← Back to the fund page Use your browser's print dialog and choose “Save as PDF”. A4.
InvestVerdict

HSBC Infrastructure Fund

Direct Plan · IDCW · Sectoral / Thematic · Scheme code 151039

Fund houseHSBC Mutual Fund
CategorySectoral / Thematic
Plan & optionDirect · IDCW
History3.7 years

Returns (%)

 1M3M6M1Y3Y5Y7Y10YLaunch
This scheme 6.292.259.37 5.318.63— ——14.11
Nifty 500
benchmark
0.874.312.15 5.2012.4911.41 ——15.49
Sectoral / Thematic
category median
——— -5.6313.0410.23 —13.74—

Over a year annualised (CAGR), under a year absolute. Computed from AMFI's published NAV history for this scheme.

Risk

 VolatilitySharpeSortinoBetaAlphaMax fallR²
This scheme 22.5% 0.09 0.15 1.20 -5.40% -31.0% 65.60
Nifty 500
benchmark
15.2%0.39 0.58—— -37.3%—

Risk-free rate 6.5%. Beta, alpha and R² are regressed on the 36 months this scheme and its benchmark share.

Growth of ₹100 since launch

8812616320020242026InvestVerdict

Drawdown from peak (%)

0%-11%-23%-34%20242026

Every one-year period it has lived through

WindowsWorstMedianBestPeriods that lost money
680 -19.0% 2.9% 64.1% 43%

Every one-year holding period in this scheme's history, not just the last one — the spread a real investor would have met depending only on when they started.

How it behaves against its benchmark

Up captureDown captureCorrelation Tracking errorInformation ratioTreynor
104% 126% 0.81 13.6% -0.31 1.38

Up capture is how much of the benchmark's gain this scheme kept in the months the benchmark rose; down capture, how much of its fall it took. Below 100 on the down side and above it on the up side is the combination every fund is trying for and few reach. Measured over the 36 months this scheme and Nifty 500 share.

InvestVerdict

HSBC Infrastructure Fund

Direct Plan · IDCW

Allocation

By asset

Equity95.82%
Cash & Equivalents4.18%

By market cap

Large Cap53.05%
Mid Cap9.59%
Small Cap27.05%
Unclassified6.13%

Concentration

Number of stocks49
Top 5 stocks31.59%
Top 10 stocks50.87%
Top 20 stocks72.28%
Lines in the filing51
Largest holding7.68%
Largest sectorElectrical Equipment 20.25%
Effective stocks28.5
Sectors held16
Cash4.18%

Effective stocks is what the concentration works out to: a fund holding 49 names but most of its money in a few behaves like a fund of 29. Cash includes repo and TREPS, which every fund parks money in overnight.

Sector split

Electrical Equipment — 20.3%Industrial Products — 14.5%Construction — 10.2%Power — 9.7%Aerospace & Defense — 9.3%Telecom - Services — 6.5%Transport Services — 5.5%Industrial Manufacturing — 4.6%Petroleum Products — 4.4%Other — 15.1%Electrical Equipment20.3%Industrial Products14.5%Construction10.2%Power9.7%Aerospace & Defense9.3%Telecom - Services6.5%Transport Services5.5%Industrial Manufacturing4.6%Petroleum Products4.4%Other15.1%
Electrical Equipment20.25%
Industrial Products14.46%
Construction10.16%
Power9.73%
Aerospace & Defense9.31%
Telecom - Services6.46%
Transport Services5.46%
Industrial Manufacturing4.63%
Petroleum Products4.43%
Cash & Equivalents4.18%
Cement & Cement Products3.64%
Telecom - Equipment & Accessories2.10%
Consumer Durables1.40%
Agricultural, Commercial & Construction Vehicles1.33%
Non - Ferrous Metals1.00%
Realty0.93%
Ferrous Metals0.53%
InvestVerdict

HSBC Infrastructure Fund

Direct Plan · IDCW · holdings

Top 30 holdings

#CompanySectorShares held Value
₹ cr
% of fund
1 NTPC Limited Power 5,663,600 183 7.68%
2 Larsen & Toubro Limited Construction 442,100 166 6.99%
3 Bharti Airtel Limited Telecom - Services 875,000 154 6.46%
4 Bharat Electronics Limited Aerospace & Defense 3,548,300 138 5.79%
5 Mtar Technologies Limited Electrical Equipment 142,600 111 4.67%
6 Reliance Industries Limited Petroleum Products 887,400 105 4.43%
7 InterGlobe Aviation Limited Transport Services 195,400 97 4.09%
8 UltraTech Cement Limited Cement & Cement Products 79,000 87 3.64%
9 Kirloskar Oil Engines Ltd Industrial Products 371,300 86 3.60%
10 Hindustan Aeronautics Limited Aerospace & Defense 179,600 84 3.52%
11 Treps Unclassified — 80 3.35%
12 TD Power Systems Limited Electrical Equipment 914,600 72 3.02%
13 GE Vernova T&D India Limited Electrical Equipment 164,000 69 2.90%
14 Engineers India Limited Construction 1,685,200 52 2.19%
15 APL Apollo Tubes Limited Industrial Products 230,000 50 2.12%
16 Sterlite Technologies Limited Telecom - Equipment & Accessories 549,220 50 2.10%
17 Juniper Green Energy Limited Power 1,786,595 49 2.05%
18 ABB India Limited Electrical Equipment 68,050 46 1.94%
19 KEI Industries Limited Industrial Products 100,000 45 1.87%
20 Jyoti Cnc Automation Ltd Industrial Manufacturing 376,297 39 1.64%
21 TITAGARH RAIL SYSTEMS LIMITED Industrial Manufacturing 458,200 37 1.58%
22 Siemens Limited Electrical Equipment 98,000 37 1.53%
23 Polycab India Limited Industrial Products 44,000 35 1.48%
24 Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited Electrical Equipment 834,900 35 1.46%
25 Amber Enterprises India Limited Consumer Durables 50,000 33 1.40%
26 KIRLOSKAR PNEUMATIC CO.LTD. Industrial Products 371,098 25 1.06%
27 Atlanta Electricals Limited Electrical Equipment 149,951 24 1.01%
28 Hindalco Industries Limited Non - Ferrous Metals 253,100 24 1.00%
29 CG Power And Industrial Solutions Ltd Electrical Equipment 275,000 23 0.99%
30 Tata Motors Limited Agricultural, Commercial & Construction Vehicles 550,000 23 0.97%
InvestVerdict

HSBC Infrastructure Fund

Direct Plan · IDCW · where the money sits

Not investment advice. InvestVerdict is not a SEBI-registered Investment Adviser or Research Analyst. Every figure is computed from AMFI's published NAV history and the portfolio the AMC filed with AMFI; none of it is a recommendation to buy, hold or sell. Past returns do not predict future ones. Generated 31 Oct 2026.