← Back to the fund page Use your browser's print dialog and choose “Save as PDF”. A4.
InvestVerdict

HSBC Equity Savings Fund

Regular Plan · Growth · Equity Savings · Scheme code 151058

Fund houseHSBC Mutual Fund
CategoryEquity Savings
Plan & optionRegular · Growth
History3.7 years

Returns (%)

 1M3M6M1Y3Y5Y7Y10YLaunch
This scheme 0.882.706.08 9.4712.80— ——12.77
Nifty 100
benchmark
0.253.49-1.52 1.8410.529.38 ——12.79
Equity Savings
category median
——— 0.587.246.57 —7.91—

Over a year annualised (CAGR), under a year absolute. Computed from AMFI's published NAV history for this scheme.

Risk

 VolatilitySharpeSortinoBetaAlphaMax fallR²
This scheme 8.0% 0.78 1.10 0.39 4.52% -11.7% 47.57
Nifty 100
benchmark
14.4%0.28 0.40—— -37.0%—

Risk-free rate 6.5%. Beta, alpha and R² are regressed on the 36 months this scheme and its benchmark share.

Growth of ₹100 since launch

9411713916220242026InvestVerdict

Drawdown from peak (%)

0%-4%-9%-13%20242026

Every one-year period it has lived through

WindowsWorstMedianBestPeriods that lost money
680 -0.8% 11.7% 26.9% 1%

Every one-year holding period in this scheme's history, not just the last one — the spread a real investor would have met depending only on when they started.

How it behaves against its benchmark

Up captureDown captureCorrelation Tracking errorInformation ratioTreynor
65% 27% 0.69 10.6% 0.19 15.79

Up capture is how much of the benchmark's gain this scheme kept in the months the benchmark rose; down capture, how much of its fall it took. Below 100 on the down side and above it on the up side is the combination every fund is trying for and few reach. Measured over the 36 months this scheme and Nifty 100 share.

InvestVerdict

HSBC Equity Savings Fund

Regular Plan · Growth

Allocation

By asset

Equity73.30%
Debt21.08%
Cash & Equivalents5.62%

By market cap

Large Cap49.19%
Mid Cap15.87%
Small Cap7.17%
Unclassified22.15%

Concentration

Number of stocks114
Top 5 stocks17.95%
Top 10 stocks29.86%
Top 20 stocks46.22%
Lines in the filing116
Largest holding4.78%
Largest sectorBanks 24.65%
Effective stocks61.2
Sectors held41
Cash5.62%

Effective stocks is what the concentration works out to: a fund holding 114 names but most of its money in a few behaves like a fund of 61. Cash includes repo and TREPS, which every fund parks money in overnight.

Sector split

Banks — 24.7%SOVEREIGN — 12.0%Cash & Equivalents — 5.6%Electrical Equipment — 4.5%Retailing — 4.2%Finance — 4.2%Capital Markets — 3.8%Other — 41.1%Banks24.7%SOVEREIGN12.0%Cash & Equivalents5.6%Electrical Equipment4.5%Retailing4.2%Finance4.2%Capital Markets3.8%Other41.1%
Banks24.65%
SOVEREIGN12.00%
Cash & Equivalents5.62%
Electrical Equipment4.47%
Retailing4.18%
Finance4.16%
Capital Markets3.79%
Ferrous Metals2.89%
Petroleum Products2.88%
Automobiles2.80%
Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology2.73%
Insurance2.71%
CRISIL AAA2.35%
Transport Services2.13%
Beverages1.95%
Industrial Products1.70%
Industrial Manufacturing1.62%
CRISIL A1+1.56%
Telecom - Services1.54%
IND A1+1.53%
InvestVerdict

HSBC Equity Savings Fund

Regular Plan · Growth · holdings

Top 30 holdings

#CompanySectorShares held Value
₹ cr
% of fund
1 Treps Unclassified — 91 5.86%
2 HDFC Bank Limited Banks 1,050,266 74 4.78%
3 ICICI Bank Limited Banks 429,330 57 3.64%
4 Axis Bank Limited Banks 438,750 54 3.45%
5 State Bank of India Banks 510,000 49 3.14%
6 7.06% GOI - 10-Apr-2028 SOVEREIGN 4,400,000 46 2.94%
7 Reliance Industries Limited Petroleum Products 378,500 45 2.88%
8 The Federal Bank Limited Banks 1,250,000 40 2.55%
9 6.36% GOI 16-Feb-2031 SOVEREIGN 4,000,000 40 2.54%
10 Life Insurance Corporation Of India Insurance 806,400 32 2.05%
11 Lenskart Solutions Limited Retailing 430,418 29 1.89%
12 Mahindra & Mahindra Limited Automobiles 95,075 28 1.80%
13 Kotak Mahindra Bank Limited Banks 642,000 27 1.72%
14 Canara Bank Banks 2,214,000 26 1.70%
15 Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Limited Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology 144,480 26 1.68%
16 Polycab India Limited Industrial Products 31,804 26 1.64%
17 Aditya Infotech Limited Industrial Manufacturing 63,946 25 1.58%
18 364 Days Treasury Bill 28-Jan-2027 SOVEREIGN 2,500,000 25 1.58%
19 364 Days Treasury Bill 04-Feb-2027 SOVEREIGN 2,500,000 25 1.57%
20 REC Limited CRISIL A1+ 2,500,000 24 1.56%
21 Bank of Baroda IND A1+ 2,500,000 24 1.53%
22 GE Vernova T&D India Limited Electrical Equipment 56,315 24 1.52%
23 Meesho Limited Retailing 1,000,000 23 1.46%
24 Bajaj Finance Limited Finance 229,670 22 1.41%
25 Indian Railway Finance Corporation Ltd CARE AAA 2,000,000 21 1.32%
26 Hitachi Energy India Limited Electrical Equipment 6,700 21 1.32%
27 HDFC Asset Management Company Limited Capital Markets 89,217 20 1.31%
28 Varun Beverages Limited Beverages 446,250 19 1.24%
29 Bharti Airtel Limited Telecom - Services 109,500 19 1.23%
30 Steel Authority of India Limited Ferrous Metals 1,029,300 19 1.20%
InvestVerdict

HSBC Equity Savings Fund

Regular Plan · Growth · where the money sits

Not investment advice. InvestVerdict is not a SEBI-registered Investment Adviser or Research Analyst. Every figure is computed from AMFI's published NAV history and the portfolio the AMC filed with AMFI; none of it is a recommendation to buy, hold or sell. Past returns do not predict future ones. Generated 30 Oct 2026.