← Back to the fund page Use your browser's print dialog and choose “Save as PDF”. A4.
InvestVerdict

Edelweiss Nifty Next 50 Index Fund

Direct Plan · IDCW · Index Funds · Scheme code 150896

Fund houseEdelweiss Mutual Fund
CategoryIndex Funds
Plan & optionDirect · IDCW
History3.7 years

Returns (%)

 1M3M6M1Y3Y5Y7Y10YLaunch
This scheme 2.324.726.94 13.1619.30— ——15.62
Nifty 100
benchmark
0.253.49-1.52 1.8410.529.38 ——12.79
Index Funds
category median
——— 0.397.466.40 —10.97—

Over a year annualised (CAGR), under a year absolute. Computed from AMFI's published NAV history for this scheme.

Risk

 VolatilitySharpeSortinoBetaAlphaMax fallR²
This scheme 20.0% 0.64 0.99 1.29 7.42% -26.4% 86.74
Nifty 100
benchmark
14.4%0.28 0.40—— -37.0%—

Risk-free rate 6.5%. Beta, alpha and R² are regressed on the 36 months this scheme and its benchmark share.

Growth of ₹100 since launch

7811314918420242026InvestVerdict

Drawdown from peak (%)

0%-9%-19%-28%20242026

Every one-year period it has lived through

WindowsWorstMedianBestPeriods that lost money
677 -12.4% 10.7% 72.4% 23%

Every one-year holding period in this scheme's history, not just the last one — the spread a real investor would have met depending only on when they started.

How it behaves against its benchmark

Up captureDown captureCorrelation Tracking errorInformation ratioTreynor
146% 121% 0.93 8.4% 1.03 9.83

Up capture is how much of the benchmark's gain this scheme kept in the months the benchmark rose; down capture, how much of its fall it took. Below 100 on the down side and above it on the up side is the combination every fund is trying for and few reach. Measured over the 36 months this scheme and Nifty 100 share.

InvestVerdict

Edelweiss Nifty Next 50 Index Fund

Direct Plan · IDCW

Allocation

By asset

Equity100.04%

By market cap

Large Cap95.37%
Mid Cap4.67%

Concentration

Number of stocks50
Top 5 stocks19.51%
Top 10 stocks33.73%
Top 20 stocks56.24%
Lines in the filing53
Largest holding4.84%
Largest sectorPower 9.47%
Effective stocks42.2
Sectors held26
Cash-0.04%

Effective stocks is what the concentration works out to: a fund holding 50 names but most of its money in a few behaves like a fund of 42. Cash includes repo and TREPS, which every fund parks money in overnight.

Sector split

Power — 9.5%Finance — 9.4%Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology — 8.9%Electrical Equipment — 8.0%Banks — 6.3%Automobiles — 5.1%Auto Components — 4.6%Petroleum Products — 4.6%Industrial Products — 4.4%Other — 39.3%Power9.5%Finance9.4%Pharmaceuticals & Biotech…8.9%Electrical Equipment8.0%Banks6.3%Automobiles5.1%Auto Components4.6%Petroleum Products4.6%Industrial Products4.4%Other39.3%
Power9.47%
Finance9.40%
Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology8.91%
Electrical Equipment7.97%
Banks6.34%
Automobiles5.13%
Auto Components4.62%
Petroleum Products4.56%
Industrial Products4.39%
Non - Ferrous Metals3.99%
Chemicals & Petrochemicals3.83%
Aerospace & Defense3.63%
Agricultural, Commercial & Construction Vehicles3.61%
IT - Software3.30%
Retailing2.51%
Beverages2.42%
Food Products2.33%
Capital Markets1.91%
Gas1.88%
Diversified Metals1.87%
InvestVerdict

