5Y7Y10YLaunch
This scheme 4.209.3610.79 15.2915.39— ——18.04
Nifty 500 Multicap 50:25:25
benchmark
1.305.085.17 7.10—— ——1.44
Multi Cap
category median
——— -2.9612.539.90 —12.79—

Over a year annualised (CAGR), under a year absolute. Computed from AMFI's published NAV history for this scheme.

Risk

 VolatilitySharpeSortinoBetaAlphaMax fallR²
This scheme 15.5% 0.58 0.84 0.97 4.17% -20.3% 95.25
Nifty 500 Multicap 50:25:25
benchmark
17.4%-0.29 -0.39—— -20.0%—

Risk-free rate 6.5%. Beta, alpha and R² are regressed on the 24 months this scheme and its benchmark share.

Growth of ₹100 since launch

8812215719120242026InvestVerdict

Drawdown from peak (%)

0%-8%-15%-23%20242026

Every one-year period it has lived through

WindowsWorstMedianBestPeriods that lost money
661 -5.8% 10.5% 45.5% 9%

Every one-year holding period in this scheme's history, not just the last one — the spread a real investor would have met depending only on when they started.

How it behaves against its benchmark

Up captureDown captureCorrelation Tracking errorInformation ratioTreynor
112% 93% 0.98 3.8% 1.15 -1.39

Up capture is how much of the benchmark's gain this scheme kept in the months the benchmark rose; down capture, how much of its fall it took. Below 100 on the down side and above it on the up side is the combination every fund is trying for and few reach. Measured over the 24 months this scheme and Nifty 500 Multicap 50:25:25 share.

InvestVerdict

Union Multicap Fund

Regular Plan · Growth Option

Allocation

By asset

Equity92.71%
Cash & Equivalents7.18%
Debt0.11%

By market cap

Large Cap31.04%
Mid Cap29.95%
Small Cap31.72%
Unclassified0.11%

Concentration

Number of stocks77
Top 5 stocks13.97%
Top 10 stocks23.65%
Top 20 stocks39.84%
Lines in the filing79
Largest holding4.20%
Largest sectorBanks 16.28%
Effective stocks70.2
Sectors held33
Cash7.18%

Effective stocks is what the concentration works out to: a fund holding 77 names but most of its money in a few behaves like a fund of 70. Cash includes repo and TREPS, which every fund parks money in overnight.

Sector split

Banks — 16.3%Auto Components — 8.6%Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology — 8.3%Cash & Equivalents — 7.2%IT - Software — 4.2%Industrial Products — 4.2%Electrical Equipment — 4.1%Consumer Durables — 4.0%Finance — 3.9%Other — 39.2%Banks16.3%Auto Components8.6%Pharmaceuticals & Biotech…8.3%Cash & Equivalents7.2%IT - Software4.2%Industrial Products4.2%Electrical Equipment4.1%Consumer Durables4.0%Finance3.9%Other39.2%
Banks16.28%
Auto Components8.56%
Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology8.29%
Cash & Equivalents7.18%
IT - Software4.22%
Industrial Products4.22%
Electrical Equipment4.11%
Consumer Durables3.98%
Finance3.93%
Capital Markets3.39%
Chemicals & Petrochemicals3.32%
Retailing3.20%
Realty2.53%
Construction2.41%
Automobiles2.23%
Financial Technology (Fintech)2.09%
Aerospace & Defense1.92%
Beverages1.70%
Textiles & Apparels1.64%
Agricultural Food & other Products1.51%
InvestVerdict

Union Multicap Fund

Regular Plan · Growth Option · holdings

Top 30 holdings

#CompanySectorShares held Value
₹ cr
% of fund
1 TREPS Unclassified — 113 7.48%
2 ICICI Bank Ltd. Banks 481,657 64 4.20%
3 HDFC Bank Ltd. Banks 630,044 45 2.95%
4 Larsen & Toubro Ltd. Construction 97,344 37 2.41%
5 Karur Vysya Bank Ltd. Banks 1,084,255 35 2.32%
6 One 97 Communications Ltd. Financial Technology (Fintech) 188,777 32 2.09%
7 Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Ltd. Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology 173,046 31 2.07%
8 S.J.S. Enterprises Ltd. Auto Components 135,385 31 2.02%
9 Dixon Technologies (India) Ltd. Consumer Durables 22,648 30 1.96%
10 Sai Life Sciences Ltd. Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology 184,499 28 1.86%
11 Gabriel India Ltd. Auto Components 200,364 27 1.77%
12 Mphasis Ltd. IT - Software 124,003 27 1.76%
13 Radico Khaitan Ltd. Beverages 58,914 26 1.70%
14 State Bank of India Banks 266,242 26 1.69%
15 Info Edge (India) Ltd. Retailing 204,552 25 1.65%
16 Multi Commodity Exchange of India Ltd. Capital Markets 75,389 25 1.64%
17 LG Electronics India Ltd. Consumer Durables 141,798 24 1.61%
18 CarTrade Tech Ltd. Retailing 80,798 23 1.55%
19 Navin Fluorine International Ltd. Chemicals & Petrochemicals 28,256 23 1.54%
20 Axis Bank Ltd. Banks 188,676 23 1.53%
21 Shriram Finance Ltd. Finance 234,466 23 1.52%
22 Marico Ltd. Agricultural Food & other Products 291,170 23 1.51%
23 Bharat Heavy Electricals Ltd. Electrical Equipment 545,339 23 1.49%
24 IPCA Laboratories Ltd. Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology 110,577 21 1.41%
25 Sansera Engineering Ltd. Auto Components 46,648 21 1.40%
26 The Phoenix Mills Ltd. Realty 107,202 21 1.37%
27 PTC Industries Ltd. Industrial Products 9,226 20 1.35%
28 Bharti Airtel Ltd. Telecom - Services 116,260 20 1.35%
29 Ather Energy Ltd. Automobiles 144,014 21 1.35%
30 Craftsman Automation Ltd. Auto Components 19,522 20 1.34%
InvestVerdict

Union Multicap Fund

Regular Plan · Growth Option · where the money sits

Not investment advice. InvestVerdict is not a SEBI-registered Investment Adviser or Research Analyst. Every figure is computed from AMFI's published NAV history and the portfolio the AMC filed with AMFI; none of it is a recommendation to buy, hold or sell. Past returns do not predict future ones. Generated 31 Oct 2026.