Edelweiss Nifty Next 50 Index Fund

Direct Plan · IDCW · holdings

Top 30 holdings

#CompanySectorShares held Value
₹ cr
% of fund
1 Divi's Laboratories Ltd. Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology 15,349 14 4.84%
2 TVS Motor Company Ltd. Automobiles 28,366 12 3.95%
3 Hindustan Aeronautics Ltd. Aerospace & Defense 22,906 11 3.63%
4 Tata Motors Ltd. Agricultural, Commercial & Construction Vehicles 252,575 11 3.61%
5 Adani Power Ltd. Power 502,439 10 3.48%
6 Samvardhana Motherson International Ltd. Auto Components 533,452 9 2.95%
7 Torrent Pharmaceuticals Ltd. Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology 17,773 9 2.89%
8 Cholamandalam Investment & Finance Company Ltd. Finance 52,379 8 2.88%
9 Vedanta Aluminium Metal Ltd. Non - Ferrous Metals 205,099 8 2.87%
10 Cummins India Ltd. Industrial Products 16,315 8 2.63%
11 Avenue Supermarts Ltd. Retailing 19,482 7 2.51%
12 Bharat Petroleum Corporation Ltd. Petroleum Products 242,396 7 2.49%
13 Tata Power Company Ltd. Power 202,799 7 2.47%
14 VARUN BEVERAGES LIMITED Beverages 165,108 7 2.42%
15 CG Power and Industrial Solutions Ltd. Electrical Equipment 82,836 7 2.40%
16 Britannia Industries Ltd. Food Products 14,225 7 2.33%
17 Indian Oil Corporation Ltd. Petroleum Products 451,179 6 2.07%
18 Solar Industries India Ltd. Chemicals & Petrochemicals 2,941 6 1.97%
19 Power Finance Corporation Ltd. Finance 175,829 6 1.94%
20 Bajaj Holdings & Investment Ltd. Finance 5,229 6 1.91%
21 HDFC Asset Management Company Ltd. Capital Markets 24,657 6 1.91%
22 GAIL (India) Ltd. Gas 325,718 6 1.88%
23 Vedanta Ltd. Diversified Metals 212,580 6 1.87%
24 Pidilite Industries Ltd. Chemicals & Petrochemicals 37,508 6 1.86%
25 DLF Ltd. Realty 77,424 5 1.77%
26 Polycab India Ltd. Industrial Products 6,456 5 1.76%
27 Wipro Ltd. IT - Software 327,039 5 1.76%
28 Adani Energy Solutions Ltd. Power 39,397 5 1.76%
29 Adani Green Energy Ltd. Power 40,484 5 1.76%
30 Bank of Baroda Banks 224,020 5 1.75%
InvestVerdict

Edelweiss Nifty Next 50 Index Fund

Direct Plan · IDCW · where the money sits

What the manager did last month

Between the filings of 30 Jun 2026 and 31 Jul 2026. A position grows because the manager bought or because the price rose; only the share count separates them.

BoughtSoldNew positionsSold out ofPrice move of holdings
₹11 cr ₹0 cr 0 0 +3.64%
StockShares tradedShares PriceValue
₹ cr
Added to
Torrent Pharmaceuticals Ltd. 5,174 +43.8% +10.9% 2.7
Avenue Supermarts Ltd. 2,079 +12.5% -10.5% 0.8
Hindustan Zinc Ltd. 6,700 +13.7% +1.1% 0.4
Tata Capital Ltd. 9,471 +19.4% -0.1% 0.4
Cholamandalam Investment & Finance Company Ltd. 1,861 +3.9% +3.4% 0.3
Adani Power Ltd. 14,813 +3.2% -5.6% 0.3
TVS Motor Company Ltd. 687 +2.6% +24.6% 0.3
Divi's Laboratories Ltd. 366 +2.6% +22.5% 0.3
Trimmed
Adani Energy Solutions Ltd. 1,022 -2.6% +10.3% 0.2
Not equityPrevious filingThis filingChange
Cash, repo and TREPS ₹0 cr ₹0 cr +₹0 cr

The list above is stocks and fund units. Treasury bills, repo and money-market lines roll over every month by design — they are not decisions, so they are totalled here rather than listed as activity.

Not investment advice. InvestVerdict is not a SEBI-registered Investment Adviser or Research Analyst. Every figure is computed from AMFI's published NAV history and the portfolio the AMC filed with AMFI; none of it is a recommendation to buy, hold or sell. Past returns do not predict future ones. Generated 31 Oct 2026.